SMG Logo

< Pterostoma palpina

Ptilodon cucullina >

Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Coxcomb Prominent
71.0210 (B&F: 2008)

Synonym(s):
Ptilodon camelina (Linnaeus, 1758)


»Suborder: Glossata
  »Superfamily: Noctuoidea
    »Family: Notodontidae
      »Subfamily: Notodontinae
        »Tribe: Notodontini

A resident which occurs singly or sparingly at mv light in a wide range of habitats. It is sometimes common in woods; much less frequent along treeless parts of the coast. Well distributed but high numbers are local. Double-brooded, flying mainly from late April to mid June and again from early July to late August. Larvae feed on beech, hazel, oak, (silver) birch and sweet chestnut. (Pratt, 2011)

Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nr. Battle, 07 v 2018
Photo: Mark Donnellan
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Battle, 02 v 2019
Photo: Adrienne Norbury
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Wadhurst, 28 vii 2019
Photo: MichaelHoward
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hastings, 09 v 2020
Photo: Angela Bogie
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Battle, 12 iv 2020
Photo: Adreienne Norbury
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Findon, 31 v 2020
Photo: John Christleib
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hurstpierpoint, 14 vii 2020
Photo: Dennis Chanter
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plumpton, 01 viii 2020
Photo: Carole Nicholson
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Southwater, 10 v 2020
Photo: Graham Meech
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Partridge Green, 30 iv 2014
Photo: Olly Ellis
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Wych Cross, Forest Row, 31 v 2013
Photo: Hew Prendergast
Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Warnham LNR, 0
Photo: Sam Bayley

Distribution at 1km scale

distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map

Phenology (adult)

phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology

Phenology (larval)

Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2022
Valid HTML5