Photo checklist:

A quick reference to all the species on the site of which we have photographs and of which stage. Rather than including separate columns for mines, feeding signs, larval cases etc. all photographs in these categories have been listed in the "larva" column.

This is not intended as a "wish-list" but, hopefully, it can be used as a quick reference if you wish to submit photos of species missing from the site.

Adult
Egg
Larva
Pupa

Micropterigidae

 

 

 

1.0010 Red-barred Gold Micropterix tunbergella

 

 

 

1.0030 Yellow-barred Gold Micropterix aureatella

 

 

 

1.0040 White-barred Gold Micropterix aruncella

 

 

 

1.0050 Plain Gold Micropterix calthella

Eriocraniidae

 

 

 

2.0010 Common Oak Purple Dyseriocrania subpurpurella

 

 

 

2.0080 Large Birch Purple Eriocrania sangii

Hepialidae

 

 

 

3.0010 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina

 

 

3.0020 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina

 

 

 

3.0030 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa

 

 

 

3.0040 Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta

 

 

 

3.0050 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli

Nepticulidae

 

 

4.0010 Sorrel Pigmy Enteucha acetosae

 

 

4.0060 Small Birch Pigmy Stigmella sakhalinella

 

 

 

4.0070 Short-barred Pigmy Stigmella luteella

 

 

 

4.0120 Scarce Maple Pigmy Stigmella aceris

 

 

 

4.0140 Buckthorn Pigmy Stigmella catharticella

 

 

 

4.0180 Barred Elm Pigmy Stigmella ulmivora

 

 

 

4.0190 Plain Elm Pigmy Stigmella viscerella

 

 

 

4.0300 Greenish Thorn Pigmy Stigmella hybnerella

 

 

 

4.0320 Coarse Hazel Pigmy Stigmella floslactella

 

 

 

4.0340 Small Beech Pigmy Stigmella tityrella

 

 

 

4.0350 Sallow Pigmy Stigmella salicis

 

 

 

4.0360 Bilberry Pigmy Stigmella myrtillella

 

 

 

4.0380 Willow Pigmy Stigmella obliquella

 

 

 

4.0390 Black-poplar Pigmy Stigmella trimaculella

 

 

 

4.0400 Aspen Pigmy Stigmella assimilella

 

 

 

4.0420 Scrubland Pigmy Stigmella plagicolella

 

 

 

4.0430 Red Elm Pigmy Stigmella lemniscella

 

 

 

4.0440 Double-barred Pigmy Stigmella continuella

 

 

4.0450 Golden Pigmy Stigmella aurella

 

 

4.0460 Gold-edged Pigmy Stigmella auromarginella

 

 

 

4.0490 Brassy Pigmy Stigmella aeneofasciella

 

 

 

4.0540 Least Thorn Pigmy Stigmella perpygmaeella

 

 

 

4.0570 Holm-oak Pigmy Stigmella suberivora

 

 

 

4.0620 Chestnut Pigmy Stigmella samiatella

 

 

 

4.0680 Broom Pigmy Trifurcula immundella

 

 

 

4.0750 Maple-seed Pigmy Ectoedemia louisella

 

 

 

4.0760 Sycamore-seed Pigmy Ectoedemia decentella

 

 

 

4.0780 Hypericum Pigmy Ectoedemia septembrella

 

 

 

4.0790 Oak-bark Pigmy Ectoedemia atrifrontella

 

 

 

4.0820 Black-spot Sallow Pigmy Ectoedemia intimella

 

 

4.0850 Virgin Pigmy Ectoedemia argyropeza

 

 

4.0880 Ectoedemia heringella

 

 

 

4.0890 White-banded Pigmy Ectoedemia albifasciella

 

 

 

4.0900 Spotted Black Pigmy Ectoedemia subbimaculella

 

 

 

4.0910 White-spot Pigmy Ectoedemia heringi

 

 

 

4.0920 Coast Bramble Pigmy Ectoedemia erythrogenella

 

 

 

4.0940 Bent-barred Pigmy Ectoedemia angulifasciella

 

 

 

4.0950 Pinch-barred Pigmy Ectoedemia atricollis

 

 

 

4.0960 Strawberry Pigmy Ectoedemia arcuatella

 

 

 

4.0990 Large Birch Pigmy Ectoedemia occultella

Heliozelidae

 

 

 

6.0010 Four-spot Lift Antispila metallella

 

 

 

6.0020 Yellow-spot Lift Antispila treitschkiella

 

 

 

6.0030 Oak Satin Lift Heliozela sericiella

Adelidae

 

 

 

7.0010 Yellow-barred Long-horn Nemophora degeerella

 

 

 

7.0030 Coppery Long-horn Nemophora cupriacella

 

 

 

7.0040 Horehound Long-horn Nemophora fasciella

 

 

 

7.0050 Small Long-horn Nemophora minimella

 

 

 

7.0060 Green Long-horn Adela reaumurella

 

 

 

7.0070 Early Long-horn Adela cuprella

 

 

 

7.0080 Small Barred Long-horn Adela croesella

 

 

 

7.0100 Meadow Long-horn Cauchas rufimitrella

 

 

 

7.0140 Buff Long-horn Nematopogon metaxella

 

 

 

7.0150 Large Long-horn Nematopogon swammerdamella

Incurvariidae

 

 

8.0010 Pale Feathered Bright Incurvaria pectinea

 

 

 

8.0020 Feathered Bright Incurvaria masculella

 

 

 

8.0030 Common Bright Incurvaria oehlmanniella

 

 

 

8.0040 Strawberry Bright Incurvaria praelatella

Prodoxidae

 

 

 

9.0010 Currant Shoot Borer Lampronia capitella

 

 

 

9.0050 Bramble Bright Lampronia flavimitrella

Tischeriidae

 

 

10.0010 Oak Carl Tischeria ekebladella

 

 

 

10.0020 Small Carl Tischeria dodonaea

 

 

 

10.0030 Bordered Carl Coptotriche marginea

Psychidae

 

 

11.0060 Brown Smoke Taleporia tubulosa

 

 

 

11.0090 Virgin Smoke Luffia ferchaultella

 

 

11.0120 Common Sweep Psyche casta

Tineidae

 

 

12.0480 Fern Smut Psychoides filicivora

 

 

 

12.0470 Hart's-tongue Smut Psychoides verhuella

 

 

 

12.0100 Large Clothes Morophaga choragella

 

 

 

12.0110 Four-spotted Clothes Triaxomera fulvimitrella

 

 

 

12.0120 Large Brindled Clothes Triaxomera parasitella

 

 

 

12.0160 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella

 

 

 

12.0170 White-speckled Clothes Nemapogon wolffiella

 

 

12.0210 Barred White Clothes Nemapogon clematella

 

 

12.0270 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella

 

 

 

12.0320 Fulvous Clothes Tinea semifulvella

 

 

 

12.0330 Bird's Nest Moth Tinea trinotella

 

 

 

12.0340 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella

 

 

12.0260 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella

 

 

 

12.0360 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella

 

 

 

12.0370 Carrion Moth Monopis weaverella

 

 

 

12.0380 Yellow-backed Clothes Monopis obviella

 

 

 

12.0390 Pale-backed Clothes Monopis crocicapitella

Roeslerstammiidae

 

 

 

13.0020 Copper Ermel Roeslerstammia erxlebella

Bucculatricidae

 

 

 

14.0010 Crested Bent-wing Bucculatrix cristatella

 

 

 

14.0020 Daisy Bent-wing Bucculatrix nigricomella

 

 

 

14.0060 Buckthorn Bent-wing Bucculatrix frangutella

 

 

 

14.0070 Elm Bent-wing Bucculatrix albedinella

 

 

14.0090 Lime Bent-wing Bucculatrix thoracella

 

 

 

14.0100 Oak Bent-wing Bucculatrix ulmella

 

 

14.0110 Bucculatrix ulmifoliae

 

 

 

14.0120 Hawthorn Bent-wing Bucculatrix bechsteinella

Gracillariidae

 

15.0020 Feathered Slender Caloptilia cuculipennella

 

 

 

15.0030 Clouded Slender Caloptilia populetorum

 

 

 

15.0040 Pale Red Slender Caloptilia elongella

 

 

 

15.0050 Red Birch Slender Caloptilia betulicola

 

 

 

15.0060 Small Red Slender Caloptilia rufipennella

 

 

 

15.0070 Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella

 

 

 

15.0080 Yellow-triangle Slender Caloptilia alchimiella

 

 

 

15.0090 New Oak Slender Caloptilia robustella

 

 

15.0100 White-triangle Slender Caloptilia stigmatella

 

 

 

15.0110 Scarce Alder Slender Caloptilia falconipennella

 

 

 

15.0120 Maple Slender Caloptilia semifascia

 

 

 

15.0130 Sycamore Slender Caloptilia hemidactylella

 

 

 

15.0140 Common Slender Gracillaria syringella

 

 

 

15.0150 Ribwort Slender Aspilapteryx tringipennella

 

 

 

15.0160 Gold-dot Slender Euspilapteryx auroguttella

 

 

 

15.0170 Little Slender Calybites phasianipennella

 

 

 

15.0180 Sulphur Slender Povolnya leucapennella

 

 

15.0190 Brown Oak Slender Acrocercops brongniardella

 

 

 

15.0220 Garden Apple Slender Callisto denticulella

 

 

15.0250 Brown Birch Slender Parornix betulae

 

 

 

15.0280 Hawthorn Slender Parornix anglicella

 

 

 

15.0290 Hazel Slender Parornix devoniella

 

 

 

15.0340 White Oak Midget Phyllonorycter harrisella

 

 

 

15.0370 Hornbeam Midget Phyllonorycter tenerella

 

 

 

15.0390 Common Oak Midget Phyllonorycter quercifoliella

 

 

 

15.0400 Garden Midget Phyllonorycter messaniella

 

 

15.0410 London Midget Phyllonorycter platani

 

 

 

15.0490 Sloe Midget Phyllonorycter spinicolella

 

 

 

15.0500 Cherry Midget Phyllonorycter cerasicolella

 

 

 

15.0510 Viburnum Midget Phyllonorycter lantanella

 

 

 

15.0520 Hawthorn Midget Phyllonorycter corylifoliella

 

 

15.0530 Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella

 

 

 

15.0580 Sallow Midget Phyllonorycter hilarella

 

 

 

15.0630 Beech Midget Phyllonorycter maestingella

 

 

15.0640 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli

 

 

15.0650 Dark Hornbeam Midget Phyllonorycter esperella

 

 

 

15.0660 Grey-alder Midget Phyllonorycter strigulatella

 

 

 

15.0690 Small Birch Midget Phyllonorycter anderidae

 

 

 

15.0700 Sandhill Midget Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella

 

 

 

15.0740 Small Elm Midget Phyllonorycter schreberella

 

 

15.0750 Red Birch Midget Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella

 

 

15.0760 Large Midget Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella

 

 

 

15.0770 Surrey Midget Phyllonorycter scabiosella

 

 

15.0780 Elm Midget Phyllonorycter tristrigella

 

 

 

15.0800 Broad-barred Midget Phyllonorycter froelichiella

 

 

 

15.0810 Red Hazel Midget Phyllonorycter nicellii

 

 

15.0830 Honeysuckle Midget Phyllonorycter trifasciella

 

 

15.0850 White-bodied Midget Phyllonorycter joannisi

 

 

 

15.0860 Sycamore Midget Phyllonorycter geniculella

 

 

 

15.0870 Winter Poplar Midget Phyllonorycter comparella

 

 

15.0880 Scarce Aspen Midget Phyllonorycter sagitella

 

 

15.0890 Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella

 

 

15.0920 Poplar Bent-wing Phyllocnistis unipunctella

 

 

15.0930 Kent Bent-wing Phyllocnistis xenia

Yponomeutidae

 

 

 

16.0010 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella

 

 

 

16.0020 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella

 

 

 

16.0030 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus

 

 

16.0040 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella

 

 

 

16.0050 Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella

 

 

 

16.0060 Scarce Ermine Yponomeuta irrorella

 

 

 

16.0070 Black-tipped Ermine Yponomeuta plumbella

 

 

 

16.0080 Grey Ermine Yponomeuta sedella

 

 

 

16.0100 Brown Ash Ermel Zelleria hepariella

 

 

 

16.0140 Copper-tipped Ermel Pseudoswammerdamia combinella

 

 

16.0150 Birch Ermel Swammerdamia caesiella

 

 

 

16.0170 Little Ermel Swammerdamia pyrella

 

 

 

16.0190 White-headed Ermel Paraswammerdamia albicapitella

 

 

 

16.0200 Hawthorn Ermel Paraswammerdamia nebulella

 

 

 

16.0210 Gold Pine Ermel Cedestis gysseleniella

 

 

 

16.0230 White Pine Ermel Ocnerostoma piniariella

Ypsolophidae

 

 

 

17.0010 Spindle Smudge Ypsolopha mucronella

 

 

 

17.0020 Hooked Smudge Ypsolopha nemorella

 

 

 

17.0030 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella

 

 

 

17.0050 Wainscot Smudge Ypsolopha scabrella

 

 

 

17.0060 Dark Smudge Ypsolopha horridella

 

 

 

17.0080 Barred Smudge Ypsolopha alpella

 

 

 

17.0100 White-shouldered Smudge Ypsolopha parenthesella

 

 

 

17.0110 Variable Smudge Ypsolopha ustella

 

 

 

17.0120 Pied Smudge Ypsolopha sequella

 

 

 

17.0130 Elm Smudge Ypsolopha vittella

 

 

 

17.0140 Feathered Stem-moth Ochsenheimeria taurella

Plutellidae

 

 

 

18.0010 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella

 

 

 

18.0030 Grey-streaked Smudge Plutella porrectella

 

 

 

18.0070 Bitter-cress Smudge Eidophasia messingiella

Glyphipterigidae

 

 

 

19.0010 Reed Smudge Orthotelia sparganella

 

 

 

19.0020 Speckled Fanner Glyphipterix thrasonella

 

 

 

19.0030 Plain Fanner Glyphipterix fuscoviridella

 

 

 

19.0040 Stonecrop Fanner Glyphipterix equitella

 

 

 

19.0060 Sedge Fanner Glyphipterix forsterella

 

 

 

19.0070 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella

 

 

 

19.0090 Spikenard Smudge Digitivalva perlepidella

 

 

 

19.0100 Fleabane Smudge Digitivalva pulicariae

 

 

19.0110 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella

 

 

19.0140 Bittersweet Smudge Acrolepia autumnitella

Argyresthiidae

 

 

 

20.0010 Larch-boring Argent Argyresthia laevigatella

 

 

 

20.0020 Spruce Argent Argyresthia glabratella

 

 

 

20.0050 Triple-barred Argent Argyresthia trifasciata

 

 

 

20.0070 Cypress-tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella

 

 

 

20.0100 Gold-four Argent Argyresthia ivella

 

 

 

20.0110 Gold-ribbon Argent Argyresthia brockeella

 

 

 

20.0120 Golden Argent Argyresthia goedartella

 

 

 

20.0130 Sallow Argent Argyresthia pygmaeella

 

 

 

20.0150 Brindled Argent Argyresthia curvella

 

 

 

20.0160 Netted Argent Argyresthia retinella

 

 

 

20.0180 Blackthorn Argent Argyresthia spinosella

 

 

 

20.0200 Brown Rowan Argent Argyresthia semifusca

 

 

 

20.0210 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella

 

 

 

20.0230 Purple Argent Argyresthia albistria

Lyonetiidae

 

21.0010 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella

 

 

 

21.0020 Striped Bent-wing Lyonetia prunifoliella

 

 

 

21.0040 Laburnum Leaf Miner Leucoptera laburnella

Praydidae

 

 

 

22.0020 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella

Bedelliidae

 

 

 

24.0010 Bindweed Bent-wing Bedellia somnulentella

Scythropiidae

 

 

 

25.0010 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella

Autostichidae

 

 

 

27.0010 Four-spotted Obscure Oegoconia quadripuncta

Oecophoridae

 

 

 

28.0010 Kent Tubic Bisigna procerella

 

 

 

28.0150 Lesser Tawny Tubic Batia lunaris

 

 

 

28.0080 Metalampra italica

 

 

 

28.0190 Sulphur Tubic Esperia sulphurella

 

 

 

28.0100 Brown House Moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella

 

 

 

28.0090 White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella

 

 

 

28.0120 Small Dingy Tubic Borkhausenia fuscescens

 

 

 

28.0130 Tinted Tubic Crassa tinctella

 

 

 

28.0140 Golden-brown Tubic Crassa unitella

 

 

 

28.0170 Greater Tawny Tubic Batia lambdella

 

 

 

28.0200 Scarce Forest Tubic Dasycera oliviella

 

 

 

28.0220 Common Tubic Alabonia geoffrella

 

 

 

28.0270 Scarce Brown Streak Aplota palpellus

 

 

 

28.0230 Harpella forficella

 

 

 

28.0240 Ruddy Streak Tachystola acroxantha

 

 

 

28.0250 Light Streak Pleurota bicostella

Depressariidae

 

 

 

32.0500 Treble-spot Tubic Telechrysis tripuncta

 

 

 

32.0010 Early Flat-body Semioscopis avellanella

 

 

 

32.0020 Dawn Flat-body Semioscopis steinkellneriana

 

 

 

32.0030 Sloe Flat-body Luquetia lobella

 

 

 

32.0070 Red-letter Flat-body Agonopterix ocellana

 

 

 

32.0090 Small Purple Flat-body Agonopterix purpurea

 

 

 

32.0120 Greenweed Flat-body Agonopterix atomella

 

 

 

32.0150 Ruddy Flat-body Agonopterix subpropinquella

 

 

 

32.0160 Black-spot Flat-body Agonopterix propinquella

 

 

 

32.0170 Brindled Flat-body Agonopterix arenella

 

 

 

32.0180 Common Flat-body Agonopterix heracliana

 

 

 

32.0240 Dusted Flat-body Agonopterix assimilella

 

 

 

32.0260 Straw Flat-body Agonopterix kaekeritziana

 

 

 

32.0280 Pale Flat-body Agonopterix pallorella

 

 

 

32.0290 Gorse Flat-body Agonopterix umbellana

 

 

 

32.0300 Dark-fringed Flat-body Agonopterix nervosa

 

 

 

32.0310 Brown-spot Flat-body Agonopterix alstromeriana

 

 

 

32.0320 Angelica Flat-body Agonopterix angelicella

 

 

 

32.0350 Coastal Flat-body Agonopterix yeatiana

 

 

 

32.0360 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella

 

 

 

32.0420 Pignut Flat-body Depressaria pulcherrimella

 

 

 

32.0390 Dingy Flat-body Depressaria daucella

 

 

 

32.0400 Fen Flat-body Depressaria ultimella

 

 

 

32.0440 Carrot Flat-body Depressaria douglasella

 

 

 

32.0470 Streaked Flat-body Depressaria chaerophylli

Peleopodidae

 

 

31.0010 Long-horned Flat-body Carcina quercana

Chimabachidae

 

 

 

29.0010 March Tubic Diurnea fagella

 

 

 

29.0020 November Tubic Diurnea lipsiella

Lypusidae

Ethmiidae

 

 

 

33.0010 Dotted Ermel Ethmia dodecea

 

 

33.0020 Comfrey Ermel Ethmia quadrillella

 

 

33.0040 Five-spot Ermel Ethmia terminella

 

 

 

33.0060 Bordered Ermel Ethmia bipunctella

Cosmopterigidae

 

 

 

34.0010 Violet Cosmet Pancalia leuwenhoekella

 

 

 

34.0020 Scarce Violet Cosmet Pancalia schwarzella

 

 

34.0040 Bulrush Cosmet Limnaecia phragmitella

 

 

 

34.0050 Hedge Cosmet Cosmopterix zieglerella

 

 

 

34.0080 New Marsh Cosmet Cosmopterix scribaiella

 

 

34.0090 Cosmopterix pulchrimella

 

 

 

34.0120 August Cosmet Sorhagenia rhamniella

Gelechiidae

 

 

 

35.0030 White-strap Sober Syncopacma larseniella

 

 

 

35.0040 Silver-barred Sober Syncopacma taeniolella

 

 

 

35.0090 African Sober Syncopacma polychromella

 

 

 

35.0100 Vetch Sober Aproaerema anthyllidella

 

 

 

35.0110 Poplar Sober Anacampsis populella

 

 

 

35.0120 Birch Sober Anacampsis blattariella

 

 

 

35.0170 Heather Groundling Neofaculta ericetella

 

 

 

35.0180 Square-spot Crest Hypatima rhomboidella

 

 

 

35.0190 Peach Twig Borer Anarsia lineatella

 

 

 

35.0200 Small Crest Anarsia spartiella

 

 

 

35.0220 Juniper Webber Dichomeris marginella

 

 

 

35.0250 Lichen Sober Dichomeris alacella

 

 

 

35.0260 Ash-coloured Sober Acompsia cinerella

 

 

 

35.0270 Marjoram Crest Acompsia schmidtiellus

 

 

 

35.0280 Gorse Crest Brachmia blandella

 

 

 

35.0290 Fen Crest Brachmia inornatella

 

 

 

35.0310 Orange Crest Helcystogramma rufescens

 

 

 

35.0320 Hollyhock Seed Moth Pexicopia malvella

 

 

 

35.0330 Mallow Groundling Platyedra subcinerea

 

 

 

35.0350 Flame Neb Chrysoesthia drurella

 

 

 

35.0370 Eyelet Sober Thiotricha subocellea

 

 

 

35.0380 House Groundling Bryotropha domestica

 

 

 

35.0400 Cinerous Groundling Bryotropha terrella

 

 

 

35.0460 Dull Red Groundling Bryotropha senectella

 

 

 

35.0470 Dark Groundling Bryotropha affinis

 

 

 

35.0500 Heather Neb Aristotelia ericinella

 

 

 

35.0520 Thrift Neb Aristotelia brizella

 

 

 

35.0540 Brown-veined Neb Metzneria neuropterella

 

 

 

35.0550 Carline Neb Metzneria aestivella

 

 

 

35.0560 Burdock Neb Metzneria lappella

 

 

 

35.0580 Meadow Neb Metzneria metzneriella

 

 

 

35.0600 Dark Fleabane Neb Apodia bifractella

 

 

 

35.0610 Light Fleabane Neb Ptocheuusa paupella

 

 

 

35.0630 Silvery Neb Psamathocrita argentella

 

 

 

35.0640 Bright Neb Argolamprotes micella

 

 

 

35.0660 Common Plain Neb Monochroa tenebrella

 

 

 

35.0710 Buff-marked Neb Monochroa lucidella

 

 

 

35.0730 Wainscot Neb Monochroa palustrellus

 

 

 

35.0790 Painted Neb Eulamprotes wilkella

 

 

 

35.0810 Two-spotted Neb Eulamprotes atrella

 

 

 

35.0850 Dotted Grey Groundling Athrips mouffetella

 

 

 

35.0870 White-spot Groundling Neofriseria peliella

 

 

 

35.0910 White-shouldered Sober Sophronia semicostella

 

 

 

35.0940 Dusky Groundling Aroga velocella

 

 

 

35.0990 Cypress Groundling Gelechia senticetella

 

 

 

35.1090 Pointed Groundling Scrobipalpa acuminatella

 

 

 

35.1150 Common Sea Groundling Scrobipalpa nitentella

 

 

 

35.1170 Goosefoot Groundling Scrobipalpa atriplicella

 

 

 

35.1180 Beet Moth Scrobipalpa ocellatella

 

 

 

35.1230 Winter Groundling Scrobipalpa costella

 

 

 

35.1270 Tomato Leaf-miner Tuta absoluta

 

 

 

35.1320 Mouse-ear Groundling Caryocolum fraternella

 

 

 

35.1330 Short-barred Groundling Caryocolum blandella

 

 

 

35.1370 Three-colour Groundling Caryocolum tricolorella

 

 

 

35.1410 Common Groundling Teleiodes vulgella

 

 

 

35.1430 Crescent Groundling Teleiodes luculella

 

 

 

35.1460 Large Groundling Teleiopsis diffinis

 

 

 

35.1480 Elm Groundling Carpatolechia fugitivella

 

 

 

35.1570 White-barred Groundling Recurvaria leucatella

 

 

 

35.1590 Pine Groundling Exoteleia dodecella

 

 

 

35.1600 Black-dotted Groundling Stenolechia gemmella

 

 

 

35.1610 Wood Groundling Parachronistis albiceps

Batrachedridae

 

 

 

36.0010 Poplar Cosmet Batrachedra praeangusta

 

 

 

36.0020 Pine Cosmet Batrachedra pinicolella

Coleophoridae

 

 

 

37.0020 Stitchwort Case-bearer Coleophora lutarea

 

 

 

37.0070 Tipped Oak Case-bearer Coleophora flavipennella

 

 

 

37.0120 Dark Elm Case-bearer Coleophora limosipennella

 

 

 

37.0150 Common Case-bearer Coleophora serratella

 

 

 

37.0220 Osier Case-bearer Coleophora lusciniaepennella

 

 

37.0280 Least Case-bearer Coleophora juncicolella

 

 

 

37.0310 Buckthorn Case-bearer Coleophora ahenella

 

 

 

37.0320 White-legged Case-bearer Coleophora albitarsella

 

 

 

37.0330 Large Clover Case-bearer Coleophora trifolii

 

 

 

37.0350 Coleophora alcyonipennella

 

 

 

37.0380 Woundwort Case-bearer Coleophora lineolea

 

 

 

37.0390 Black-stigma Case-bearer Coleophora hemerobiella

 

 

 

37.0410 Petty-whin Case-bearer Coleophora genistae

 

 

 

37.0430 Drab Case-bearer Coleophora niveicostella

 

 

 

37.0480 Meadow Case-bearer Coleophora mayrella

 

 

 

37.0520 Forest Case-bearer Coleophora ibipennella

 

 

 

37.0550 Ling Case-bearer Coleophora pyrrhulipennella

 

 

37.0590 Large Gold Case-bearer Coleophora vibicella

 

 

 

37.0610 Downland Case-bearer Coleophora lixella

 

 

 

37.0630 Gorse Case-bearer Coleophora albicosta

 

 

 

37.0660 Larch Case-bearer Coleophora laricella

 

 

 

37.0720 Wood-rush Case-bearer Coleophora otidipennella

 

 

 

37.0730 Common Rush Case-bearer Coleophora alticolella

 

 

 

37.0770 Toad-rush Case-bearer Coleophora lassella

 

 

 

37.0820 Sea-aster Case-bearer Coleophora asteris

 

 

 

37.0850 Surrey Case-bearer Coleophora squamosella

 

 

 

37.0920 Kent Case-bearer Coleophora galbulipennella

 

 

 

37.0990 Hedge Case-bearer Coleophora striatipennella

 

 

 

37.1000 Ochreous Case-bearer Coleophora solitariella

 

 

 

37.1010 Wormwood Case-bearer Coleophora albicans

 

 

 

37.1020 Yarrow Case-bearer Coleophora argentula

Elachistidae

 

 

 

38.0010 Honeysuckle Dwarf Perittia obscurepunctella

 

 

 

38.0040 Swan-feather Dwarf Elachista argentella

 

 

 

38.0050 Meadow Dwarf Elachista triatomea

 

 

 

38.0070 Brown-barred Dwarf Elachista subocellea

 

 

 

38.0120 Wood Dwarf Elachista obliquella

 

 

 

38.0220 Twin-barred Dwarf Elachista gleichenella

 

 

 

38.0230 Two-dotted Dwarf Elachista biatomella

 

 

 

38.0250 Black-headed Dwarf Elachista atricomella

 

 

 

38.0290 Yellow-headed Dwarf Elachista luticomella

 

 

 

38.0300 White-headed Dwarf Elachista albifrontella

 

 

 

38.0310 Elachista nobilella

 

 

 

38.0360 Obscure Dwarf Elachista humilis

 

 

 

38.0370 Little Dwarf Elachista canapennella

 

 

 

38.0380 Red-brindled Dwarf Elachista rufocinerea

 

 

 

38.0390 Triple-spot Dwarf Elachista maculicerusella

 

 

 

38.0410 Grey-spotted Dwarf Elachista cinereopunctella

Parametriotidae

 

 

 

39.0010 Hawthorn Cosmet Blastodacna hellerella

 

 

 

39.0040 Oak Cosmet Dystebenna stephensi

 

 

 

39.0060 Orange-blotch Cosmet Chrysoclista lathamella

Momphidae

 

 

 

40.0020 Buff Cosmet Mompha ochraceella

 

 

 

40.0040 Marbled Cosmet Mompha propinquella

 

 

 

40.0060 Scarce Cosmet Mompha jurassicella

 

 

 

40.0080 Garden Cosmet Mompha subbistrigella

 

 

 

40.0100 Common Cosmet Mompha epilobiella

 

 

 

40.0120 Brown Cosmet Mompha miscella

 

 

 

40.0130 Red Cosmet Mompha locupletella

 

 

 

40.0150 Little Cosmet Mompha raschkiella

Blastobasidae

 

 

 

41.0020 Dingy Dowd Blastobasis adustella

 

 

 

41.0030 London Dowd Blastobasis lacticolella

 

 

 

41.0040 Blastobasis vittata

 

 

41.0050 Marsh Dowd Blastobasis rebeli

Stathmopodidae

 

 

 

42.0020 Alder Signal Stathmopoda pedella

Alucitidae

 

 

 

44.0010 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla

Pterophoridae

 

 

 

45.0010 Saltmarsh Plume Agdistis bennetii

 

 

 

45.0040 Triangle Plume Platyptilia gonodactyla

 

 

 

45.0080 Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla

 

 

 

45.0100 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla

 

 

 

45.0110 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla

 

 

 

45.0120 Brown Plume Stenoptilia pterodactyla

 

 

45.0220 Rose Plume Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla

 

 

 

45.0230 Crescent Plume Marasmarcha lunaedactyla

 

 

 

45.0260 Breckland Plume Crombrugghia distans

 

 

 

45.0280 Wood-sage Plume Capperia britanniodactylus

 

 

 

45.0300 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla

 

 

45.0310 Spotted White Plume Porrittia galactodactyla

 

 

 

45.0330 Thyme Plume Merrifieldia leucodactyla

 

 

 

45.0340 Dingy White Plume Merrifieldia baliodactylus

 

 

 

45.0350 Horehound Plume Wheeleria spilodactylus

 

 

 

45.0370 Dusky Plume Oidaematophorus lithodactyla

 

 

 

45.0390 Citron Plume Hellinsia carphodactyla

 

 

 

45.0430 Hemp-agrimony Plume Adaina microdactyla

 

 

45.0440 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla

Schrekensteiniidae

 

 

 

46.0010 Bramble False-feather Schrekensteinia festaliella

Epermeniidae

 

 

 

47.0040 Carrot Lance-wing Epermenia aequidentellus

 

 

47.0050 Garden Lance-wing Epermenia chaerophyllella

 

 

 

47.0060 Large Lance-wing Epermenia falciformis

Choreutidae

 

 

 

48.0010 Common Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana

 

 

 

48.0020 Small Twitcher Prochoreutis myllerana

 

 

 

48.0030 Silver-dot Twitcher Prochoreutis sehestediana

 

 

 

48.0050 Vagrant Twitcher Tebenna micalis

 

 

 

48.0070 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser Choreutis pariana

Tortricidae

 

 

 

49.0010 White-barred Twist Olindia schumacherana

 

 

 

49.0030 Long-nosed Twist Sparganothis pilleriana

 

 

 

49.0040 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana

 

 

 

49.0050 Brown-barred Twist Epagoge grotiana

 

 

 

49.0090 Common Twist Capua vulgana

 

 

 

49.0110 Pine Twist Archips oporana

 

 

 

49.0130 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana

 

 

 

49.0150 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana

 

 

 

49.0170 Forest Twist Choristoneura diversana

 

 

 

49.0180 Great Twist Choristoneura hebenstreitella

 

 

 

49.0200 Heather Twist Argyrotaenia ljungiana

 

 

 

49.0210 Larch Twist Ptycholomoides aeriferana

 

 

 

49.0220 Brindled Twist Ptycholoma lecheana

 

 

 

49.0230 White-faced Twist Pandemis cinnamomeana

 

 

 

49.0240 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana

 

 

49.0250 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana

 

 

 

49.0260 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana

 

 

 

49.0270 Thicket Twist Pandemis dumetana

 

 

 

49.0280 Dark-barred Twist Syndemis musculana

 

 

 

49.0290 Large Ivy Twist Lozotaenia forsterana

 

 

49.0300 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana

 

 

 

49.0310 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana

 

 

 

49.0330 Bilberry Tortrix Aphelia viburnana

 

 

 

49.0370 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana

 

 

 

49.0380 Privet Twist Clepsis consimilana

 

 

 

49.0390 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana

 

 

 

49.0400 Orange Pine Twist Lozotaeniodes formosana

 

 

 

49.0410 Summer Fruit Tortrix Adoxophyes orana

 

 

 

49.0440 Winter Shade Tortricodes alternella

 

 

 

49.0470 Bluebell Shade Eana incanana

 

 

 

49.0500 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana

 

 

 

49.0530 Cnephasia pumicana

 

 

 

49.0550 May Shade Cnephasia communana

 

 

 

49.0570 Long-winged Shade Cnephasia longana

 

 

 

49.0580 Small Purple Button Spatalistis bifasciana

 

 

 

49.0590 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana

 

 

 

49.0600 Yellow Oak Button Aleimma loeflingiana

 

 

 

49.0610 White-triangle Button Acleris holmiana

 

 

 

49.0620 Maple Button Acleris forsskaleana

 

 

 

49.0630 Yellow Rose Button Acleris bergmanniana

 

 

 

49.0650 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana

 

 

 

49.0660 Dark-triangle Button Acleris laterana

 

 

 

49.0690 Ashy Button Acleris sparsana

 

 

 

49.0700 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana

 

 

 

49.0710 Notch-wing Button Acleris emargana

 

 

 

49.0730 Viburnum Button Acleris schalleriana

 

 

 

49.0750 Dark-streaked Button Acleris umbrana

 

 

 

49.0760 Tufted Button Acleris cristana

 

 

 

49.0770 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana

 

 

 

49.0780 Ginger Button Acleris aspersana

 

 

 

49.0800 Sallow Button Acleris hastiana

 

 

 

49.0820 Heath Button Acleris hyemana

 

 

 

49.0830 Rusty Oak Button Acleris ferrugana

 

 

49.0850 Elm Button Acleris kochiella

 

 

 

49.0860 Grey Birch Button Acleris logiana

 

 

 

49.0870 Lichen Button Acleris literana

 

 

 

49.0900 Brassy Twist Eulia ministrana

 

 

 

49.0910 Yellow-spot Twist Pseudargyrotoza conwagana

 

 

 

49.0920 Plain Conch Phtheochroa inopiana

 

 

 

49.0940 Buckthorn Conch Phtheochroa sodaliana

 

 

 

49.0950 Rough-winged Conch Phtheochroa rugosana

 

 

 

49.0960 Bluebell Conch Hysterophora maculosana

 

 

 

49.0970 Straw Conch Cochylimorpha straminea

 

 

 

49.0980 Kentish Conch Cochylimorpha alternana

 

 

 

49.1070 Coast Conch Gynnidomorpha permixtana

 

 

 

49.1080 Water-plantain Conch Gynnidomorpha alismana

 

 

 

49.1090 Common Yellow Conch Agapeta hamana

 

 

 

49.1100 Knapweed Conch Agapeta zoegana

 

 

 

49.1110 Marbled Conch Eupoecilia angustana

 

 

 

49.1120 Vine Moth Eupoecilia ambiguella

 

 

 

49.1130 Orange Conch Commophila aeneana

 

 

 

49.1140 Scabious Conch Aethes hartmanniana

 

 

 

49.1160 Silver Carrot Conch Aethes williana

 

 

 

49.1200 Yarrow Conch Aethes smeathmanniana

 

 

 

49.1210 Downland Conch Aethes tesserana

 

 

 

49.1220 Short-barred Yellow Conch Aethes dilucidana

 

 

 

49.1230 Hemlock Yellow Conch Aethes beatricella

 

 

 

49.1240 Long-barred Yellow Conch Aethes francillana

 

 

 

49.1280 Burdock Conch Aethes rubigana

 

 

 

49.1330 Birch Conch Cochylis nana

 

 

 

49.1340 Rosy Conch Cochylis roseana

 

 

 

49.1350 Gold-fringed Conch Cochylis flaviciliana

 

 

 

49.1360 White-bodied Conch Cochylis hybridella

 

 

 

49.1380 Ox-tongue Conch Cochylis molliculana

 

 

 

49.1390 Black-headed Conch Cochylis atricapitana

 

 

 

49.1420 Red-fringed Conch Falseuncaria ruficiliana

 

 

 

49.1430 Apple Marble Eudemis porphyrana

 

 

 

49.1440 Diamond-back Marble Eudemis profundana

 

 

 

49.1490 White-shouldered Marble Apotomis turbidana

 

 

 

49.1500 Birch Marble Apotomis betuletana

 

 

 

49.1510 Sallow Marble Apotomis capreana

 

 

 

49.1540 Woodland Marble Orthotaenia undulana

 

 

 

49.1550 White-backed Marble Hedya salicella

 

 

49.1560 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana

 

 

 

49.1570 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana

 

 

 

49.1580 Buff-tipped Marble Hedya ochroleucana

 

 

 

49.1600 Lakes Marble Celypha rufana

 

 

 

49.1610 Barred Marble Celypha striana

 

 

 

49.1620 Roseate Marble Celypha rosaceana

 

 

 

49.1660 Common Marble Celypha lacunana

 

 

 

49.1670 Silver-striped Marble Celypha rivulana

 

 

 

49.1690 Moss Marble Celypha aurofasciana

 

 

 

49.1790 Arched Marble Olethreutes arcuella

 

 

 

49.1800 Pine Marble Piniphila bifasciana

 

 

49.1810 Spurge Marble Lobesia occidentis

 

 

 

49.1830 Smoky-barred Marble Lobesia abscisana

 

 

 

49.1840 Oak Marble Lobesia reliquana

 

 

 

49.1850 Shore Marble Lobesia littoralis

 

 

 

49.1860 Teasel Marble Endothenia gentianaeana

 

 

 

49.1870 Downland Marble Endothenia oblongana

 

 

 

49.1880 Bordered Marble Endothenia marginana

 

 

 

49.1910 Black-edged Marble Endothenia nigricostana

 

 

 

49.1920 Heath Marble Endothenia ericetana

 

 

 

49.1930 Blotched Marble Endothenia quadrimaculana

 

 

 

49.1940 Rush Marble Bactra lancealana

 

 

 

49.1950 Mottled Marble Bactra furfurana

 

 

 

49.1990 Honeysuckle Bell Eucosmomorpha albersana

 

 

 

49.2000 Cherry Bark Moth Enarmonia formosana

 

 

 

49.2020 Bridge Roller Ancylis uncella

 

 

 

49.2050 Little Roller Ancylis comptana

 

 

 

49.2100 Buckthorn Roller Ancylis unculana

 

 

 

49.2120 Hook-tipped Roller Ancylis apicella

 

 

 

49.2140 Common Roller Ancylis badiana

 

 

 

49.2150 Triangle-marked Roller Ancylis achatana

 

 

 

49.2160 Red Roller Ancylis mitterbacheriana

 

 

 

49.2210 Downland Bell Rhopobota stagnana

 

 

 

49.2230 Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana

 

 

 

49.2240 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana

 

 

 

49.2670 Fulvous Bell Eucosma fulvana

 

 

 

49.2310 Large Birch Bell Epinotia brunnichana

 

 

 

49.2330 Variable Bell Epinotia solandriana

 

 

 

49.2340 Brown Elm Bell Epinotia abbreviana

 

 

 

49.2370 Black-brindled Bell Epinotia signatana

 

 

 

49.2400 Common Birch Bell Epinotia immundana

 

 

 

49.2430 Birch Bell Epinotia demarniana

 

 

 

49.2440 White Sallow Bell Epinotia subocellana

 

 

 

49.2480 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana

 

 

 

49.2490 Small Birch Bell Epinotia ramella

 

 

 

49.2510 Pine Bell Epinotia rubiginosana

 

 

 

49.2540 Crescent Bell Epinotia bilunana

 

 

 

49.2550 Grey Poplar Bell Epinotia nisella

 

 

 

49.2570 Larch Tortrix Zeiraphera griseana

 

 

 

49.2600 Cock's-head Bell Zeiraphera isertana

 

 

 

49.2610 Southern Bell Crocidosema plebejana

 

 

 

49.2640 Two-coloured Bell Eucosma obumbratana

 

 

 

49.2650 Hoary Bell Eucosma cana

 

 

 

49.2660 Bright Bell Eucosma hohenwartiana

 

 

 

49.2860 Knapweed Bell Epiblema cirsiana

 

 

 

49.2690 Marbled Bell Eucosma campoliliana

 

 

 

49.2780 Brindled Shoot Gypsonoma minutana

 

 

49.2790 Common Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma dealbana

 

 

 

49.2800 Poplar Shoot Gypsonoma oppressana

 

 

 

49.2810 White Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma sociana

 

 

 

49.2830 Rosy Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma aceriana

 

 

 

49.2840 Colt's-foot Bell Epiblema sticticana

 

 

 

49.2850 Thistle Bell Epiblema scutulana

 

 

 

49.2880 White-foot Bell Epiblema foenella

 

 

 

49.2890 Ragwort Bell Epiblema costipunctana

 

 

 

49.2920 Yellow-faced Bell Notocelia cynosbatella

 

 

 

49.2940 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana

 

 

 

49.2950 Summer Rose Bell Notocelia roborana

 

 

 

49.2970 Common Rose Bell Notocelia rosaecolana

 

 

 

49.2980 Triple-blotched Bell Notocelia trimaculana

 

 

 

49.3000 Pine Bud Moth Pseudococcyx turionella

 

 

 

49.2250 Larch-bud Moth Spilonota laricana

 

 

 

49.3020 Pine Cone Tortrix Gravitarmata margarotana

 

 

 

49.3040 Pine Leaf-mining Moth Clavigesta purdeyi

 

 

 

49.3060 Orange-spotted Shoot Rhyacionia pinicolana

 

 

 

49.3070 Spotted Shoot Moth Rhyacionia pinivorana

 

 

 

49.3090 Lead-coloured Drill Dichrorampha plumbana

 

 

 

49.3130 Sharp-winged Drill Dichrorampha acuminatana

 

 

 

49.3150 Round-winged Drill Dichrorampha simpliciana

 

 

 

49.3160 Square-spot Drill Dichrorampha sequana

 

 

 

49.3200 Broad-blotch Drill Dichrorampha alpinana

 

 

 

49.3210 Common Drill Dichrorampha petiverella

 

 

 

49.3240 Pea Moth Cydia nigricana

 

 

 

49.3250 Grey Gorse Piercer Cydia ulicetana

 

 

 

49.3270 Rest-harrow Piercer Cydia microgrammana

 

 

 

49.3300 Pine-cone Piercer Cydia conicolana

 

 

 

49.3350 Spruce Seed Moth Cydia strobilella

 

 

 

49.3380 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella

 

 

 

49.3410 Marbled Piercer Cydia splendana

 

 

 

49.3420 Large Beech Piercer Cydia fagiglandana

 

 

 

49.3430 Vagrant Piercer Cydia amplana

 

 

 

49.3450 Red Piercer Lathronympha strigana

 

 

 

49.3470 Triple-stripe Piercer Grapholita compositella

 

 

 

49.3480 Liquorice Piercer Grapholita pallifrontana

 

 

 

49.3540 Vetch Piercer Grapholita jungiella

 

 

 

49.3560 Kent Fruit Piercer Grapholita lobarzewskii

 

 

 

49.3570 Plum Fruit Moth Grapholita funebrana

 

 

 

49.3590 Pale-bordered Piercer Grapholita janthinana

 

 

 

49.3620 Early Oak Piercer Pammene giganteana

 

 

 

49.3630 Black-bordered Piercer Pammene argyrana

 

 

 

49.3650 Blotched Piercer Pammene albuginana

 

 

 

49.3660 Obscure Birch Piercer Pammene obscurana

 

 

 

49.3670 Acorn Piercer Pammene fasciana

 

 

 

49.3690 Guildford Piercer Pammene agnotana

 

 

 

49.3710 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix Pammene rhediella

 

 

 

49.3720 Pigmy Y Piercer Pammene populana

 

 

 

49.3750 Regal Piercer Pammene regiana

 

 

 

49.3760 Sycamore Piercer Pammene aurita

 

 

 

49.3770 Black Piercer Pammene germmana

 

 

 

49.3790 Orange-spot Piercer Pammene aurana

Cossidae

 

 

 

50.0010 Goat Moth Cossus cossus

 

50.0020 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina

Sesiidae

 

 

 

52.0010 Raspberry Clearwing Pennisetia hylaeiformis

 

 

 

52.0020 Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis

 

 

 

52.0030 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis

 

 

 

52.0060 White-barred Clearwing Synanthedon spheciformis

 

 

 

52.0080 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis

 

 

 

52.0100 Orange-tailed Clearwing Synanthedon andrenaeformis

 

 

 

52.0110 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis

 

 

 

52.0120 Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis

 

 

 

52.0130 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis

 

 

 

52.0140 Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis

Limacodidae

 

 

 

53.0010 Festoon Apoda limacodes

 

 

53.0020 Triangle Heterogenea asella

Zygaenidae

 

 

 

54.0010 Scarce Forester Jordanita globulariae

 

 

 

54.0020 Forester Adscita statices

 

 

 

54.0030 Cistus Forester Adscita geryon

 

54.0080 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae

 

 

54.0090 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae

 

 

 

54.0100 Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii

Pyralidae

 

 

62.0010 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella

 

 

 

62.0020 Twin-spot Honey Aphomia zelleri

 

 

 

62.0050 Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella

 

 

 

62.0060 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella

 

 

 

62.0070 Double-striped Knot-horn Cryptoblabes bistriga

 

 

 

62.0100 White-barred Knot-horn Elegia similella

 

 

 

62.0130 Kent Knot-horn Moitrelia obductella

 

 

 

62.0150 Powdered Knot-horn Delplanqueia dilutella

 

 

 

62.0160 Scarce Aspen Knot-horn Sciota hostilis

 

 

 

62.0170 Willow Knot-horn Sciota adelphella

 

 

 

62.0200 Legume Knot-horn Etiella zinckenella

 

 

62.0210 Rosy-striped Knot-horn Oncocera semirubella

 

 

 

62.0220 Gorse Knot-horn Pempelia genistella

 

 

62.0230 Heather Knot-horn Pempelia palumbella

 

 

 

62.0240 Beautiful Knot-horn Rhodophaea formosa

 

 

 

62.0250 Dioryctria sylvestrella

 

 

 

62.0260 Spruce Knot-horn Dioryctria schuetzeella

 

 

 

62.0270 Brown Pine Knot-horn Dioryctria simplicella

 

 

 

62.0280 Dark Pine Knot-horn Dioryctria abietella

 

 

 

62.0290 Dotted Oak Knot-horn Phycita roborella

 

 

 

62.0300 Dingy Knot-horn Hypochalcia ahenella

 

 

 

62.0320 Spindle Knot-horn Nephopterix angustella

 

 

 

62.0330 Scarce Oak Knot-horn Acrobasis tumidana

 

 

 

62.0340 Warted Knot-horn Acrobasis repandana

 

 

 

62.0350 Grey Knot-horn Acrobasis advenella

 

 

 

62.0360 Thicket Knot-horn Acrobasis suavella

 

 

 

62.0370 Marbled Knot-horn Acrobasis marmorea

 

 

 

62.0380 Broad-barred Knot-horn Acrobasis consociella

 

 

 

62.0420 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta

 

 

62.0430 Hoary Knot-horn Gymnancyla canella

 

 

 

62.0470 Dark Spruce Knot-horn Assara terebrella

 

 

 

62.0480 Ash-bark Knot-horn Euzophera pinguis

 

 

 

62.0510 Agate Knot-horn Nyctegretis lineana

 

 

 

62.0530 Saltmarsh Knot-horn Ancylosis oblitella

 

 

 

62.0540 Twin-barred Knot-horn Homoeosoma sinuella

 

 

 

62.0550 Large Clouded Knot-horn Homoeosoma nebulella

 

 

 

62.0570 Chalk Knot-horn Phycitodes maritima

 

 

 

62.0580 Ermine Knot-horn Phycitodes binaevella

 

 

 

62.0620 Indian Meal Moth Plodia interpunctella

 

 

 

62.0650 False Cacao Moth Ephestia unicolorella

 

 

 

62.0690 Sandhill Knot-horn Anerastia lotella

 

 

 

62.0700 Long-legged Tabby Synaphe punctalis

 

 

 

62.0720 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis

 

 

 

62.0740 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis

 

 

 

62.0750 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis

 

 

 

62.0760 Double-striped Tabby Hypsopygia glaucinalis

 

 

 

62.0770 Rosy Tabby Endotricha flammealis

Crambidae

 

 

 

63.0020 Diamond-spot Pearl Loxostege sticticalis

 

 

 

63.0080 Scarce Purple and Gold Pyrausta ostrinalis

 

 

 

63.0050 Straw-barred Pearl Pyrausta despicata

 

 

 

63.0060 Small Purple and Gold Pyrausta aurata

 

 

 

63.0070 Common Purple and Gold Pyrausta purpuralis

 

 

 

63.0090 Wavy-barred Sable Pyrausta nigrata

 

 

 

63.0110 Yellow-underwing Pearl Uresiphita gilvata

 

 

 

63.0130 Orange-reyed Pearl Nascia cilialis

 

 

 

63.0140 Sulphur Pearl Sitochroa palealis

 

 

 

63.0160 Cinerous Pearl Anania fuscalis

 

 

 

63.0170 Long-winged Pearl Anania lancealis

 

 

 

63.0180 Elder Pearl Anania coronata

 

 

 

63.0200 Fenland Pearl Anania perlucidalis

 

 

 

63.0220 Ochreous Pearl Anania crocealis

 

 

 

63.0230 Golden Pearl Anania verbascalis

 

 

 

63.0240 White-spotted Sable Anania funebris

 

 

 

63.0250 Small Magpie Anania hortulata

 

 

 

63.0270 Scarce Marsh Pearl Psammotis pulveralis

 

 

 

63.0280 European Corn Borer Ostrinia nubilalis

 

 

 

63.0300 Translucent Pearl Paratalanta hyalinalis

 

 

63.0310 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis

 

 

 

63.0330 Pale Straw Pearl Udea lutealis

 

 

 

63.0340 Dusky Pearl Udea prunalis

 

 

 

63.0370 Olive Pearl Udea olivalis

 

 

 

63.0380 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis

 

 

 

63.0390 Yellow Pearl Mecyna flavalis

 

 

 

63.0400 Coastal Pearl Mecyna asinalis

 

 

 

63.0410 Beautiful Pearl Agrotera nemoralis

 

 

 

63.0440 Vagrant China-mark Diasemiopsis ramburialis

 

 

 

63.0460 Dark Marbled Tabby Duponchelia fovealis

 

 

 

63.0470 Maize Moth Spoladea recurvalis

 

 

 

63.0480 Olive-tree Pearl Palpita vitrealis

 

 

 

63.0500 Long-legged China-mark Dolicharthria punctalis

 

 

 

63.0510 Spanish Dot Antigastra catalaunalis

 

 

 

63.0520 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella

 

 

 

63.0540 Boxworm Cydalima perspectalis

 

 

 

63.0600 Chequered Pearl Evergestis pallidata

 

 

 

63.0560 Starry Pearl Cynaeda dentalis

 

 

 

63.0580 Marbled Yellow Pearl Evergestis extimalis

 

 

 

63.0570 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis

 

 

 

63.0590 Dark Bordered Pearl Evergestis limbata

 

 

 

63.0620 Large Grey Scoparia subfusca

 

 

 

63.0630 Base-lined Grey Scoparia basistrigalis

 

 

 

63.0640 Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis

 

 

 

63.0660 Meadow Grey Scoparia pyralella

 

 

 

63.0670 Little Grey Eudonia lacustrata

 

 

 

63.0690 Narrow-winged Grey Eudonia angustea

 

 

 

63.0720 Pied Grey Eudonia delunella

 

 

 

63.0730 Ground-moss Grey Eudonia truncicolella

 

 

 

63.0740 Small Grey Eudonia mercurella

 

 

 

63.0750 Marsh Grey Eudonia pallida

 

 

 

63.0760 Eyed Veneer Euchromius ocellea

 

 

 

63.0770 Reed Veneer Chilo phragmitella

 

 

 

63.0790 Bullrush Veneer Calamotropha paludella

 

 

 

63.0800 Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella

 

 

 

63.0810 Inlaid Grass-veneer Crambus pascuella

 

 

 

63.0830 Marsh Grass-veneer Crambus uliginosellus

 

 

 

63.0860 Hook-streak Grass-veneer Crambus lathoniellus

 

 

 

63.0870 Dark Grass-veneer Crambus hamella

 

 

 

63.0880 Satin Grass-veneer Crambus perlella

 

 

 

63.0890 Common Grass-veneer Agriphila tristella

 

 

 

63.0900 Barred Grass-veneer Agriphila inquinatella

 

 

 

63.0910 White-streak Grass-veneer Agriphila latistria

 

 

 

63.0920 Pale-streak Grass-veneer Agriphila selasella

 

 

 

63.0930 Straw Grass-veneer Agriphila straminella

 

 

 

63.0950 Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer Agriphila geniculea

 

 

 

63.0990 Pearl-band Grass Veneer Catoptria pinella

 

 

 

63.1020 Chequered Grass-veneer Catoptria falsella

 

 

 

63.1030 Marbled Grass-veneer Catoptria verellus

 

 

 

63.1090 Waste Grass-veneer Pediasia contaminella

 

 

 

63.1110 Little Grass-veneer Platytes cerussella

 

 

 

63.1120 Hook-tipped Grass-veneer Platytes alpinella

 

 

 

63.1130 Scarce Striped Grass-veneer Ancylolomia tentaculella

 

 

 

63.1140 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata

 

 

 

63.1150 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella

 

 

 

63.1160 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata

 

 

 

63.1170 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata

 

 

 

63.1180 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula nitidulata

 

 

 

63.1181 Musotima nitidalis

 

 

 

63.1200 Giant Water-veneer Schoenobius gigantella

 

 

 

63.1210 Pale Water-veneer Donacaula forficella

 

 

 

63.1220 Scarce Water-veneer Donacaula mucronella

Drepanidae

 

 

 

65.0010 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria

 

 

 

65.0020 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria

 

 

 

65.0030 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria

 

 

 

65.0040 Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula

 

 

 

65.0050 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria

 

 

 

65.0070 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata

 

 

 

65.0080 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis

 

 

 

65.0090 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides

 

 

 

65.0100 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis

 

 

 

65.0110 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or

 

 

 

65.0120 Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa

 

 

 

65.0130 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris

 

 

 

65.0140 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta

 

 

 

65.0150 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens

 

 

 

65.0160 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis

Lasiocampidae

 

 

 

66.0010 December Moth Poecilocampa populi

 

 

 

66.0020 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi

 

66.0030 Lackey Malacosoma neustria

 

 

 

66.0050 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris

 

 

 

66.0060 Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii

 

 

66.0070 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus

 

66.0080 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi

 

 

66.0100 Drinker Euthrix potatoria

 

 

66.0120 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia

Saturniidae

 

68.0010 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia

Sphingidae

 

 

 

69.0010 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae

 

 

69.0020 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata

 

 

69.0030 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi

 

 

69.0040 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli

 

 

69.0050 Death's-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos

 

 

69.0060 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri

 

 

 

69.0070 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri

 

 

 

69.0080 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus

 

 

69.0090 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis

 

69.0100 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum

 

 

 

69.0110 Oleander Hawk-moth Daphnis nerii

 

 

 

69.0130 Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae

 

 

 

69.0140 Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii

 

 

 

69.0150 Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica

 

 

69.0160 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor

 

 

69.0170 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus

 

 

 

69.0180 Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio

Geometridae

 

 

 

70.0030 Bright Wave Idaea ochrata

 

 

 

70.0040 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata

 

 

 

70.0060 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa

 

 

 

70.0080 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata

 

 

 

70.0090 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata

 

 

 

70.0110 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata

 

 

 

70.0120 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata

 

 

 

70.0130 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata

 

 

 

70.0150 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata

 

 

 

70.0160 Riband Wave Idaea aversata

 

 

 

70.0170 Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria

 

 

 

70.0180 Plain Wave Idaea straminata

 

 

 

70.0190 Lewes Wave Scopula immorata

 

 

 

70.0200 Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata

 

 

 

70.0230 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata

 

 

 

70.0240 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria

 

 

 

70.0250 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata

 

 

 

70.0270 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata

 

 

70.0280 Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria

 

 

 

70.0290 Blood-vein Timandra comae

 

 

 

70.0300 Dingy Mocha Cyclophora pendularia

 

 

 

70.0310 Mocha Cyclophora annularia

 

 

 

70.0320 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata

 

 

70.0330 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria

 

 

 

70.0340 Jersey Mocha Cyclophora ruficiliaria

 

 

 

70.0350 False Mocha Cyclophora porata

 

 

 

70.0360 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria

 

 

 

70.0370 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia

 

 

 

70.0380 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria

 

 

 

70.0390 Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata

 

 

 

70.0410 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata

 

 

 

70.0430 Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria

 

 

 

70.0450 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata

 

 

 

70.0460 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata

 

 

 

70.0470 Gem Nycterosea obstipata

 

 

70.0490 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata

 

 

 

70.0500 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata

 

 

 

70.0510 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia

 

 

 

70.0520 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata

 

 

 

70.0530 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata

 

 

 

70.0540 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata

 

 

 

70.0550 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata

 

 

 

70.0560 Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata

 

 

 

70.0570 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata

 

 

 

70.0590 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata

 

 

 

70.0610 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata

 

 

 

70.0620 Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata

 

 

70.0630 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata

 

 

 

70.0640 Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata

 

 

 

70.0650 Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata

 

 

 

70.0660 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata

 

 

 

70.0670 Streamer Anticlea derivata

 

 

 

70.0680 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata

 

 

 

70.0690 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata

 

 

 

70.0700 Mallow Larentia clavaria

 

 

 

70.0730 White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata

 

 

70.0740 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata

 

 

 

70.0750 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata

 

 

 

70.0770 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata

 

 

 

70.0790 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica

 

 

 

70.0800 Fir Carpet Thera vetustata

 

 

 

70.0810 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata

 

 

 

70.0830 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata

 

 

 

70.0840 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata

 

 

 

70.0850 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata

 

 

 

70.0860 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata

 

 

 

70.0870 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata

 

 

 

70.0890 Phoenix Eulithis prunata

 

 

 

70.0900 Chevron Eulithis testata

 

 

 

70.0920 Spinach Eulithis mellinata

 

 

 

70.0930 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata

 

 

 

70.0940 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata

 

 

 

70.0950 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata

 

 

 

70.0960 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata

 

 

 

70.0970 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata

 

 

 

70.0980 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata

 

 

 

70.1000 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria

 

 

 

70.1010 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria

 

 

 

70.1030 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata

 

 

 

70.1040 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata

 

 

70.1050 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata

 

 

70.1060 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata

 

 

 

70.1070 November Moth Epirrita dilutata

 

 

 

70.1080 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi

 

 

 

70.1090 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata

 

 

 

70.1110 Small White Wave Asthena albulata

 

 

 

70.1120 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata

 

 

 

70.1130 Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata

 

 

 

70.1140 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria

 

 

 

70.1170 Drab Looper Minoa murinata

 

 

70.1180 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata

 

 

70.1190 Dark Umber Philereme transversata

 

 

 

70.1210 Scallop Shell Hydria undulata

 

 

 

70.1220 Scarce Tissue Hydria cervinalis

 

 

 

70.1230 Tissue Triphosa dubitata

 

 

 

70.1260 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata

 

 

 

70.1270 Fern Horisme tersata

 

 

 

70.1275 Horisme radicaria

 

 

 

70.1280 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata

 

 

70.1290 Dentated Pug Anticollix sparsata

 

 

 

70.1300 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata

 

 

 

70.1310 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata

 

 

 

70.1320 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata

 

 

 

70.1330 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata

 

 

70.1340 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata

 

 

 

70.1370 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata

 

 

 

70.1380 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata

 

 

70.1410 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

 

 

70.1420 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata

 

 

70.1430 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata

 

 

 

70.1440 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata

 

 

70.1450 Bilberry Pug Pasiphila debiliata

 

 

 

70.1460 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata

 

 

 

70.1470 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata

 

 

 

70.1480 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata

 

 

 

70.1490 Cloaked Pug Eupithecia abietaria

 

 

 

70.1500 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata

 

 

 

70.1510 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata

 

 

 

70.1520 Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria

 

 

70.1550 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata

 

 

 

70.1560 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata

 

 

 

70.1570 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata

 

 

 

70.1580 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata

 

 

 

70.1590 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata

 

 

70.1600 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria

 

 

70.1610 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata

 

 

70.1620 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria

 

 

 

70.1630 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata

 

 

70.1650 Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata

 

 

 

70.1660 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata

 

 

 

70.1680 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata

 

 

70.1690 Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata

 

 

 

70.1710 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata

 

 

70.1730 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata

 

 

 

70.1740 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata

 

 

70.1750 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria

 

 

 

70.1760 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata

 

 

70.1770 Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata

 

 

 

70.1780 Scarce Pug Eupithecia extensaria

 

 

70.1790 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata

 

 

 

70.1800 Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata

 

 

 

70.1820 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata

 

 

70.1830 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata

 

 

 

70.1840 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata

 

 

70.1850 Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata

 

 

70.1860 Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata

 

 

 

70.1870 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata

 

 

 

70.1880 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata

 

 

 

70.1890 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata

 

 

70.1900 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata

 

 

 

70.1920 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata

 

 

 

70.1930 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata

 

 

 

70.1950 Streak Chesias legatella

 

 

 

70.1980 Seraphim Lobophora halterata

 

 

 

70.1990 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata

 

 

 

70.2000 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata

 

 

 

70.2010 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata

 

 

 

70.2020 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata

 

 

 

70.2030 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias

 

 

 

70.2040 Light Orange Underwing Boudinotiana notha

 

 

70.2050 Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata

 

 

 

70.2060 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata

 

 

 

70.2070 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata

 

 

 

70.2080 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata

 

 

 

70.2090 Ringed Border Stegania cararia

 

 

70.2110 Peacock Moth Macaria notata

 

 

 

70.2120 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata

 

 

 

70.2140 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata

 

 

 

70.2170 Rannoch Looper Macaria brunneata

 

 

 

70.2180 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata

 

 

 

70.2190 Tamarisk Peacock Chiasmia aestimaria

 

 

 

70.2210 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria

 

 

 

70.2220 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata

 

 

 

70.2230 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria

 

 

70.2240 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria

 

 

 

70.2250 Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria

 

 

70.2260 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata

 

 

 

70.2270 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria

 

 

 

70.2290 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia

 

 

 

70.2300 Orange Moth Angerona prunaria

 

 

 

70.2310 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria

 

 

 

70.2320 Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria

 

 

 

70.2330 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria

 

 

 

70.2340 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria

 

 

 

70.2350 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria

 

 

 

70.2360 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria

 

 

 

70.2370 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria

 

 

 

70.2380 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia

 

 

 

70.2390 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria

 

 

 

70.2400 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata

 

 

70.2410 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria

 

 

 

70.2430 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria

 

 

 

70.2440 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria

 

 

 

70.2450 March Moth Alsophila aescularia

 

 

 

70.2460 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria

 

 

 

70.2470 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria

 

 

 

70.2480 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria

 

 

 

70.2510 Oak Beauty Biston strataria

 

 

 

70.2520 Peppered Moth Biston betularia

 

 

 

70.2530 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia

 

 

70.2540 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria

 

 

 

70.2550 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria

 

 

70.2560 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria

 

 

 

70.2570 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria

 

 

 

70.2580 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria

 

 

 

70.2650 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata

 

 

 

70.2670 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria

 

 

70.2680 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis

 

 

70.2700 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia

 

 

 

70.2720 Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria

 

 

 

70.2730 Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria

 

 

 

70.2740 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata

 

 

 

70.2750 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria

 

 

70.2760 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria

 

 

 

70.2770 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria

 

 

 

70.2780 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata

 

 

 

70.2790 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata

 

 

 

70.2800 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata

 

 

 

70.2810 Sloe Carpet Aleucis distinctata

 

 

 

70.2820 Early Moth Theria primaria

 

 

 

70.2830 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria

 

 

 

70.2840 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria

 

 

 

70.2870 Annulet Charissa obscurata

 

 

 

70.2880 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria

 

 

 

70.2940 Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia

 

 

 

70.2950 Grass Wave Perconia strigillaria

 

 

 

70.2960 Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria

 

 

 

70.2970 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata

 

 

 

70.2990 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria

 

 

70.3000 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia

 

 

 

70.3020 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria

 

 

 

70.3030 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia

 

 

 

70.3040 Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis

 

 

 

70.3050 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria

Notodontidae

 

 

 

71.0010 Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea

 

 

71.0030 Puss Moth Cerura vinula

 

 

71.0050 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula

 

 

 

71.0060 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis

 

 

71.0070 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida

 

 

71.0090 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi

 

 

 

71.0100 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea

 

 

 

71.0110 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis

 

 

 

71.0120 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius

 

 

71.0130 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac

 

 

 

71.0160 Great Prominent Peridea anceps

 

 

 

71.0170 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula

 

 

 

71.0180 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma

 

 

 

71.0200 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina

 

 

 

71.0210 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina

 

 

 

71.0220 Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina

 

 

 

71.0230 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita

 

 

 

71.0240 Plumed Prominent Ptilophora plumigera

 

 

71.0250 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala

 

 

71.0270 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula

 

 

71.0280 Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra

 

 

 

71.0290 Scarce Chocolate-tip Clostera anachoreta

Erebidae

 

 

72.0010 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix

 

 

 

72.0020 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis

 

 

72.0030 Snout Hypena proboscidalis

 

 

72.0040 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis

 

 

72.0060 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis

 

 

 

72.0070 Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis

 

 

72.0090 White Satin Leucoma salicis

 

 

 

72.0100 Black Arches Lymantria monacha

 

 

72.0110 Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar

 

 

72.0120 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea

 

 

72.0130 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis

 

 

72.0150 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda

 

 

 

72.0160 Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina

 

 

72.0170 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua

 

 

72.0190 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea

 

 

72.0200 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda

 

 

 

72.0210 Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae

 

 

 

72.0220 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica

 

 

 

72.0230 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio

 

 

72.0240 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa

 

 

 

72.0250 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis

 

 

72.0260 Garden Tiger Arctia caja

 

 

72.0270 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica

 

 

 

72.0280 Patton's Tiger Hyphoraia testudinaria

 

 

72.0290 Scarlet Tiger Callimorpha dominula

 

 

72.0300 Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria

 

 

72.0310 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae

 

 

 

72.0340 Crimson Speckled Utetheisa pulchella

 

 

 

72.0350 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata

 

 

72.0360 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana

 

 

 

72.0370 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex

 

 

 

72.0380 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella

 

 

 

72.0390 Dotted Footman Pelosia muscerda

 

 

72.0410 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra

 

 

 

72.0420 Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis

 

 

 

72.0430 Buff Footman Eilema depressa

 

 

72.0440 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola

 

 

72.0450 Common Footman Eilema lurideola

 

 

 

72.0460 Scarce Footman Eilema complana

 

 

 

72.0470 Hoary Footman Eilema caniola

 

 

 

72.0480 Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola

 

 

 

72.0490 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula

 

 

 

72.0510 Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis

 

 

 

72.0520 Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis

 

 

 

72.0530 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis

 

 

 

72.0550 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis

 

 

 

72.0560 Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata

 

 

 

72.0570 Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis

 

 

 

72.0600 Marsh Oblique-barred Hypenodes humidalis

 

 

 

72.0610 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis

 

 

 

72.0620 White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis

 

 

 

72.0630 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum

 

 

72.0660 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria

 

 

 

72.0670 Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria

 

 

 

72.0690 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula

 

 

 

72.0700 Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis

 

 

 

72.0720 Purple Marbled Eublemma ostrina

 

 

 

72.0730 Small Marbled Eublemma parva

 

 

 

72.0740 Beautiful Marbled Eublemma purpurina

 

 

 

72.0750 Oak Yellow Underwing Catocala nymphagoga

 

 

72.0760 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini

 

 

 

72.0780 Red Underwing Catocala nupta

 

 

 

72.0790 Rosy Underwing Catocala electa

 

 

72.0810 Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa

 

 

 

72.0820 Light Crimson Underwing Catocala promissa

 

 

 

72.0830 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica

 

 

 

72.0840 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi

 

 

 

72.0860 Lunar Double-stripe Minucia lunaris

Noctuidae

 

 

73.0010 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita

 

 

 

73.0020 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia

 

 

 

73.0030 Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni

 

 

 

73.0040 Slender Burnished Brass Thysanoplusia orichalcea

 

 

 

73.0080 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites

 

 

 

73.0090 Tunbridge Wells Gem Chrysodeixis acuta

 

 

 

73.0100 Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa

 

 

 

73.0120 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis

 

73.0140 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta

 

 

73.0150 Silver Y Autographa gamma

 

 

73.0160 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina

 

 

 

73.0170 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota

 

 

 

73.0210 Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis

 

 

 

73.0220 Gold Spot Plusia festucae

 

 

 

73.0240 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga

 

 

 

73.0260 Silver Hook Deltote uncula

 

 

 

73.0270 Silver Barred Deltote bankiana

 

 

 

73.0280 Pale Shoulder Acontia lucida

 

 

 

73.0310 Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa

 

 

 

73.0320 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli

 

 

73.0330 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala

 

 

 

73.0340 Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium

 

 

 

73.0350 Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa

 

 

 

73.0360 Alder Moth Acronicta alni

 

 

73.0370 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens

 

 

73.0380 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi

 

 

73.0390 Sycamore Acronicta aceris

 

 

 

73.0400 Miller Acronicta leporina

 

 

 

73.0410 Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa

 

 

73.0450 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis

 

 

 

73.0460 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala

 

 

 

73.0470 Coronet Craniophora ligustri

 

 

 

73.0480 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata

 

 

 

73.0500 Wormwood Cucullia absinthii

 

 

 

73.0520 Shark Cucullia umbratica

 

 

 

73.0530 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae

 

 

73.0550 Star-wort Cucullia asteris

 

 

73.0580 Mullein Cucullia verbasci

 

 

73.0590 Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula

 

 

73.0620 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea

 

 

 

73.0640 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis

 

 

 

73.0650 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx

 

 

 

73.0680 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae

 

 

 

73.0690 Early Grey Xylocampa areola

 

 

73.0700 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra

 

 

 

73.0740 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera

 

 

 

73.0760 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera

 

 

 

73.0800 Latin Callopistria juventina

 

 

 

73.0810 Latreille's Latin Callopistria latreillei

 

 

 

73.0820 Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae

 

 

 

73.0840 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica

 

 

 

73.0850 Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis

 

 

 

73.0860 Shining Marbled Pseudeustrotia candidula

 

 

 

73.0870 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua

 

 

 

73.0910 Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula

 

 

 

73.0920 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus

 

 

 

73.0930 Clancy’s Rustic Caradrina kadenii

 

 

 

73.0950 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis

 

 

 

73.0960 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria

 

 

 

73.0970 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda

 

 

 

73.0990 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua

 

 

 

73.1000 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima

 

 

 

73.1010 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica

 

 

 

73.1020 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea

 

 

 

73.1040 Porter's Rustic Athetis hospes

 

 

 

73.1050 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula

 

 

 

73.1060 Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis

 

 

 

73.1070 Old Lady Mormo maura

 

 

 

73.1090 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura

 

 

 

73.1120 Pale-shouldered Cloud Chloantha hyperici

 

 

73.1130 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa

 

 

 

73.1140 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara

 

 

 

73.1190 Crescent Helotropha leucostigma

 

 

 

73.1200 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca

 

 

 

73.1210 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago

 

 

 

73.1230 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea

 

 

 

73.1250 Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola

 

 

 

73.1260 Saltern Ear Amphipoea fucosa

 

 

 

73.1280 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea

 

 

 

73.1310 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea

 

 

 

73.1340 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa

 

 

 

73.1360 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae

 

 

 

73.1370 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis

 

 

 

73.1380 Lyme Grass Longalatedes elymi

 

 

 

73.1390 Twin-spotted Wainscot Lenisa geminipuncta

 

 

 

73.1410 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta

 

 

 

73.1420 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa

 

 

 

73.1440 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina

 

 

 

73.1470 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima

 

 

 

73.1510 Webb's Wainscot Globia sparganii

 

 

 

73.1520 Rush Wainscot Globia algae

 

 

 

73.1540 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa

 

 

 

73.1550 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion

 

 

 

73.1560 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata

 

 

 

73.1570 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps

 

 

 

73.1580 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens

 

 

 

73.1590 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis

 

 

 

73.1600 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina

 

 

 

73.1610 Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga

 

 

 

73.1620 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha

 

 

 

73.1630 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea

 

 

 

73.1640 Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris

 

 

 

73.1680 Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma

 

 

 

73.1690 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis

 

 

 

73.1710 Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa

 

 

 

73.1720 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula

 

 

 

73.1730 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis

 

 

 

73.1740 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula

 

 

 

73.1750 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor

 

 

 

73.1760 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula

 

 

 

73.1790 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago

 

 

 

73.1800 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago

 

 

 

73.1810 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata

 

 

 

73.1820 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia

 

 

 

73.1830 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago

 

 

 

73.1840 Pale-lemon Sallow Cirrhia ocellaris

 

 

 

73.1860 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis

 

 

 

73.1870 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura

 

 

 

73.1880 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola

 

 

 

73.1890 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota

 

 

 

73.1900 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta

 

 

 

73.1910 Southern Chestnut Agrochola haematidea

 

 

 

73.1920 Brick Agrochola circellaris

 

 

 

73.1930 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa

 

 

 

73.1940 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii

 

 

 

73.1950 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula

 

 

 

73.1970 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea

 

 

 

73.1980 Red-headed Chestnut Conistra erythrocephala

 

 

 

73.2000 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea

 

 

 

73.2010 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia

 

 

 

73.2020 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus

 

 

73.2060 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri

 

 

73.2090 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta

 

 

73.2100 Satellite Eupsilia transversa

 

 

 

73.2110 Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea

 

 

 

73.2120 Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa

 

 

 

73.2130 Olive Ipimorpha subtusa

 

 

 

73.2150 Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis

 

 

73.2160 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina

 

 

73.2170 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina

 

 

 

73.2190 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago

 

 

 

73.2200 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis

 

 

 

73.2210 Suspected Parastichtis suspecta

 

 

 

73.2220 Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon

 

 

 

73.2230 Oak Rustic Dryobota labecula

 

 

 

73.2240 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina

 

 

 

73.2250 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita

 

 

 

73.2270 Sombre Brocade Dichonioxa tenebrosa

 

 

73.2290 Flame Brocade Trigonophora flammea

 

 

 

73.2300 Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis

 

 

 

73.2310 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta

 

 

 

73.2330 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra

 

 

 

73.2350 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea

 

 

73.2370 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta

 

 

73.2410 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea

 

 

 

73.2420 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta

 

 

 

73.2430 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa

 

 

73.2440 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi

 

 

 

73.2450 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda

 

 

 

73.2460 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti

 

 

 

73.2470 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis

 

 

 

73.2480 Northern Drab Orthosia opima

 

 

 

73.2490 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica

 

 

 

73.2500 Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda

 

 

 

73.2520 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis

 

 

 

73.2530 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis

 

 

 

73.2540 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis

 

 

 

73.2550 Nutmeg Anarta trifolii

 

 

73.2570 Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli

 

 

 

73.2610 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa

 

 

 

73.2630 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum

 

 

 

73.2640 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina

 

 

 

73.2650 Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua

 

 

 

73.2660 Dog's Tooth Lacanobia suasa

 

 

73.2670 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea

 

 

73.2700 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae

 

 

73.2710 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi

 

 

 

73.2730 Shears Hada plebeja

 

 

 

73.2740 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae

 

 

 

73.2750 White Colon Sideridis turbida

 

 

73.2760 Campion Sideridis rivularis

 

 

 

73.2790 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata

 

 

 

73.2800 Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea

 

 

73.2810 Lychnis Hadena bicruris

 

 

 

73.2820 Varied Coronet Hadena compta

 

 

 

73.2830 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa

 

 

 

73.2840 White Spot Hadena albimacula

 

 

73.2860 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa

 

 

 

73.2880 Double Line Mythimna turca

 

 

 

73.2890 Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina

 

 

 

73.2900 Brown-line Bright Eye Mythimna conigera

 

73.2910 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens

 

 

 

73.2930 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura

 

 

 

73.2940 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea

 

 

 

73.2950 Delicate Mythimna vitellina

 

 

 

73.2960 White-speck Mythimna unipuncta

 

 

 

73.2970 White-point Mythimna albipuncta

 

 

 

73.2980 Clay Mythimna ferrago

 

 

 

73.2990 Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis

 

 

 

73.3000 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album

 

 

 

73.3010 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma

 

 

 

73.3020 Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta

 

 

 

73.3040 Cosmopolitan Leucania loreyi

 

 

 

73.3050 Flame Wainscot Senta flammea

 

 

 

73.3070 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia

 

 

 

73.3080 Portland Moth Actebia praecox

 

 

 

73.3120 Square-spot Dart Euxoa obelisca

 

 

 

73.3130 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici

 

 

 

73.3140 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans

 

 

 

73.3150 Great Dart Agrotis bigramma

 

 

 

73.3160 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea

 

 

 

73.3170 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis

 

 

 

73.3190 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum

 

 

 

73.3200 Heart and Club Agrotis clavis

 

 

 

73.3220 Archer's Dart Agrotis vestigialis

 

 

 

73.3230 Sand Dart Agrotis ripae

 

 

 

73.3240 Crescent Dart Agrotis trux

 

 

 

73.3250 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta

 

 

 

73.3270 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon

 

 

 

73.3280 Flame Axylia putris

 

 

 

73.3290 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta

 

 

 

73.3300 Radford's Flame Shoulder Ochropleura leucogaster

 

 

 

73.3310 Barred Chestnut Diarsia dahlii

 

 

 

73.3320 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea

 

 

 

73.3330 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica

 

 

 

73.3340 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi

 

 

 

73.3360 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa

 

 

 

73.3370 White-marked Cerastis leucographa

 

 

 

73.3380 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea

 

 

 

73.3390 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans

 

 

73.3420 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba

 

 

73.3430 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata

 

 

 

73.3440 Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona

 

 

 

73.3450 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes

 

 

 

73.3460 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta

 

 

 

73.3470 Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina

 

 

 

73.3480 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe

 

 

 

73.3500 Great Brocade Eurois occulta

 

 

 

73.3510 Double Dart Graphiphora augur

 

 

 

73.3520 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina

 

 

 

73.3530 Dotted Clay Xestia baja

 

 

 

73.3540 Square-spotted Clay Xestia stigmatica

 

 

 

73.3550 Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea

 

 

 

73.3560 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina

 

 

 

73.3570 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa

 

 

 

73.3580 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata

 

 

 

73.3590 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum

 

 

 

73.3600 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium

 

 

 

73.3610 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum

 

 

 

73.3650 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa

 

 

 

73.3680 Gothic Naenia typica

Nolidae

 

 

 

74.0010 Small Black Arches Meganola strigula

 

 

 

74.0020 Kent Black Arches Meganola albula

 

 

 

74.0030 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella

 

 

 

74.0040 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis

 

 

 

74.0070 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana

 

 

 

74.0080 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana

 

 

 

74.0090 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana

 

 

 

74.0110 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana







Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2019
Valid HTML5