All UK species:

Show Sussex species only >

Micropterigidae

1.0010 Red-barred Gold
Micropterix tunbergella
(Fabricius, 1787)

1.0020 Black-headed Gold
Micropterix mansuetella
(Zeller, 1844)

1.0030 Yellow-barred Gold
Micropterix aureatella
(Scopoli, 1763)

1.0040 White-barred Gold
Micropterix aruncella
(Scopoli, 1763)

1.0050 Plain Gold
Micropterix calthella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

Eriocraniidae

2.0010 Common Oak Purple
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
(Haworth, 1828)

2.0020 Small Hazel Purple
Paracrania chrysolepidella
(Zeller, 1851)

2.0030 White-spot Purple
Eriocrania unimaculella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

2.0040 Mottled Purple
Eriocrania sparrmannella
(Bosc, 1791)

2.0050 Small Birch Purple
Eriocrania salopiella
(Stainton, 1854)

2.0060 Washed Purple
Eriocrania cicatricella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

2.0070 Early Purple
Eriocrania semipurpurella
(Stephens, 1835)

2.0080 Large Birch Purple
Eriocrania sangii
(Wood, 1891)

Hepialidae

3.0010 Orange Swift
Triodia sylvina
(Linnaeus, 1761)

3.0020 Common Swift
Korscheltellus lupulina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

3.0030 Map-winged Swift
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
(De Geer, 1778)

3.0040 Gold Swift
Phymatopus hecta
(Linnaeus, 1758)

3.0050 Ghost Moth
Hepialus humuli
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Nepticulidae

4.0010 Sorrel Pigmy
Enteucha acetosae
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0020 Drab Birch Pigmy
Stigmella lapponica
(Wocke, 1862)

4.0030 Pale Birch Pigmy
Stigmella confusella
(Wood, 1894)

4.0040 Lime Pigmy
Stigmella tiliae
(Frey, 1856)

4.0050 Common Birch Pigmy
Stigmella betulicola
(Stainton, 1856)

4.0060 Small Birch Pigmy
Stigmella sakhalinella
Puplesis, 1984

4.0070 Short-barred Pigmy
Stigmella luteella
(Stainton, 1857)

4.0080 White-barred Alder Pigmy
Stigmella glutinosae
(Stainton, 1858)

4.0090 Silver-barred Alder Pigmy
Stigmella alnetella
(Stainton, 1856)

4.0100 Nut-tree Pigmy
Stigmella microtheriella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0110 Scarce Sloe Pigmy
Stigmella prunetorum
(Stainton, 1855)

4.0120 Scarce Maple Pigmy
Stigmella aceris
(Frey, 1857)

4.0130 Apple Pygmy
Stigmella malella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0140 Buckthorn Pigmy
Stigmella catharticella
(Stainton, 1853)

4.0150 Rose Leaf Miner
Stigmella anomalella
(Goeze, 1783)

4.0160 Plain Rose Pigmy
Stigmella spinosissimae
(Waters, 1928)

4.0170 Narrow-barred Pigmy
Stigmella centifoliella
(Zeller, 1848)

4.0180 Barred Elm Pigmy
Stigmella ulmivora
(Fologne, 1860)

4.0190 Plain Elm Pigmy
Stigmella viscerella
(Stainton, 1853)

4.0200 Scarce Thorn Pigmy
Stigmella paradoxa
(Frey, 1858)

4.0210 Hereford Pigmy
Stigmella torminalis
(Wood, 1890)

4.0220 Purple-shot Pigmy
Stigmella regiella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0230 Common Thorn Pigmy
Stigmella crataegella
(Klimesch, 1936)

4.0240 Northern Rowan Pigmy
Stigmella magdalenae
(Klimesch, 1950)

4.0250 Common Rowan Pigmy
Stigmella nylandriella
(Tengström, 1848)

4.0260 Common Fruit-tree Pigmy
Stigmella oxyacanthella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0270 Pear-tree Pigmy
Stigmella pyri
(Glitz, 1865)

4.0280 Brown-tipped Pigmy
Stigmella minusculella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0290 Scarce Apple Pigmy
Stigmella desperatella
(Frey, 1856)

4.0300 Greenish Thorn Pigmy
Stigmella hybnerella
(Hübner, 1796)

4.0310 Wild-service Pigmy
Stigmella mespilicola
(Frey, 1856)

4.0320 Coarse Hazel Pigmy
Stigmella floslactella
(Haworth, 1828)

4.0330 Hornbeam Pigmy
Stigmella carpinella
(Heinemann, 1862)

4.0340 Small Beech Pigmy
Stigmella tityrella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0350 Sallow Pigmy
Stigmella salicis
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0360 Bilberry Pigmy
Stigmella myrtillella
(Stainton, 1857)

4.0370 Sandhill Pigmy
Stigmella zelleriella
(Snellen, 1875)

4.0380 Willow Pigmy
Stigmella obliquella
(Heinemann, 1862)

4.0390 Black-poplar Pigmy
Stigmella trimaculella
(Haworth, 1828)

4.0400 Aspen Pigmy
Stigmella assimilella
(Zeller, 1848)

4.0410 Barred Rowan Pigmy
Stigmella sorbi
(Stainton, 1861)

4.0420 Scrubland Pigmy
Stigmella plagicolella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0430 Red Elm Pigmy
Stigmella lemniscella
(Zeller, 1839)

4.0440 Double-barred Pigmy
Stigmella continuella
(Stainton, 1856)

4.0450 Golden Pigmy
Stigmella aurella
(Fabricius, 1775)

4.0460 Gold-edged Pigmy
Stigmella auromarginella
(Richardson, 1890)

4.0470 Glossy Bramble Pigmy
Stigmella splendidissimella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0480 Water-avens Pigmy
Stigmella pretiosa
(Heinemann, 1862)

4.0490 Brassy Pigmy
Stigmella aeneofasciella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0500 Mountain-avens Pigmy
Stigmella dryadella
(O. Hofmann, 1868)

4.0510 Downland Pigmy
Stigmella poterii
(Stainton, 1857)

4.0520 Dropwort Pigmy
Stigmella filipendulae
(Wocke, 1871)

4.0530 Grey Apple Pigmy
Stigmella incognitella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0540 Least Thorn Pigmy
Stigmella perpygmaeella
(Doubleday, 1859)

4.0550 Beech Pigmy
Stigmella hemargyrella
(Kollar, 1832)

4.0560 Barred Sycamore Pigmy
Stigmella speciosa
(Frey, 1858)

4.0570 Holm-oak Pigmy
Stigmella suberivora
(Stainton, 1869)

4.0580 Base-spotted Pigmy
Stigmella basiguttella
(Heinemann, 1862)

4.0590 Orange-headed Pigmy
Stigmella svenssoni
(Johansson, 1971)

4.0600 Red-headed Pigmy
Stigmella ruficapitella
(Haworth, 1828)

4.0610 Black-headed Pigmy
Stigmella atricapitella
(Haworth, 1828)

4.0620 Chestnut Pigmy
Stigmella samiatella
(Zeller, 1839)

4.0630 Common Oak Pigmy
Stigmella roborella
(Johansson, 1971)

4.0640 Self-heal Pigmy
Trifurcula headleyella
(Stainton, 1854)

4.0650 Wood Lotus Pigmy
Trifurcula cryptella
(Stainton, 1856)

4.0660 Field Lotus Pigmy
Trifurcula eurema
(Tutt, 1899)

4.0670 Dingy Meadow Pigmy
Trifurcula subnitidella
(Duponchel, [1843])

4.0680 Broom Pigmy
Trifurcula immundella
(Zeller, 1839)

4.0690 Greenweed Pigmy
Trifurcula beirnei
Puplesis, 1984

4.0700 Lost Broom Pigmy
Trifurcula squamatella
Stainton, 1849

4.0710 Dusty Apple Pigmy
Bohemannia pulverosella
(Stainton, 1849)

4.0720 Four-spot Pigmy
Bohemannia quadrimaculella
(Boheman, [1853])

4.0730 Gold-fringed Pigmy
Bohemannia auriciliella
(Joannis, 1908)

4.0740 Norway-maple Pigmy
Ectoedemia sericopeza
(Zeller, 1839)

4.0750 Maple-seed Pigmy
Ectoedemia louisella
(Sircom, 1849)

4.0760 Sycamore-seed Pigmy
Ectoedemia decentella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0770 Cowberry Pigmy
Ectoedemia weaveri
(Stainton, 1855)

4.0780 Hypericum Pigmy
Ectoedemia septembrella
(Stainton, 1849)

4.0790 Oak-bark Pigmy
Ectoedemia atrifrontella
(Stainton, 1851)

4.0800
Ectoedemia longicaudella
Klimesch, 1953

4.0810 Elm-bark Pigmy
Ectoedemia amani
Svensson, 1966

4.0820 Black-spot Sallow Pigmy
Ectoedemia intimella
(Zeller, 1848)

4.0830
Ectoedemia hannoverella
(Glitz, 1872)

4.0840 Grey-poplar Pigmy
Ectoedemia turbidella
(Zeller, 1848)

4.0850 Virgin Pigmy
Ectoedemia argyropeza
(Zeller, 1839)

4.0860
Ectoedemia heckfordi
van Nieukerken, Laštuvka & Laštuvka, 2010

4.0870 Five-spot Pigmy
Ectoedemia quinquella
(Bedell, 1848)

4.0880
Ectoedemia heringella
(Mariani, 1939)

4.0890 White-banded Pigmy
Ectoedemia albifasciella
(Heinemann, 1871)

4.0900 Spotted Black Pigmy
Ectoedemia subbimaculella
(Haworth, 1828)

4.0910 White-spot Pigmy
Ectoedemia heringi
(Toll, 1934)

4.0920 Coast Bramble Pigmy
Ectoedemia erythrogenella
(Joannis, 1908)

4.0930 Agrimony Pigmy
Ectoedemia agrimoniae
(Frey, 1858)

4.0940 Bent-barred Pigmy
Ectoedemia angulifasciella
(Stainton, 1849)

4.0950 Pinch-barred Pigmy
Ectoedemia atricollis
(Stainton, 1857)

4.0960 Strawberry Pigmy
Ectoedemia arcuatella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

4.0970 Dewberry Pigmy
Ectoedemia rubivora
(Wocke, 1860)

4.0980 Blackthorn Pigmy
Ectoedemia spinosella
(Joannis, 1908)

4.0990 Large Birch Pigmy
Ectoedemia occultella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

4.1000 Broken-barred Pigmy
Ectoedemia minimella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

Opostegidae

5.0010 Sorrel Bent-wing
Opostega salaciella
(Treitschke, 1833)

5.0020 Essex Bent-wing
Opostega spatulella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

5.0030 Fen Bent-wing
Pseudopostega auritella
(Hübner, [1813])

5.0040 Mint Bent-wing
Pseudopostega crepusculella
(Zeller, 1839)

Heliozelidae

6.0010 Four-spot Lift
Antispila metallella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

6.0020 Yellow-spot Lift
Antispila treitschkiella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1843)

6.0030 Oak Satin Lift
Heliozela sericiella
(Haworth, 1828)

6.0040 Alder Lift
Heliozela resplendella
(Stainton, 1851)

6.0050 Birch Lift
Heliozela hammoniella
Sorhagen, 1885

Adelidae

7.0010 Yellow-barred Long-horn
Nemophora degeerella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

7.0020 Brassy Long-horn
Nemophora metallica
(Poda, 1761)

7.0030 Coppery Long-horn
Nemophora cupriacella
(Hübner, [1819])

7.0040 Horehound Long-horn
Nemophora fasciella
(Fabricius, 1775)

7.0050 Small Long-horn
Nemophora minimella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

7.0060 Green Long-horn
Adela reaumurella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

7.0070 Early Long-horn
Adela cuprella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

7.0080 Small Barred Long-horn
Adela croesella
(Scopoli, 1763)

7.0090 Little Long-horn
Cauchas fibulella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

7.0100 Meadow Long-horn
Cauchas rufimitrella
(Scopoli, 1763)

7.0110 Pale Brown Long-horn
Nematopogon pilella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

7.0120 Sandy Long-horn
Nematopogon schwarziellus
Zeller, 1839

7.0130 Scarce Long-horn
Nematopogon magna
(Zeller, 1878)

7.0140 Buff Long-horn
Nematopogon metaxella
(Hübner, [1813])

7.0150 Large Long-horn
Nematopogon swammerdamella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Incurvariidae

8.0010 Pale Feathered Bright
Incurvaria pectinea
Haworth, 1828

8.0020 Feathered Bright
Incurvaria masculella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

8.0030 Common Bright
Incurvaria oehlmanniella
(Hübner, 1796)

8.0040 Strawberry Bright
Incurvaria praelatella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

8.0050 Striped Bright
Phylloporia bistrigella
(Haworth, 1828)

Prodoxidae

9.0010 Currant Shoot Borer
Lampronia capitella
(Clerck, 1759)

9.0020 Wood Bright
Lampronia luzella
(Hübner, [1817])

9.0030 Raspberry Moth
Lampronia corticella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

9.0040 Rose Bright
Lampronia morosa
Zeller, 1852

9.0050 Bramble Bright
Lampronia flavimitrella
(Hübner, [1817])

9.0060 Scarce Bright
Lampronia fuscatella
(Tengström, 1848)

9.0070 Northern Bright
Lampronia pubicornis
(Haworth, 1828)

Tischeriidae

10.0010 Oak Carl
Tischeria ekebladella
(Bjerkander, 1795)

10.0020 Small Carl
Tischeria dodonaea
Stainton, 1858

10.0030 Bordered Carl
Coptotriche marginea
(Haworth, 1828)

10.0040 Kent Carl
Coptotriche heinemanni
(Wocke, 1871)

10.0050 Grey Carl
Coptotriche gaunacella
(Duponchel, [1843])

10.0060 Rose Carl
Coptotriche angusticollella
(Duponchel, [1843])

Psychidae

11.0010 Dotted-margin Smoke
Diplodoma laichartingella
(Goeze, 1783)

11.0020 White-speckled Smoke
Narycia duplicella
(Goeze, 1783)

11.0030 Narrow Lichen Case-bearer
Dahlica triquetrella
(Hübner, [1813])

11.0040 Lesser Lichen Case-bearer
Dahlica inconspicuella
(Stainton, 1849)

11.0050 Lichen Case-bearer
Dahlica lichenella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

11.0060 Brown Smoke
Taleporia tubulosa
(Retzius, 1783)

11.0070
Bankesia conspurcatella
(Zeller, 1850)

11.0080 Grey Smoke
Luffia lapidella
(Goeze, 1783)

11.0090 Virgin Smoke
Luffia ferchaultella
(Stephens, 1850)

11.0100 Shining Smoke
Bacotia claustrella
(Bruand, 1845)

11.0110 Birch Sweep
Proutia betulina
(Zeller, 1839)

11.0120 Common Sweep
Psyche casta
(Pallas, 1767)

11.0130 Scarce Grass Sweep
Psyche crassiorella
Bruand, 1850

11.0140 Round-winged Sweep
Epichnopterix plumella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

11.0150 Netted Sweep
Whittleia retiella
(Newman, 1847)

11.0160 Dusky Sweep
Acanthopsyche atra
(Linnaeus, 1767)

11.0170 Black Sweep
Pachythelia villosella
(Ochsenheimer, 1810)

11.0180 Brown Sweep
Sterrhopterix fusca
(Haworth, 1809)

Tineidae

12.0010 Wood-ant Clothes
Myrmecozela ochraceella
(Tengström, 1848)

12.0020 Black-spot Clothes
Tenaga nigripunctella
(Haworth, 1828)

12.0030 Richardson's Case-bearer
Eudarcia richardsoni
(Walsingham, 1900)

12.0050 Torquay Clothes
Infurcitinea albicomella
(Stainton, 1851)

12.0060 Silver-barred Clothes
Infurcitinea argentimaculella
(Stainton, 1849)

12.0070 Small Clothes
Ischnoscia borreonella
(Millière, 1874)

12.0080 Barred Brown Clothes
Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella
(Millière, 1854)

12.0090 Cellar Clothes
Dryadaula pactolia
Meyrick, 1902

12.0100 Large Clothes
Morophaga choragella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

12.0110 Four-spotted Clothes
Triaxomera fulvimitrella
(Sodoffsky, 1830)

12.0120 Large Brindled Clothes
Triaxomera parasitella
(Hübner, 1796)

12.0130 Large Scotch Clothes
Archinemapogon yildizae
Koçak, 1981

12.0140 Gold-speckled Clothes
Nemaxera betulinella
(Paykull, 1785)

12.0150 Corn Moth
Nemapogon granella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

12.0160 Cork Moth
Nemapogon cloacella
(Haworth, 1828)

12.0170 White-speckled Clothes
Nemapogon wolffiella
Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976

12.0180 Pale Devon Clothes
Nemapogon inconditella
(Lucas, 1956)

12.0190 Gold-sheen Clothes
Nemapogon ruricolella
(Stainton, 1849)

12.0200 Pale Corn Clothes
Nemapogon variatella
(Clemens, 1859)

12.0210 Barred White Clothes
Nemapogon clematella
(Fabricius, 1781)

12.0220 Pied Clothes
Nemapogon picarella
(Clerck, 1759)

12.0230 Small Timber Clothes
Triaxomasia caprimulgella
(Stainton, 1851)

12.0240 Simple Clothes
Cephimallota crassiflavella
Bruand, [1851]

12.0250 Tapestry Moth
Trichophaga tapetzella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

12.0260 Common Clothes Moth
Tineola bisselliella
(Hummel, 1823)

12.0270 Case-bearing Clothes Moth
Tinea pellionella
Linnaeus, 1758

12.0280 Buff Clothes
Tinea dubiella
Stainton, 1859

12.0290 Plain Clothes
Tinea flavescentella
Haworth, 1828

12.0300 Large Pale Clothes Moth
Tinea pallescentella
Stainton, 1851

12.0310 Eaves Clothes
Tinea columbariella
Wocke, 1877

12.0320 Fulvous Clothes
Tinea semifulvella
Haworth, 1828

12.0330 Bird's Nest Moth
Tinea trinotella
Thunberg, 1794

12.0340 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
Niditinea fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

12.0350 Brindled Clothes
Niditinea striolella
(Matsumura, 1931)

12.0360 Skin Moth
Monopis laevigella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

12.0370 Carrion Moth
Monopis weaverella
(Scott, 1858)

12.0380 Yellow-backed Clothes
Monopis obviella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

12.0390 Pale-backed Clothes
Monopis crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)

12.0400 Felt Clothes
Monopis imella
(Hübner, [1813])

12.0410 White-blotched Clothes
Monopis monachella
(Hübner, 1796)

12.0420 Brown Timber Clothes
Monopis fenestratella
(Heyden, 1863)

12.0430 Scarce Drab Clothes
Haplotinea ditella
(Pierce & Metcalfe, 1938)

12.0440 Drab Clothes
Haplotinea insectella
(Fabricius, 1794)

12.0460 Yellow V Moth
Oinophila v-flava
(Haworth, 1828)

12.0470 Hart's-tongue Smut
Psychoides verhuella
Bruand, 1853

12.0480 Fern Smut
Psychoides filicivora
(Meyrick, 1937)

Roeslerstammiidae

13.0010 Yellow Ermel
Roeslerstammia pronubella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

13.0020 Copper Ermel
Roeslerstammia erxlebella
(Fabricius, 1787)

Bucculatricidae

14.0010 Crested Bent-wing
Bucculatrix cristatella
(Zeller, 1839)

14.0020 Daisy Bent-wing
Bucculatrix nigricomella
(Zeller, 1839)

14.0030 Saltern Bent-wing
Bucculatrix maritima
Stainton, 1851

14.0050 Highland Bent-wing
Bucculatrix humiliella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

14.0060 Buckthorn Bent-wing
Bucculatrix frangutella
(Goeze, 1783)

14.0070 Elm Bent-wing
Bucculatrix albedinella
(Zeller, 1839)

14.0080 Alder Bent-wing
Bucculatrix cidarella
(Zeller, 1839)

14.0090 Lime Bent-wing
Bucculatrix thoracella
(Thunberg, 1794)

14.0100 Oak Bent-wing
Bucculatrix ulmella
Zeller, 1848

14.0110
Bucculatrix ulmifoliae
Hering, 1931

14.0120 Hawthorn Bent-wing
Bucculatrix bechsteinella
(Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)

14.0130 Birch Bent-wing
Bucculatrix demaryella
(Duponchel, 1840)

Gracillariidae

15.0010 Clover Slender
Parectopa ononidis
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0020 Feathered Slender
Caloptilia cuculipennella
(Hübner, 1796)

15.0030 Clouded Slender
Caloptilia populetorum
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0040 Pale Red Slender
Caloptilia elongella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

15.0050 Red Birch Slender
Caloptilia betulicola
(Hering, 1928)

15.0060 Small Red Slender
Caloptilia rufipennella
(Hübner, 1796)

15.0070 Azalea Leaf Miner
Caloptilia azaleella
(Brants, 1913)

15.0080 Yellow-triangle Slender
Caloptilia alchimiella
(Scopoli, 1763)

15.0090 New Oak Slender
Caloptilia robustella
Jäckh, 1972

15.0100 White-triangle Slender
Caloptilia stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)

15.0110 Scarce Alder Slender
Caloptilia falconipennella
(Hübner, [1813])

15.0120 Maple Slender
Caloptilia semifascia
(Haworth, 1828)

15.0130 Sycamore Slender
Caloptilia hemidactylella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

15.0140 Common Slender
Gracillaria syringella
(Fabricius, 1794)

15.0150 Ribwort Slender
Aspilapteryx tringipennella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0160 Gold-dot Slender
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Stephens, 1835

15.0170 Little Slender
Calybites phasianipennella
(Hübner, [1813])

15.0180 Sulphur Slender
Povolnya leucapennella
(Stephens, 1835)

15.0190 Brown Oak Slender
Acrocercops brongniardella
(Fabricius, 1798)

15.0200 Fen Slender
Dialectica imperialella
(Zeller, 1847)

15.0210 Mugwort Slender
Leucospilapteryx omissella
(Stainton, 1848)

15.0220 Garden Apple Slender
Callisto denticulella
(Thunberg, 1794)

15.0230 Highland Slender
Callisto coffeella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

15.0240 Northern Slender
Parornix loganella
(Stainton, 1848)

15.0250 Brown Birch Slender
Parornix betulae
(Stainton, 1854)

15.0260 Beech Slender
Parornix fagivora
(Frey, 1861)

15.0270 Hornbeam Slender
Parornix carpinella
(Frey, 1863)

15.0280 Hawthorn Slender
Parornix anglicella
(Stainton, 1850)

15.0290 Hazel Slender
Parornix devoniella
(Stainton, 1850)

15.0300 Rowan Slender
Parornix scoticella
(Stainton, 1850)

15.0310 Alpine Slender
Parornix alpicola
(Wocke, 1877)

15.0320 Pointed Slender
Parornix finitimella
(Zeller, 1850)

15.0330 Blackthorn Slender
Parornix torquillella
(Zeller, 1850)

15.0340 White Oak Midget
Phyllonorycter harrisella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

15.0350 Gold-bent Midget
Phyllonorycter roboris
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0360 Pale Oak Midget
Phyllonorycter heegeriella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0370 Hornbeam Midget
Phyllonorycter tenerella
(Joannis, 1915)

15.0380 Scarce Oak Midget
Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0390 Common Oak Midget
Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0400 Garden Midget
Phyllonorycter messaniella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0410 London Midget
Phyllonorycter platani
(Staudinger, 1870)

15.0420 Western Midget
Phyllonorycter muelleriella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0430 Common Thorn Midget
Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
(Frey, 1856)

15.0440 Rowan Midget
Phyllonorycter sorbi
(Frey, 1855)

15.0450 Scarce Brown Midget
Phyllonorycter mespilella
(Hübner, [1805])

15.0460 Brown Apple Midget
Phyllonorycter blancardella
(Fabricius, 1781)

15.0470 Red Apple Midget
Phyllonorycter hostis
Triberti, 2007

15.0480 Upland Midget
Phyllonorycter junoniella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0490 Sloe Midget
Phyllonorycter spinicolella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0500 Cherry Midget
Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

15.0510 Viburnum Midget
Phyllonorycter lantanella
(Schrank, 1802)

15.0520 Hawthorn Midget
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
(Hübner, 1796)

15.0530 Firethorn Leaf Miner
Phyllonorycter leucographella
(Zeller, 1850)

15.0540 Willow Midget
Phyllonorycter viminiella
(Sircom, 1848)

15.0550 Osier Midget
Phyllonorycter viminetorum
(Stainton, 1854)

15.0560 Long-streak Midget
Phyllonorycter salicicolella
(Sircom, 1848)

15.0570 Southern Midget
Phyllonorycter dubitella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

15.0580 Sallow Midget
Phyllonorycter hilarella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

15.0590 Gold Birch Midget
Phyllonorycter cavella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0600 Gorse Midget
Phyllonorycter ulicicolella
(Stainton, 1851)

15.0610 Broom Midget
Phyllonorycter scopariella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0620 Cornish Midget
Phyllonorycter staintoniella
(Nicelli, 1853)

15.0630 Beech Midget
Phyllonorycter maestingella
(Müller, 1764)

15.0640 Nut Leaf Blister Moth
Phyllonorycter coryli
(Nicelli, 1851)

15.0650 Dark Hornbeam Midget
Phyllonorycter esperella
(Goeze, 1783)

15.0660 Grey-alder Midget
Phyllonorycter strigulatella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0670 Common Alder Midget
Phyllonorycter rajella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

15.0680 Scarce Midget
Phyllonorycter distentella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0690 Small Birch Midget
Phyllonorycter anderidae
(Fletcher, 1885)

15.0700 Sandhill Midget
Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
(Stainton, 1851)

15.0710 Vetch Midget
Phyllonorycter nigrescentella
(Logan, 1851)

15.0720 Clover Midget
Phyllonorycter insignitella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0730 Fiery Oak Midget
Phyllonorycter lautella
(Zeller, 1846)

15.0740 Small Elm Midget
Phyllonorycter schreberella
(Fabricius, 1781)

15.0750 Red Birch Midget
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
(Hübner, [1817])

15.0760 Large Midget
Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
(Bouché, 1834)

15.0770 Surrey Midget
Phyllonorycter scabiosella
(Douglas, 1853)

15.0780 Elm Midget
Phyllonorycter tristrigella
(Haworth, 1828)

15.0790 Small Alder Midget
Phyllonorycter stettinensis
(Nicelli, 1852)

15.0800 Broad-barred Midget
Phyllonorycter froelichiella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0810 Red Hazel Midget
Phyllonorycter nicellii
(Stainton, 1851)

15.0820 Dark Alder Midget
Phyllonorycter klemannella
(Fabricius, 1781)

15.0830 Honeysuckle Midget
Phyllonorycter trifasciella
(Haworth, 1828)

15.0840 Maple Midget
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0850 White-bodied Midget
Phyllonorycter joannisi
(Le Marchand, 1936)

15.0860 Sycamore Midget
Phyllonorycter geniculella
(Ragonot, 1874)

15.0870 Winter Poplar Midget
Phyllonorycter comparella
(Duponchel, [1843])

15.0880 Scarce Aspen Midget
Phyllonorycter sagitella
(Bjerkander, 1790)

15.0890 Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner
Cameraria ohridella
Deschka & Dimi_, 1986

15.0900 Willow Bent-wing
Phyllocnistis saligna
(Zeller, 1839)

15.0910
Phyllocnistis ramulicola
Langmaid & Corley, 2007

15.0920 Poplar Bent-wing
Phyllocnistis unipunctella
(Stephens, 1834)

15.0930 Kent Bent-wing
Phyllocnistis xenia
Hering, 1936

Yponomeutidae

16.0010 Bird-cherry Ermine
Yponomeuta evonymella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

16.0020 Orchard Ermine
Yponomeuta padella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

16.0030 Apple Ermine
Yponomeuta malinellus
Zeller, 1838

16.0040 Spindle Ermine
Yponomeuta cagnagella
(Hübner, [1813])

16.0050 Willow Ermine
Yponomeuta rorrella
(Hübner, 1796)

16.0060 Scarce Ermine
Yponomeuta irrorella
(Hübner, 1796)

16.0070 Black-tipped Ermine
Yponomeuta plumbella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

16.0080 Grey Ermine
Yponomeuta sedella
Treitschke, 1832

16.0090 Orpine Ermel
Euhyponomeuta stannella
(Thunberg, 1788)

16.0100 Brown Ash Ermel
Zelleria hepariella
Stainton, 1849

16.0110
Zelleria oleastrella
(Millière, 1864)

16.0120 Highland Ermel
Kessleria saxifragae
(Stainton, 1868)

16.0130 Lost Ermel
Kessleria fasciapennella
(Stainton, 1849)

16.0140 Copper-tipped Ermel
Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
(Hübner, 1786)

16.0150 Birch Ermel
Swammerdamia caesiella
(Hübner, 1796)

16.0160 Scotch Ermel
Swammerdamia passerella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

16.0170 Little Ermel
Swammerdamia pyrella
(Villers, 1789)

16.0180 Rowan Ermel
Swammerdamia compunctella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

16.0190 White-headed Ermel
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
(Scharfenberg, 1805)

16.0200 Hawthorn Ermel
Paraswammerdamia nebulella
(Goeze, 1783)

16.0210 Gold Pine Ermel
Cedestis gysseleniella
Zeller, 1839

16.0220 Brown Pine Ermel
Cedestis subfasciella
(Stephens, 1834)

16.0230 White Pine Ermel
Ocnerostoma piniariella
Zeller, 1847

16.0240 Grey Pine Ermel
Ocnerostoma friesei
Svensson, 1966

Ypsolophidae

17.0010 Spindle Smudge
Ypsolopha mucronella
(Scopoli, 1763)

17.0020 Hooked Smudge
Ypsolopha nemorella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

17.0030 Honeysuckle Moth
Ypsolopha dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)

17.0040 Scarce Smudge
Ypsolopha asperella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

17.0050 Wainscot Smudge
Ypsolopha scabrella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

17.0060 Dark Smudge
Ypsolopha horridella
(Treitschke, 1835)

17.0070 Plain Smudge
Ypsolopha lucella
(Fabricius, 1775)

17.0080 Barred Smudge
Ypsolopha alpella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

17.0090 Wood Smudge
Ypsolopha sylvella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

17.0100 White-shouldered Smudge
Ypsolopha parenthesella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

17.0110 Variable Smudge
Ypsolopha ustella
(Clerck, 1759)

17.0120 Pied Smudge
Ypsolopha sequella
(Clerck, 1759)

17.0130 Elm Smudge
Ypsolopha vittella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

17.0140 Feathered Stem-moth
Ochsenheimeria taurella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

17.0150 Variable Stem-moth
Ochsenheimeria urella
Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842

17.0160 Cereal-stem Moth
Ochsenheimeria vacculella
Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842

Plutellidae

18.0010 Diamond-back Moth
Plutella xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

18.0020 Arctic Smudge
Plutella haasi
Staudinger, 1883

18.0030 Grey-streaked Smudge
Plutella porrectella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

18.0040 Rock-cress Smudge
Rhigognostis senilella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

18.0050 Coast Smudge
Rhigognostis annulatella
(Curtis, 1832)

18.0060 Scotch Smudge
Rhigognostis incarnatella
(Steudel, 1873)

18.0070 Bitter-cress Smudge
Eidophasia messingiella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840)

Glyphipterigidae

19.0010 Reed Smudge
Orthotelia sparganella
(Thunberg, 1788)

19.0020 Speckled Fanner
Glyphipterix thrasonella
(Scopoli, 1763)

19.0030 Plain Fanner
Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
(Haworth, 1828)

19.0040 Stonecrop Fanner
Glyphipterix equitella
(Scopoli, 1763)

19.0050 Cotton-grass Fanner
Glyphipterix haworthana
(Stephens, 1834)

19.0060 Sedge Fanner
Glyphipterix forsterella
(Fabricius, 1781)

19.0070 Cocksfoot Moth
Glyphipterix simpliciella
(Stephens, 1834)

19.0080 Bog-rush Fanner
Glyphipterix schoenicolella
Boyd, 1858

19.0090 Spikenard Smudge
Digitivalva perlepidella
(Stainton, 1849)

19.0100 Fleabane Smudge
Digitivalva pulicariae
(Klimesch, 1956)

19.0110 Leek Moth
Acrolepiopsis assectella
(Zeller, 1839)

19.0120 Oban Smudge
Acrolepiopsis betulella
(Curtis, 1838)

19.0130 Elusive Smudge
Acrolepiopsis marcidella
(Curtis, 1850)

19.0140 Bittersweet Smudge
Acrolepia autumnitella
Curtis, 1838

Argyresthiidae

20.0010 Larch-boring Argent
Argyresthia laevigatella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

20.0020 Spruce Argent
Argyresthia glabratella
(Zeller, 1847)

20.0030 Ochreous Argent
Argyresthia praecocella
Zeller, 1839

20.0040 Bronze Argent
Argyresthia arceuthina
Zeller, 1839

20.0050 Triple-barred Argent
Argyresthia trifasciata
Staudinger, 1871

20.0060 Juniper Argent
Argyresthia dilectella
Zeller, 1847

20.0070 Cypress-tip Moth
Argyresthia cupressella
Walsingham, 1890

20.0080 Downland Argent
Argyresthia abdominalis
Zeller, 1839

20.0090 Gold Juniper Argent
Argyresthia aurulentella
Stainton, 1849

20.0100 Gold-four Argent
Argyresthia ivella
(Haworth, 1828)

20.0110 Gold-ribbon Argent
Argyresthia brockeella
(Hübner, [1813])

20.0120 Golden Argent
Argyresthia goedartella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

20.0130 Sallow Argent
Argyresthia pygmaeella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

20.0140 Gold Rowan Argent
Argyresthia sorbiella
(Treitschke, 1833)

20.0150 Brindled Argent
Argyresthia curvella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

20.0160 Netted Argent
Argyresthia retinella
Zeller, 1839

20.0170 Oak-bark Argent
Argyresthia glaucinella
Zeller, 1839

20.0180 Blackthorn Argent
Argyresthia spinosella
Stainton, 1849

20.0190 Apple Fruit Moth
Argyresthia conjugella
Zeller, 1839

20.0200 Brown Rowan Argent
Argyresthia semifusca
(Haworth, 1828)

20.0210 Cherry Fruit Moth
Argyresthia pruniella
(Clerck, 1759)

20.0220 Hawthorn Argent
Argyresthia bonnetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

20.0230 Purple Argent
Argyresthia albistria
(Haworth, 1828)

20.0240 Large Beech Argent
Argyresthia semitestacella
(Curtis, 1833)

Lyonetiidae

21.0010 Apple Leaf Miner
Lyonetia clerkella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

21.0020 Striped Bent-wing
Lyonetia prunifoliella
(Hübner, 1796)

21.0030 Little Bent-wing
Leucoptera lotella
(Stainton, [1858])

21.0040 Laburnum Leaf Miner
Leucoptera laburnella
(Stainton, 1851)

21.0050 Broom Bent-wing
Leucoptera spartifoliella
(Hübner, [1813])

21.0060 Southern Bent-wing
Leucoptera lathyrifoliella
(Stainton, [1865])

21.0070 Scarce Bent-wing
Leucoptera orobi
(Stainton, [1869])

21.0080 Pear Leaf Blister Moth
Leucoptera malifoliella
(Costa, [1836])

21.0090 Scotch Bent-wing
Leucoptera sinuella
(Reutti, 1853)

Praydidae

22.0010 Northern Ermel
Atemelia torquatella
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

22.0020 Ash Bud Moth
Prays fraxinella
(Bjerkander, 1784)

22.0030
Prays ruficeps
(Heinemann, 1854)

22.0040
Prays oleae
(Bernard, 1788)

22.0050
Prays peregrina
Agassiz, 2007

Heliodinidae

23.0010 Roesel's Signal
Heliodines roesella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Bedelliidae

24.0010 Bindweed Bent-wing
Bedellia somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)

Scythropiidae

25.0010 Hawthorn Moth
Scythropia crataegella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

Douglasiidae

26.0010 Bugloss Spear-wing
Tinagma ocnerostomella
(Stainton, 1850)

26.0020 Scarce Spear-wing
Tinagma balteolella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

Autostichidae

27.0010 Four-spotted Obscure
Oegoconia quadripuncta
(Haworth, 1828)

27.0020 Straw Obscure
Oegoconia caradjai
Popescu-Gorg & Cãpuşe

27.0030 Scarce Obscure
Oegoconia deauratella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

27.0040 Dockland Obscure
Symmoca signatella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

Oecophoridae

28.0010 Kent Tubic
Bisigna procerella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

28.0030 Silver-streaked Tubic
Schiffermuelleria grandis
(Desvignes, 1842)

28.0040 Northern Tubic
Denisia similella
(Hübner, 1796)

28.0050 Pied Tubic
Denisia albimaculea
(Haworth, 1828)

28.0060 Surrey Tubic
Denisia augustella
(Hübner, 1796)

28.0070 Heath Tubic
Denisia subaquilea
(Stainton, 1849)

28.0080
Metalampra italica
Baldizzone, 1977

28.0090 White-shouldered House Moth
Endrosis sarcitrella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

28.0100 Brown House Moth
Hofmannophila pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)

28.0110 Thatch Tubic
Borkhausenia minutella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

28.0120 Small Dingy Tubic
Borkhausenia fuscescens
(Haworth, 1828)

28.0130 Tinted Tubic
Crassa tinctella
(Hübner, 1796)

28.0140 Golden-brown Tubic
Crassa unitella
(Hübner, 1796)

28.0150 Lesser Tawny Tubic
Batia lunaris
(Haworth, 1828)

28.0160 New Tawny Tubic
Batia internella
Jäckh, 1972

28.0170 Greater Tawny Tubic
Batia lambdella
(Donovan, 1793)

28.0180 Beautiful Tubic
Epicallima formosella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

28.0190 Sulphur Tubic
Esperia sulphurella
(Fabricius, 1775)

28.0200 Scarce Forest Tubic
Dasycera oliviella
(Fabricius, 1794)

28.0210 Gold-base Tubic
Oecophora bractella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

28.0220 Common Tubic
Alabonia geoffrella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

28.0230
Harpella forficella
(Scopoli, 1763)

28.0240 Ruddy Streak
Tachystola acroxantha
(Meyrick, 1885)

28.0250 Light Streak
Pleurota bicostella
(Clerck, 1759)

28.0260 Southern Streak
Pleurota aristella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

28.0270 Scarce Brown Streak
Aplota palpellus
(Haworth, 1828)

28.0280
Barea asbolaea
(Meyrick, 1884)

Chimabachidae

29.0010 March Tubic
Diurnea fagella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

29.0020 November Tubic
Diurnea lipsiella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

29.0030 Spring Tubic
Dasystoma salicella
(Hübner, 1796)

Lypusidae

30.0010 Yellow-headed Tubic
Pseudatemelia flavifrontella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

30.0020 Straw-coloured Tubic
Pseudatemelia subochreella
(Doubleday, 1859)

30.0030 Orange-headed Tubic
Agnoea josephinae
(Toll, 1956)

30.0040 Ling Tubic
Amphisbatis incongruella
(Stainton, 1849)

Peleopodidae

31.0010 Long-horned Flat-body
Carcina quercana
(Fabricius, 1775)

Depressariidae

32.0010 Early Flat-body
Semioscopis avellanella
(Hübner, 1793)

32.0020 Dawn Flat-body
Semioscopis steinkellneriana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0030 Sloe Flat-body
Luquetia lobella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0040 Mountain Flat-body
Levipalpus hepatariella
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

32.0050 Scotch Flat-body
Exaeretia ciniflonella
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

32.0060 Mugwort Flat-body
Exaeretia allisella
Stainton, 1849

32.0070 Red-letter Flat-body
Agonopterix ocellana
(Fabricius, 1775)

32.0080 Large Purple Flat-body
Agonopterix liturosa
(Haworth, 1811)

32.0090 Small Purple Flat-body
Agonopterix purpurea
(Haworth, 1811)

32.0100 Sallow Flat-body
Agonopterix conterminella
(Zeller, 1839)

32.0110 Broom Flat-body
Agonopterix scopariella
(Heinemann, 1870)

32.0120 Greenweed Flat-body
Agonopterix atomella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0130 Thistle Flat-body
Agonopterix carduella
(Hübner, [1817])

32.0140 Cornish Flat-body
Agonopterix kuznetzovi
Lvovsky, 1983

32.0150 Ruddy Flat-body
Agonopterix subpropinquella
(Stainton, 1849)

32.0160 Black-spot Flat-body
Agonopterix propinquella
(Treitschke, 1835)

32.0170 Brindled Flat-body
Agonopterix arenella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0180 Common Flat-body
Agonopterix heracliana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

32.0190 Large Carrot Flat-body
Agonopterix ciliella
(Stainton, 1849)

32.0200 Powdered Flat-body
Agonopterix curvipunctosa
(Haworth, 1811)

32.0210 Estuarine Flat-body
Agonopterix putridella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0220 Fuscous Flat-body
Agonopterix capreolella
(Zeller, 1839)

32.0230 Rolling Carrot Flat-body
Agonopterix rotundella
(Douglas, 1846)

32.0240 Dusted Flat-body
Agonopterix assimilella
(Treitschke, 1832)

32.0250 Carline Flat-body
Agonopterix nanatella
(Stainton, 1849)

32.0260 Straw Flat-body
Agonopterix kaekeritziana
(Linnaeus, 1767)

32.0270 Twin-spot Flat-body
Agonopterix bipunctosa
(Curtis, 1850)

32.0280 Pale Flat-body
Agonopterix pallorella
(Zeller, 1839)

32.0290 Gorse Flat-body
Agonopterix umbellana
(Fabricius, 1794)

32.0300 Dark-fringed Flat-body
Agonopterix nervosa
(Haworth, 1811)

32.0310 Brown-spot Flat-body
Agonopterix alstromeriana
(Clerck, 1759)

32.0320 Angelica Flat-body
Agonopterix angelicella
(Hübner, [1813])

32.0330 Sanicle Flat-body
Agonopterix astrantiae
(Heinemann, 1870)

32.0340 Sea-holly Flat-body
Agonopterix cnicella
(Treitschke, 1832)

32.0350 Coastal Flat-body
Agonopterix yeatiana
(Fabricius, 1781)

32.0360 Parsnip Moth
Depressaria radiella
(Goeze, 1783)

32.0370 Pimpinel Flat-body
Depressaria pimpinellae
Zeller, 1839

32.0380 Brown Flat-body
Depressaria badiella
(Hübner, 1796)

32.0390 Dingy Flat-body
Depressaria daucella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0400 Fen Flat-body
Depressaria ultimella
Stainton, 1849

32.0410 Highland Flat-body
Depressaria silesiaca
Heinemann, 1870

32.0420 Pignut Flat-body
Depressaria pulcherrimella
Stainton, 1849

32.0430 Chervil Flat-body
Depressaria sordidatella
Tengström, 1848

32.0440 Carrot Flat-body
Depressaria douglasella
Stainton, 1849

32.0450 White-spot Flat-body
Depressaria albipunctella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

32.0460 Yarrow Flat-body
Depressaria olerella
Zeller, 1854

32.0470 Streaked Flat-body
Depressaria chaerophylli
Zeller, 1839

32.0480 Lost Flat-body
Depressaria depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)

32.0490 Scarce Flat-body
Depressaria discipunctella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

32.0500 Treble-spot Tubic
Telechrysis tripuncta
(Haworth, 1828)

32.0510 Lemon Flat-body
Hypercallia citrinalis
(Scopoli, 1763)

Ethmiidae

33.0010 Dotted Ermel
Ethmia dodecea
(Haworth, 1828)

33.0020 Comfrey Ermel
Ethmia quadrillella
(Goeze, 1783)

33.0030 Striped Ermel
Ethmia pusiella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

33.0040 Five-spot Ermel
Ethmia terminella
Fletcher, 1938

33.0050 Mountain Ermel
Ethmia pyrausta
(Pallas, 1771)

33.0060 Bordered Ermel
Ethmia bipunctella
(Fabricius, 1775)

Cosmopterigidae

34.0010 Violet Cosmet
Pancalia leuwenhoekella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

34.0020 Scarce Violet Cosmet
Pancalia schwarzella
(Fabricius, 1798)

34.0030 Yellow-blotch Cosmet
Euclemensia woodiella
(Curtis, 1830)

34.0040 Bulrush Cosmet
Limnaecia phragmitella
Stainton, 1851

34.0050 Hedge Cosmet
Cosmopterix zieglerella
(Hübner, [1810])

34.0060 Vivid Cosmet
Cosmopterix schmidiella
Frey, 1856

34.0070 Marsh Cosmet
Cosmopterix orichalcea
Stainton, 1861

34.0080 New Marsh Cosmet
Cosmopterix scribaiella
Zeller, 1850

34.0090
Cosmopterix pulchrimella
Chambers, 1875

34.0100 Fen Cosmet
Cosmopterix lienigiella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846

34.0110
Pyroderces argyrogrammos
(Zeller, 1847)

34.0120 August Cosmet
Sorhagenia rhamniella
(Zeller, 1839)

34.0130 Buckthorn Cosmet
Sorhagenia lophyrella
(Douglas, 1846)

34.0140 Wood Cosmet
Sorhagenia janiszewskae
Riedl, 1962

Gelechiidae

35.0010 Brown Sober
Syncopacma sangiella
(Stainton, 1863)

35.0020 White-streak Sober
Syncopacma cinctella
(Clerck, 1759)

35.0030 White-strap Sober
Syncopacma larseniella
Gozmány, 1957

35.0040 Silver-barred Sober
Syncopacma taeniolella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0050
Syncopacma albifrontella
(Heinemann, 1870)

35.0060 Brighton Sober
Syncopacma vinella
(Bankes, 1898)

35.0070 Slate Sober
Syncopacma albipalpella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0080 Western Sober
Syncopacma suecicella
(Wolff, 1958)

35.0090 African Sober
Syncopacma polychromella
(Rebel, 1902)

35.0100 Vetch Sober
Aproaerema anthyllidella
(Hübner, [1813])

35.0110 Poplar Sober
Anacampsis populella
(Clerck, 1759)

35.0120 Birch Sober
Anacampsis blattariella
(Hübner, 1796)

35.0130 Black Sober
Anacampsis temerella
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

35.0140 Straw Crest
Mesophleps silacella
(Hübner, 1796)

35.0150 Clay Groundling
Nothris verbascella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0160 Cornish Groundling
Nothris congressariella
(Bruand, 1858)

35.0170 Heather Groundling
Neofaculta ericetella
(Geyer, [1832])

35.0180 Square-spot Crest
Hypatima rhomboidella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.0190 Peach Twig Borer
Anarsia lineatella
Zeller, 1839

35.0195
Anarsia innoxiella
Gregersen & Karsholt, 2017

35.0200 Small Crest
Anarsia spartiella
(Schrank, 1802)

35.0210 Scotch Crest
Dichomeris juniperella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

35.0220 Juniper Webber
Dichomeris marginella
(Fabricius, 1781)

35.0230 Worcester Crest
Dichomeris ustalella
(Fabricius, 1794)

35.0240 Blackthorn Crest
Dichomeris derasella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0250 Lichen Sober
Dichomeris alacella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0260 Ash-coloured Sober
Acompsia cinerella
(Clerck, 1759)

35.0270 Marjoram Crest
Acompsia schmidtiellus
(Heyden, 1848)

35.0280 Gorse Crest
Brachmia blandella
(Fabricius, 1798)

35.0290 Fen Crest
Brachmia inornatella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0300 Clay Crest
Helcystogramma lutatella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0310 Orange Crest
Helcystogramma rufescens
(Haworth, 1828)

35.0320 Hollyhock Seed Moth
Pexicopia malvella
(Hübner, [1805])

35.0330 Mallow Groundling
Platyedra subcinerea
(Haworth, 1828)

35.0340 Angoumois Grain Moth
Sitotroga cerealella
(Olivier, 1789)

35.0350 Flame Neb
Chrysoesthia drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)

35.0360 Six-spot Neb
Chrysoesthia sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)

35.0370 Eyelet Sober
Thiotricha subocellea
(Stephens, 1834)

35.0380 House Groundling
Bryotropha domestica
(Haworth, 1828)

35.0390 Polished Groundling
Bryotropha politella
(Stainton, 1851)

35.0400 Cinerous Groundling
Bryotropha terrella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0410 Desert Groundling
Bryotropha desertella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0420 Mountain Groundling
Bryotropha boreella
(Douglas, 1851)

35.0430 Perth Groundling
Bryotropha galbanella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0440 Western Groundling
Bryotropha dryadella
(Zeller, 1850)

35.0450 Thatch Groundling
Bryotropha basaltinella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0460 Dull Red Groundling
Bryotropha senectella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0470 Dark Groundling
Bryotropha affinis
(Haworth, 1828)

35.0480 Sandhill Groundling
Bryotropha umbrosella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0490 Obscure Groundling
Bryotropha similis
(Stainton, 1854)

35.0500 Heather Neb
Aristotelia ericinella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0510 Brown Fen Neb
Aristotelia subdecurtella
(Stainton, [1858])

35.0520 Thrift Neb
Aristotelia brizella
(Treitschke, 1833)

35.0530 White-border Neb
Isophrictis striatella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0540 Brown-veined Neb
Metzneria neuropterella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0550 Carline Neb
Metzneria aestivella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0560 Burdock Neb
Metzneria lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.0570 Isle of Wight Neb
Metzneria littorella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0580 Meadow Neb
Metzneria metzneriella
(Stainton, 1851)

35.0590 Brilliant Neb
Metzneria aprilella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0600 Dark Fleabane Neb
Apodia bifractella
(Duponchel, [1843])

35.0610 Light Fleabane Neb
Ptocheuusa paupella
(Zeller, 1847)

35.0620 Grey Neb
Psamathocrita osseella
(Stainton, 1860)

35.0630 Silvery Neb
Psamathocrita argentella
Pierce & Metcalfe, 1942

35.0640 Bright Neb
Argolamprotes micella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0650 Bracken Neb
Monochroa cytisella
(Curtis, 1837)

35.0660 Common Plain Neb
Monochroa tenebrella
(Hübner, [1817])

35.0670 Dingy Neb
Monochroa conspersella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0680 Saltern Neb
Monochroa tetragonella
(Stainton, 1885)

35.0690 Pembroke Neb
Monochroa elongella
(Heinemann, 1870)

35.0700 Black Neb
Monochroa lutulentella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0710 Buff-marked Neb
Monochroa lucidella
(Stephens, 1834)

35.0720 Scarce Marsh Neb
Monochroa divisella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0730 Wainscot Neb
Monochroa palustrellus
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0740 Coast Neb
Monochroa moyses
Uffen, 1991

35.0750 Sedge Neb
Monochroa arundinetella
(Boyd, 1857)

35.0760 Notch-wing Neb
Monochroa suffusella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0770 Knotweed Neb
Monochroa hornigi
(Staudinger, 1883)

35.0780 Kentish Neb
Monochroa niphognatha
(Gozmány, 1953)

35.0790 Painted Neb
Eulamprotes wilkella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.0800 Unmarked Neb
Eulamprotes unicolorella
(Duponchel, [1843])

35.0810 Two-spotted Neb
Eulamprotes atrella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0820 Twilight Neb
Eulamprotes immaculatella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0830 Northern Neb
Xystophora pulveratella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0840 Cotoneaster Webworm
Athrips rancidella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.0850 Dotted Grey Groundling
Athrips mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.0860 Northern Groundling
Athrips tetrapunctella
(Thunberg, 1794)

35.0870 White-spot Groundling
Neofriseria peliella
(Treitschke, 1835)

35.0880 Mottled Groundling
Neofriseria singula
(Staudinger, 1876)

35.0890 Six-spot Groundling
Prolita sexpunctella
(Fabricius, 1794)

35.0900 Buff Groundling
Prolita solutella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0910 White-shouldered Sober
Sophronia semicostella
(Hübner, [1813])

35.0920 Greenweed Groundling
Mirificarma lentiginosella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0930 Gorse Groundling
Mirificarma mulinella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0940 Dusky Groundling
Aroga velocella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0950 Eastern Groundling
Chionodes distinctella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.0960 Downland Groundling
Chionodes fumatella
(Douglas, 1850)

35.0970 Apple Groundling
Gelechia rhombella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.0980 Thicket Groundling
Gelechia scotinella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

35.0990 Cypress Groundling
Gelechia senticetella
(Staudinger, 1859)

35.1000 Juniper Groundling
Gelechia sabinellus
(Zeller, 1839)

35.1010 Dark-striped Groundling
Gelechia sororculella
(Hübner, [1817])

35.1020 Grey Sallow Groundling
Gelechia muscosella
Zeller, 1839

35.1030 Long-winged Groundling
Gelechia cuneatella
Douglas, 1852

35.1040 Seathorn Groundling
Gelechia hippophaella
(Schrank, 1802)

35.1050 Black Groundling
Gelechia nigra
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1060 Grand Groundling
Gelechia turpella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.1070 Humped Crest
Psoricoptera gibbosella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.1080 Inverness Groundling
Gnorimoschema streliciella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.1090 Pointed Groundling
Scrobipalpa acuminatella
(Sircom, 1850)

35.1100 Cambridge Groundling
Scrobipalpa pauperella
(Heinemann, 1870)

35.1110 Rock Groundling
Scrobipalpa murinella
(Duponchel, [1843])

35.1120 Sea-blite Groundling
Scrobipalpa suaedella
(Richardson, 1893)

35.1140 Saltern Groundling
Scrobipalpa instabilella
(Douglas, 1846)

35.1150 Common Sea Groundling
Scrobipalpa nitentella
(Fuchs, 1902)

35.1160 Summer Groundling
Scrobipalpa obsoletella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

35.1170 Goosefoot Groundling
Scrobipalpa atriplicella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

35.1180 Beet Moth
Scrobipalpa ocellatella
(Boyd, 1858)

35.1190 Buck's-horn Groundling
Scrobipalpa samadensis
(Pfaffenzeller, 1870)

35.1200 Thyme Moth
Scrobipalpa artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)

35.1210
Scrobipalpa stangei
(Hering, 1889)

35.1220 Atlantic Groundling
Scrobipalpa clintoni
Povolný, 1968

35.1230 Winter Groundling
Scrobipalpa costella
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

35.1240 Essex Groundling
Scrobipalpula diffluella
(Frey, 1870)

35.1250 Colt's-foot Groundling
Scrobipalpula tussilaginis
(Stainton, 1867)

35.1260 Potato Tuber Moth
Phthorimaea operculella
(Zeller, 1873)

35.1270 Tomato Leaf-miner
Tuta absoluta
(Meyrick, 1917)

35.1280 Narrow Groundling
Caryocolum alsinella
(Zeller, 1868)

35.1290 Campion Groundling
Caryocolum viscariella
(Stainton, 1855)

35.1300 Coast Groundling
Caryocolum vicinella
(Douglas, 1851)

35.1310 Beautiful Groundling
Caryocolum marmorea
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1320 Mouse-ear Groundling
Caryocolum fraternella
(Douglas, 1851)

35.1330 Short-barred Groundling
Caryocolum blandella
(Douglas, 1852)

35.1340
Caryocolum blandelloides
Karsholt, 1981

35.1350 Meadow Groundling
Caryocolum proxima
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1360 Southern Groundling
Caryocolum blandulella
(Tutt, 1887)

35.1370 Three-colour Groundling
Caryocolum tricolorella
(Haworth, 1812)

35.1380 Confluent Groundling
Caryocolum junctella
(Douglas, 1851)

35.1390 Hedge Groundling
Caryocolum huebneri
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1400 Scarce Groundling
Caryocolum kroesmanniella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.1410 Common Groundling
Teleiodes vulgella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.1420 Hazel Groundling
Teleiodes wagae
(Nowicki, 1860)

35.1430 Crescent Groundling
Teleiodes luculella
(Hübner, [1813])

35.1440 Chestnut Groundling
Teleiodes flavimaculella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

35.1450 Barred Groundling
Teleiodes sequax
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1460 Large Groundling
Teleiopsis diffinis
(Haworth, 1828)

35.1470 Winter Oak Groundling
Carpatolechia decorella
(Haworth, 1812)

35.1480 Elm Groundling
Carpatolechia fugitivella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.1490 Suffused Groundling
Carpatolechia alburnella
(Zeller, 1839)

35.1500 Sallow-leaf Groundling
Carpatolechia notatella
(Hübner, [1813])

35.1510 Black-speckled Groundling
Carpatolechia proximella
(Hübner, 1796)

35.1520 Black-spotted Groundling
Pseudotelphusa scalella
(Scopoli, 1763)

35.1530 Tawny Groundling
Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
(Thunberg, 1794)

35.1540 Moorland Groundling
Xenolechia aethiops
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

35.1550 Horse-shoe Groundling
Altenia scriptella
(Hübner, 1796)

35.1560 Brindled Groundling
Recurvaria nanella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

35.1570 White-barred Groundling
Recurvaria leucatella
(Clerck, 1759)

35.1580 Spruce Groundling
Coleotechnites piceaella
(Kearfott, 1903)

35.1590 Pine Groundling
Exoteleia dodecella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.1600 Black-dotted Groundling
Stenolechia gemmella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

35.1610 Wood Groundling
Parachronistis albiceps
(Zeller, 1839)

Batrachedridae

36.0010 Poplar Cosmet
Batrachedra praeangusta
(Haworth, 1828)

36.0020 Pine Cosmet
Batrachedra pinicolella
(Zeller, 1839)

Coleophoridae

37.0010 Knotgrass Case-bearer
Augasma aeratella
(Zeller, 1839)

37.0020 Stitchwort Case-bearer
Coleophora lutarea
(Haworth, 1828)

37.0030 Silver-streaked Case-bearer
Coleophora limoniella
(Stainton, 1884)

37.0040 Viviparous Case-bearer
Coleophora albella
(Thunberg, 1788)

37.0050 Common Oak Case-bearer
Coleophora lutipennella
(Zeller, 1838)

37.0060 Rose Case-bearer
Coleophora gryphipennella
(Hübner, 1796)

37.0070 Tipped Oak Case-bearer
Coleophora flavipennella
(Duponchel, [1843])

37.0080 Southern Case-bearer
Coleophora adjectella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1861

37.0090 Buff Birch Case-bearer
Coleophora milvipennis
Zeller, 1839

37.0100 Brown Alder Case-bearer
Coleophora alnifoliae
Barasch, 1934

37.0110 Pale Elm Case-bearer
Coleophora badiipennella
(Duponchel, [1843])

37.0120 Dark Elm Case-bearer
Coleophora limosipennella
(Duponchel, [1843])

37.0130 Grey Birch Case-bearer
Coleophora siccifolia
Stainton, 1856

37.0140 Blackthorn Case-bearer
Coleophora coracipennella
(Hübner, 1796)

37.0150 Common Case-bearer
Coleophora serratella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

37.0160 Apple & Plum Case-bearer
Coleophora spinella
(Schrank, 1802)

37.0170 New Sloe Case-bearer
Coleophora prunifoliae
Doets, 1944

37.0180 Water-dock Case-bearer
Coleophora hydrolapathella
Hering, 1921

37.0190 Scarce Thorn Case-bearer
Coleophora trigeminella
Fuchs, 1881

37.0200 Hazel Case-bearer
Coleophora fuscocuprella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

37.0210 Bearberry Case-bearer
Coleophora arctostaphyli
Meder, 1933

37.0220 Osier Case-bearer
Coleophora lusciniaepennella
(Treitschke, 1833)

37.0230 Scotch Case-bearer
Coleophora idaeella
Hofmann, 1869

37.0240 Northern Case-bearer
Coleophora vitisella
Gregson, 1856

37.0250 Rannoch Case-bearer
Coleophora glitzella
Hofmann, 1869

37.0260 Violet Case-bearer
Coleophora violacea
(Ström, 1783)

37.0270 Shaded Case-bearer
Coleophora potentillae
Elisha, 1885

37.0280 Least Case-bearer
Coleophora juncicolella
Stainton, 1851

37.0290 Pale Birch Case-bearer
Coleophora orbitella
Zeller, 1849

37.0300 Grey Alder Case-bearer
Coleophora binderella
(Kollar, 1832)

37.0310 Buckthorn Case-bearer
Coleophora ahenella
Heinemann, [1876]

37.0320 White-legged Case-bearer
Coleophora albitarsella
Zeller, 1849

37.0330 Large Clover Case-bearer
Coleophora trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)

37.0340 White-clover Case-bearer
Coleophora frischella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

37.0350
Coleophora alcyonipennella
(Kollar, 1832)

37.0360 Spikenard Case-bearer
Coleophora conyzae
Zeller, 1868

37.0370
Coleophora calycotomella
Stainton, 1869

37.0380 Woundwort Case-bearer
Coleophora lineolea
(Haworth, 1828)

37.0390 Black-stigma Case-bearer
Coleophora hemerobiella
(Scopoli, 1763)

37.0400 Sandy Case-bearer
Coleophora lithargyrinella
Zeller, 1849

37.0410 Petty-whin Case-bearer
Coleophora genistae
Stainton, 1857

37.0420 Broom Case-bearer
Coleophora saturatella
Stainton, 1850

37.0430 Drab Case-bearer
Coleophora niveicostella
Zeller, 1839

37.0440 Lotus Case-bearer
Coleophora discordella
Zeller, 1849

37.0450 Pointed Case-bearer
Coleophora chalcogrammella
Zeller, 1839

37.0460 Red-clover Case-bearer
Coleophora deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846

37.0470 Coast Green Case-bearer
Coleophora amethystinella
Ragonot, 1885

37.0480 Meadow Case-bearer
Coleophora mayrella
(Hübner, [1813])

37.0490 Pistol Case-bearer
Coleophora anatipennella
(Hübner, 1796)

37.0500 White Sallow Case-bearer
Coleophora albidella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

37.0510 White Oak Case-bearer
Coleophora kuehnella
(Goeze, 1783)

37.0520 Forest Case-bearer
Coleophora ibipennella
Zeller, 1849

37.0530 White Birch Case-bearer
Coleophora betulella
Heinemann, [1876]

37.0540 Scarce Wood Case-bearer
Coleophora currucipennella
Zeller, 1839

37.0550 Ling Case-bearer
Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Zeller, 1839

37.0560 Cliff Case-bearer
Coleophora serpylletorum
Hering, 1889

37.0570 Essex Case-bearer
Coleophora vibicigerella
Zeller, 1839

37.0580 Knapweed Case-bearer
Coleophora conspicuella
Zeller, 1849

37.0590 Large Gold Case-bearer
Coleophora vibicella
(Hübner, [1813])

37.0600 Large Buff Case-bearer
Coleophora ochrea
(Haworth, 1828)

37.0610 Downland Case-bearer
Coleophora lixella
Zeller, 1849

37.0620 Basil-thyme Case-bearer
Coleophora tricolor
Walsingham, 1899

37.0630 Gorse Case-bearer
Coleophora albicosta
(Haworth, 1828)

37.0640 Lost Case-bearer
Coleophora vulnerariae
Zeller, 1839

37.0650 Bugloss Case-bearer
Coleophora pennella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

37.0660 Larch Case-bearer
Coleophora laricella
(Hübner, [1817])

37.0670 Oxford Case-bearer
Coleophora antennariella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1861

37.0680 Saltern-rush Case-bearer
Coleophora adjunctella
Hodgkinson, 1882

37.0690 Buff Rush Case-bearer
Coleophora caespititiella
Zeller, 1839

37.0700 Jointed-rush Case-bearer
Coleophora tamesis
Waters, 1929

37.0710 Grey Rush Case-bearer
Coleophora glaucicolella
Wood, 1892

37.0720 Wood-rush Case-bearer
Coleophora otidipennella
(Hübner, [1817])

37.0730 Common Rush Case-bearer
Coleophora alticolella
Zeller, 1849

37.0740 Small Rush Case-bearer
Coleophora taeniipennella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

37.0750 Sea-purslane Case-bearer
Coleophora salinella
Stainton, 1859

37.0760 Hereford Case-bearer
Coleophora sylvaticella
Wood, 1892

37.0770 Toad-rush Case-bearer
Coleophora lassella
Staudinger, 1859

37.0780 Sea-rush Case-bearer
Coleophora maritimella
Newman, 1873

37.0790 Buff Blite Case-bearer
Coleophora aestuariella
Bradley, 1984

37.0800 Golden-rod Case-bearer
Coleophora virgaureae
Stainton, 1857

37.0810 Black-bindweed Case-bearer
Coleophora therinella
Tengström, 1848

37.0820 Sea-aster Case-bearer
Coleophora asteris
Mühlig, 1864

37.0830 Orache Case-bearer
Coleophora saxicolella
(Duponchel, [1843])

37.0840 Speckled Case-bearer
Coleophora sternipennella
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

37.0850 Surrey Case-bearer
Coleophora squamosella
Stainton, 1856

37.0860 Pale Orache Case-bearer
Coleophora versurella
Zeller, 1849

37.0870 Eastern Case-bearer
Coleophora vestianella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

37.0880 Saltmarsh Case-bearer
Coleophora atriplicis
Meyrick, [1928]

37.0890 Burren Case-bearer
Coleophora pappiferella
Hofmann, 1869

37.0900 Mugwort Case-bearer
Coleophora artemisicolella
Bruand, [1855]

37.0910 Grey Blite Case-bearer
Coleophora deviella
Zeller, 1847

37.0920 Kent Case-bearer
Coleophora galbulipennella
Zeller, 1838

37.0930 Pale Thistle Case-bearer
Coleophora peribenanderi
Toll, 1943

37.0940 Daisy Case-bearer
Coleophora ramosella
Zeller, 1849

37.0950 Verge Case-bearer
Coleophora trochilella
(Duponchel, [1843])

37.0960 Small Streaked Case-bearer
Coleophora gardesanella
Toll, 1953

37.0970 Estuarine Case-bearer
Coleophora linosyridella
Fuchs, 1880

37.0980 Fleabane Case-bearer
Coleophora inulae
Wocke, [1876]

37.0990 Hedge Case-bearer
Coleophora striatipennella
Nylander [1848]

37.1000 Ochreous Case-bearer
Coleophora solitariella
Zeller, 1849

37.1010 Wormwood Case-bearer
Coleophora albicans
Zeller, 1849

37.1020 Yarrow Case-bearer
Coleophora argentula
(Stephens, 1834)

37.1030 Agrimony Case-bearer
Coleophora follicularis
(Vallot, 1802)

37.1040 Dusted Case-bearer
Coleophora adspersella
Benander, 1939

37.1050 Campion Case-bearer
Coleophora nutantella
Mühlig & Frey, 1857

37.1060 Dark Thistle Case-bearer
Coleophora paripennella
Zeller, 1839

37.1070 Body-marked Case-bearer
Coleophora clypeiferella
Hofmann, 1871

37.1080 Glasswort Case-bearer
Coleophora salicorniae
Heinemann & Wocke, [1876]

37.1090 Betony Case-bearer
Coleophora wockeella
Zeller, 1849

Elachistidae

38.0010 Honeysuckle Dwarf
Perittia obscurepunctella
(Stainton, 1848)

38.0020 Dover Dwarf
Perittia farinella
(Thunberg, 1794)

38.0030 Basil Dwarf
Stephensia brunnichella
(Linnaeus, 1767)

38.0040 Swan-feather Dwarf
Elachista argentella
(Clerck, 1759)

38.0050 Meadow Dwarf
Elachista triatomea
(Haworth, 1828)

38.0060 Pembroke Dwarf
Elachista collitella
(Duponchel, [1843])

38.0070 Brown-barred Dwarf
Elachista subocellea
(Stephens, 1834)

38.0080 Western Dwarf
Elachista triseriatella
Stainton, 1854

38.0090 White Dwarf
Elachista cahorsensis
Traugott-Olsen, 1992

38.0100 Grey Dwarf
Elachista bedellella
(Sircom, 1848)

38.0110 Hampshire Dwarf
Elachista littoricola
Le Marchand, 1938

38.0120 Wood Dwarf
Elachista obliquella
Stainton, 1854

38.0130 White-tipped Dwarf
Elachista cingillella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

38.0140 Narrow-barred Dwarf
Elachista unifasciella
(Haworth, 1828)

38.0150 Yellow-barred Dwarf
Elachista gangabella
Zeller, 1850

38.0160 Buff Dwarf
Elachista subalbidella
Schläger, 1847

38.0170 Oblique-barred Dwarf
Elachista adscitella
Stainton, 1851

38.0180 Yellow-tipped Dwarf
Elachista bisulcella
(Duponchel, [1843])

38.0190 Wood-rush Dwarf
Elachista regificella
Sircom, 1849

38.0200
Elachista geminatella
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

38.0210
Elachista tengstromi
Kaila, Bengtsson, Šulcs & Junnilainen, 2001

38.0220 Twin-barred Dwarf
Elachista gleichenella
(Fabricius, 1781)

38.0230 Two-dotted Dwarf
Elachista biatomella
(Stainton, 1848)

38.0240 Sweet-grass Dwarf
Elachista poae
Stainton, 1855

38.0250 Black-headed Dwarf
Elachista atricomella
Stainton, 1849

38.0260 Moorland Dwarf
Elachista kilmunella
Stainton, 1849

38.0270 Highland Dwarf
Elachista eskoi
Kyrki & Karvonen, 1985

38.0280 Marsh Dwarf
Elachista alpinella
Stainton, 1854

38.0290 Yellow-headed Dwarf
Elachista luticomella
Zeller, 1839

38.0300 White-headed Dwarf
Elachista albifrontella
(Hübner, [1817])

38.0310
Elachista nobilella
Zeller, 1839

38.0320 Pearled Dwarf
Elachista apicipunctella
Stainton, 1849

38.0330 Dark Dwarf
Elachista subnigrella
Douglas, 1853

38.0340 Scotch Dwarf
Elachista orstadii
Palm, 1943

38.0350 Fen Dwarf
Elachista pomerana
Frey, 1870

38.0360 Obscure Dwarf
Elachista humilis
Zeller, 1850

38.0370 Little Dwarf
Elachista canapennella
(Hübner, [1813])

38.0380 Red-brindled Dwarf
Elachista rufocinerea
(Haworth, 1828)

38.0390 Triple-spot Dwarf
Elachista maculicerusella
(Bruand, 1859)

38.0400 Scarce Dwarf
Elachista trapeziella
Stainton, 1849

38.0410 Grey-spotted Dwarf
Elachista cinereopunctella
(Haworth, 1828)

38.0420 Dusky Dwarf
Elachista serricornis
Stainton, 1854

38.0430 Saltern Dwarf
Elachista scirpi
Stainton, 1887

38.0440 Small Bog Dwarf
Elachista eleochariella
Stainton, 1851

38.0450 Bog Dwarf
Elachista utonella
Frey, 1856

38.0460 Cotton-grass Dwarf
Elachista albidella
Nylander, [1848]

38.0470 Broken-barred Dwarf
Elachista freyerella
(Hübner, [1825])

38.0480 Field Dwarf
Elachista consortella
Stainton, 1851

38.0490 Southern Dwarf
Elachista stabilella
Stainton, 1858

Parametriotidae

39.0010 Hawthorn Cosmet
Blastodacna hellerella
(Duponchel, 1838)

39.0020 Apple Pith Moth
Blastodacna atra
(Haworth, 1828)

39.0030 Yellow-headed Cosmet
Spuleria flavicaput
(Haworth, 1828)

39.0040 Oak Cosmet
Dystebenna stephensi
(Stainton, 1849)

39.0050 Lime Cosmet
Chrysoclista linneella
(Clerck, 1759)

39.0060 Orange-blotch Cosmet
Chrysoclista lathamella
Fletcher, 1936

Momphidae

40.0010 Large Dark Cosmet
Mompha conturbatella
(Hübner, [1819])

40.0020 Buff Cosmet
Mompha ochraceella
(Curtis, 1839)

40.0030 Rust-blotch Cosmet
Mompha lacteella
(Stephens, 1834)

40.0040 Marbled Cosmet
Mompha propinquella
(Stainton, 1851)

40.0050 Neat Cosmet
Mompha divisella
Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

40.0060 Scarce Cosmet
Mompha jurassicella
(Frey, 1881)

40.0070
Mompha bradleyi
Riedl, 1965

40.0080 Garden Cosmet
Mompha subbistrigella
(Haworth, 1828)

40.0090 Kentish Cosmet
Mompha sturnipennella
(Treitschke, 1833)

40.0100 Common Cosmet
Mompha epilobiella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

40.0110 Clouded Cosmet
Mompha langiella
(Hübner, 1796)

40.0120 Brown Cosmet
Mompha miscella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

40.0130 Red Cosmet
Mompha locupletella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

40.0140 Enchanters Cosmet
Mompha terminella
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

40.0150 Little Cosmet
Mompha raschkiella
(Zeller, 1839)

Blastobasidae

41.0010 Hampshire Dowd
Blastobasis phycidella
(Zeller, 1839)

41.0020 Dingy Dowd
Blastobasis adustella
Walsingham, 1894

41.0030 London Dowd
Blastobasis lacticolella
Rebel, 1940

41.0040
Blastobasis vittata
(Wollaston, 1858)

41.0041
Blastobasis maroccanella
Amsel, 1952

41.0050 Marsh Dowd
Blastobasis rebeli
Karsholt & Sinev, 2004

41.0060
Hypatopa binotella
(Thunberg, 1794)

Stathmopodidae

42.0020 Alder Signal
Stathmopoda pedella
(Linnaeus, 1761)

Scythrididae

43.0010 Bronze Owlet
Scythris fallacella
(Schläger, 1847)

43.0020 Black Owlet
Scythris grandipennis
(Haworth, 1828)

43.0030 Brassy Owlet
Scythris fuscoaenea
(Haworth, 1828)

43.0040 White-dusted Owlet
Scythris picaepennis
(Haworth, 1828)

43.0050 Copper Owlet
Scythris crassiuscula
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

43.0060 Sorrel Owlet
Scythris potentillella
(Zeller, 1847)

43.0070 Goosefoot Owlet
Scythris limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)

43.0080 Norfolk Owlet
Scythris inspersella
(Hübner, [1817])

43.0090 Ling Owlet
Scythris empetrella
Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976

43.0100 Least Owlet
Scythris siccella
(Zeller, 1839)

43.0110 Sand Owlet
Scythris cicadella
(Zeller, 1839)

Alucitidae

44.0010 Twenty-plume Moth
Alucita hexadactyla
Linnaeus, 1758

Pterophoridae

45.0010 Saltmarsh Plume
Agdistis bennetii
(Curtis, 1833)

45.0020 Cliff Plume
Agdistis meridionalis
(Zeller, 1847)

45.0030 Tamarisk Plume
Agdistis tamaricis
(Zeller, 1847)

45.0040 Triangle Plume
Platyptilia gonodactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0050 Golden-rod Plume
Platyptilia calodactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0060 Hoary Plume
Platyptilia isodactylus
(Zeller, 1852)

45.0070 Irish Plume
Platyptilia tesseradactyla
(Linnaeus, 1761)

45.0080 Yarrow Plume
Gillmeria pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)

45.0090 Tansy Plume
Gillmeria ochrodactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0100 Beautiful Plume
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
(Hübner, [1813])

45.0110 Brindled Plume
Amblyptilia punctidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)

45.0120 Brown Plume
Stenoptilia pterodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1761)

45.0130 Twin-spot Plume
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
(Scopoli, 1763)

45.0140
Stenoptilia scabiodactylus
(Gregson, 1869)

45.0150
Stenoptilia inopinata
Bigot & Picard, 2002

45.0170 Scabious Plume
Stenoptilia annadactyla
Sutter, 1988

45.0180 Mountain Plume
Stenoptilia islandicus
(Staudinger, 1857)

45.0190 Saxifrage Plume
Stenoptilia millieridactyla
(Bruand, 1861)

45.0200 Gentian Plume
Stenoptilia pneumonanthes
(Büttner, 1880)

45.0210 Dowdy Plume
Stenoptilia zophodactylus
(Duponchel, 1840)

45.0220 Rose Plume
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0230 Crescent Plume
Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
(Haworth, 1811)

45.0240 Downland Plume
Oxyptilus pilosellae
(Zeller, 1841)

45.0250 Small Plume
Oxyptilus parvidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)

45.0260 Breckland Plume
Crombrugghia distans
(Zeller, 1847)

45.0270 Scarce Light Plume
Crombrugghia laetus
(Zeller, 1847)

45.0280 Wood-sage Plume
Capperia britanniodactylus
(Gregson, 1869)

45.0290 Marsh Plume
Buckleria paludum
(Zeller, 1839)

45.0300 White Plume Moth
Pterophorus pentadactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)

45.0310 Spotted White Plume
Porrittia galactodactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0320 Western Thyme Plume
Merrifieldia tridactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)

45.0330 Thyme Plume
Merrifieldia leucodactyla
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

45.0340 Dingy White Plume
Merrifieldia baliodactylus
(Zeller, 1841)

45.0350 Horehound Plume
Wheeleria spilodactylus
(Curtis, 1827)

45.0360 Short-winged Plume
Pselnophorus heterodactyla
(Müller, 1764)

45.0370 Dusky Plume
Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
(Treitschke, 1833)

45.0380 Plain Plume
Hellinsia tephradactyla
(Hübner, [1813])

45.0390 Citron Plume
Hellinsia carphodactyla
(Hübner, [1813])

45.0400 Wormwood Plume
Hellinsia lienigianus
(Zeller, 1852)

45.0410 Small Golden-rod Plume
Hellinsia osteodactylus
(Zeller, 1841)

45.0420 Scarce Golden-rod Plume
Hellinsia chrysocomae
(Ragonot, 1875)

45.0430 Hemp-agrimony Plume
Adaina microdactyla
(Hübner, [1813])

45.0440 Common Plume
Emmelina monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)

45.0450 Fen Plume
Emmelina argoteles
(Meyrick, 1922)

Schrekensteiniidae

46.0010 Bramble False-feather
Schreckensteinia festaliella
(Hübner, [1819])

Epermeniidae

47.0010 Yellow-spotted Lance-wing
Phaulernis fulviguttella
(Zeller, 1839)

47.0020 Scale-tooth Lance-wing
Phaulernis dentella
(Zeller, 1839)

47.0030 Chalk-hill Lance-wing
Epermenia insecurella
(Stainton, 1849)

47.0040 Carrot Lance-wing
Epermenia aequidentellus
(Hofmann, 1867)

47.0050 Garden Lance-wing
Epermenia chaerophyllella
(Goeze, 1783)

47.0060 Large Lance-wing
Epermenia falciformis
(Haworth, 1828)

47.0070 Scarce Lance-wing
Epermenia farreni
Walsingham, 1894

47.0080 Little Lance-wing
Epermenia profugella
(Stainton, 1856)

Choreutidae

48.0010 Common Nettle-tap
Anthophila fabriciana
(Linnaeus, 1767)

48.0020 Small Twitcher
Prochoreutis myllerana
(Fabricius, 1794)

48.0030 Silver-dot Twitcher
Prochoreutis sehestediana
(Fabricius, [1777])

48.0050 Vagrant Twitcher
Tebenna micalis
(Mann, 1857)

48.0060 Inverness Twitcher
Choreutis diana
(Hübner, [1822])

48.0070 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser
Choreutis pariana
(Clerck, 1759)

Tortricidae

49.0010 White-barred Twist
Olindia schumacherana
(Fabricius, 1787)

49.0020 Hedge Shade
Isotrias rectifasciana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0030 Long-nosed Twist
Sparganothis pilleriana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0040 Red-barred Tortrix
Ditula angustiorana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0050 Brown-barred Twist
Epagoge grotiana
(Fabricius, 1781)

49.0060 Small Straw Twist
Paramesia gnomana
(Clerck, 1759)

49.0070 Dover Twist
Periclepsis cinctana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0080 Cinquefoil Twist
Philedone gerningana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0090 Common Twist
Capua vulgana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.0100 Heath Twist
Philedonides lunana
(Thunberg, 1784)

49.0110 Pine Twist
Archips oporana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0120 Norfolk Twist
Archips betulana
(Hübner, [1787])

49.0130 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
Archips podana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.0140 Brown Oak Tortrix
Archips crataegana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0150 Variegated Golden Tortrix
Archips xylosteana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0160 Rose Tortrix
Archips rosana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0170 Forest Twist
Choristoneura diversana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.0180 Great Twist
Choristoneura hebenstreitella
(Müller, 1764)

49.0190 Sweet-gale Twist
Choristoneura lafauryana
(Ragonot, 1875)

49.0200 Heather Twist
Argyrotaenia ljungiana
(Thunberg, 1797)

49.0210 Larch Twist
Ptycholomoides aeriferana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.0220 Brindled Twist
Ptycholoma lecheana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0230 White-faced Twist
Pandemis cinnamomeana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.0240 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis corylana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.0250 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis cerasana
(Hübner, 1786)

49.0260 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
Pandemis heparana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0270 Thicket Twist
Pandemis dumetana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.0280 Dark-barred Twist
Syndemis musculana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0290 Large Ivy Twist
Lozotaenia forsterana
(Fabricius, 1781)

49.0300 Carnation Tortrix
Cacoecimorpha pronubana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0310 Timothy Tortrix
Aphelia paleana
(Hübner, 1793)

49.0320 Northern Grey Twist
Aphelia unitana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0330 Bilberry Tortrix
Aphelia viburnana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0340
Dichelia histrionana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.0350 Obscure Twist
Clepsis senecionana
(Hübner, [1819])

49.0360 Pale Twist
Clepsis rurinana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0370 Cyclamen Tortrix
Clepsis spectrana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.0380 Privet Twist
Clepsis consimilana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.0390 Light Brown Apple Moth
Epiphyas postvittana
(Walker, 1863)

49.0400 Orange Pine Twist
Lozotaeniodes formosana
(Frölich, 1830)

49.0410 Summer Fruit Tortrix
Adoxophyes orana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1834)

49.0420 Deep Brown Shade
Neosphaleroptera nubilana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0430 Autumnal Shade
Exapate congelatella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.0440 Winter Shade
Tortricodes alternella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0450 Dotted Shade
Eana osseana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.0460 Silver Shade
Eana argentana
(Clerck, 1759)

49.0470 Bluebell Shade
Eana incanana
(Stephens, 1852)

49.0480 Large Mottled Shade
Eana penziana
(Thunberg & Becklin, 1791)

49.0490 Light Grey Tortrix
Cnephasia incertana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.0500 Grey Tortrix
Cnephasia stephensiana
(Doubleday, [1849])

49.0510 Flax Tortrix
Cnephasia asseclana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0520 Meadow Shade
Cnephasia pasiuana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0530
Cnephasia pumicana
(Zeller, 1847)

49.0540 Dover Shade
Cnephasia genitalana
Pierce & Metcalfe, 1922

49.0550 May Shade
Cnephasia communana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.0560 Coast Shade
Cnephasia conspersana
Douglas, 1846

49.0570 Long-winged Shade
Cnephasia longana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0580 Small Purple Button
Spatalistis bifasciana
(Hübner, [1787])

49.0590 Green Oak Tortrix
Tortrix viridana
Linnaeus, 1758

49.0600 Yellow Oak Button
Aleimma loeflingiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0610 White-triangle Button
Acleris holmiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0620 Maple Button
Acleris forsskaleana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0630 Yellow Rose Button
Acleris bergmanniana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0640 Caledonian Button
Acleris caledoniana
(Stephens, 1852)

49.0650 Strawberry Tortrix
Acleris comariana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.0660 Dark-triangle Button
Acleris laterana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.0670 Perth Button
Acleris abietana
(Hübner, [1822])

49.0680 Marbled Button
Acleris maccana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.0690 Ashy Button
Acleris sparsana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0700 Rhomboid Tortrix
Acleris rhombana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0710 Notch-wing Button
Acleris emargana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.0720
Acleris effractana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0730 Viburnum Button
Acleris schalleriana
(Linnaeus, 1761)

49.0740 Marsh Button
Acleris lorquiniana
(Duponchel, 1835)

49.0750 Dark-streaked Button
Acleris umbrana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0760 Tufted Button
Acleris cristana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0770 Garden Rose Tortrix
Acleris variegana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0780 Ginger Button
Acleris aspersana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.0790 Meadow-sweet Button
Acleris shepherdana
(Stephens, 1852)

49.0800 Sallow Button
Acleris hastiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0810 Buff Button
Acleris permutana
(Duponchel, 1836)

49.0820 Heath Button
Acleris hyemana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0830 Rusty Oak Button
Acleris ferrugana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0840 Rusty Birch Button
Acleris notana
(Donovan, 1806)

49.0850 Elm Button
Acleris kochiella
(Goeze, 1783)

49.0860 Grey Birch Button
Acleris logiana
(Clerck, 1759)

49.0870 Lichen Button
Acleris literana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0880 Northern Button
Acleris lipsiana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0890 Sweet-gale Button
Acleris rufana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.0900 Brassy Twist
Eulia ministrana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.0910 Yellow-spot Twist
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.0920 Plain Conch
Phtheochroa inopiana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0930 Scarce Gold Conch
Phtheochroa schreibersiana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.0940 Buckthorn Conch
Phtheochroa sodaliana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0950 Rough-winged Conch
Phtheochroa rugosana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.0960 Bluebell Conch
Hysterophora maculosana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0970 Straw Conch
Cochylimorpha straminea
(Haworth, 1811)

49.0980 Kentish Conch
Cochylimorpha alternana
(Stephens, 1834)

49.0990 Wall-lettuce Conch
Phalonidia gilvicomana
(Zeller, 1847)

49.1000 Golden-rod Conch
Phalonidia curvistrigana
(Stainton, 1859)

49.1010 Water-mint Conch
Phalonidia manniana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)

49.1030 Large Saltmarsh Conch
Phalonidia affinitana
(Douglas, 1846)

49.1040 Bank Conch
Gynnidomorpha luridana
(Gregson, 1870)

49.1050 Small Saltern Conch
Gynnidomorpha vectisana
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

49.1060 Fen Conch
Gynnidomorpha minimana
(Caradja, 1916)

49.1070 Coast Conch
Gynnidomorpha permixtana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1080 Water-plantain Conch
Gynnidomorpha alismana
(Ragonot, 1883)

49.1090 Common Yellow Conch
Agapeta hamana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.1100 Knapweed Conch
Agapeta zoegana
(Linnaeus, 1767)

49.1110 Marbled Conch
Eupoecilia angustana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1120 Vine Moth
Eupoecilia ambiguella
(Hübner, 1796)

49.1130 Orange Conch
Commophila aeneana
(Hübner, [1800])

49.1140 Scabious Conch
Aethes hartmanniana
(Clerck, 1759)

49.1150 Devil's-bit Conch
Aethes piercei
Obraztsov, 1952

49.1160 Silver Carrot Conch
Aethes williana
(Brahm, 1791)

49.1170 Shore Conch
Aethes margarotana
(Duponchel, 1836)

49.1180 Silver Coast Conch
Aethes margaritana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1190 Juniper Conch
Aethes rutilana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.1200 Yarrow Conch
Aethes smeathmanniana
(Fabricius, 1781)

49.1210 Downland Conch
Aethes tesserana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1220 Short-barred Yellow Conch
Aethes dilucidana
(Stephens, 1852)

49.1230 Hemlock Yellow Conch
Aethes beatricella
(Walsingham, 1898)

49.1240 Long-barred Yellow Conch
Aethes francillana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.1250
Aethes bilbaensis
(Rössler, 1877)

49.1260
Aethes fennicana
(Hering, 1924)

49.1270 Thistle Conch
Aethes cnicana
(Westwood, 1854)

49.1280 Burdock Conch
Aethes rubigana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.1290 Hemp-agrimony Conch
Cochylidia rupicola
(Curtis, 1834)

49.1300 Dingy Roseate Conch
Cochylidia subroseana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1310 Blue-fleabane Conch
Cochylidia heydeniana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.1320 Chamomile Conch
Cochylidia implicitana
(Wocke, 1856)

49.1330 Birch Conch
Cochylis nana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1340 Rosy Conch
Cochylis roseana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1350 Gold-fringed Conch
Cochylis flaviciliana
(Westwood, 1854)

49.1360 White-bodied Conch
Cochylis hybridella
(Hübner, [1813])

49.1370 Little Conch
Cochylis dubitana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1380 Ox-tongue Conch
Cochylis molliculana
Zeller, 1847

49.1390 Black-headed Conch
Cochylis atricapitana
(Stephens, 1852)

49.1400 Sheep's-bit Conch
Cochylis pallidana
Zeller, 1847

49.1410 Breckland Conch
Falseuncaria degreyana
(McLachlan, 1869)

49.1420 Red-fringed Conch
Falseuncaria ruficiliana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1430 Apple Marble
Eudemis porphyrana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1440 Diamond-back Marble
Eudemis profundana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1450 Great Marble
Pseudosciaphila branderiana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.1460 Short-barred Marble
Apotomis semifasciana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1470 Rannoch Marble
Apotomis infida
(Heinrich, 1926)

49.1480 Willow Marble
Apotomis lineana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1490 White-shouldered Marble
Apotomis turbidana
Hübner, [1825]

49.1500 Birch Marble
Apotomis betuletana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1510 Sallow Marble
Apotomis capreana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.1520 Narrow-winged Marble
Apotomis sororculana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

49.1530 Bilberry Marble
Apotomis sauciana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.1540 Woodland Marble
Orthotaenia undulana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1550 White-backed Marble
Hedya salicella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.1560 Marbled Orchard Tortrix
Hedya nubiferana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1570 Plum Tortrix
Hedya pruniana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1580 Buff-tipped Marble
Hedya ochroleucana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.1590 Shoulder-spot Marble
Hedya atropunctana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

49.1600 Lakes Marble
Celypha rufana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.1610 Barred Marble
Celypha striana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1620 Roseate Marble
Celypha rosaceana
Schläger, 1847

49.1630 Hawkweed Marble
Celypha rurestrana
(Duponchel, [1843])

49.1640 Thyme Marble
Celypha cespitana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.1650 Mistletoe Marble
Celypha woodiana
(Barrett, 1882)

49.1660 Common Marble
Celypha lacunana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1670 Silver-striped Marble
Celypha rivulana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.1680 Scarce Fen Marble
Celypha doubledayana
(Barrett, 1872)

49.1690 Moss Marble
Celypha aurofasciana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1700 Mountain Marble
Phiaris obsoletana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

49.1710 Highland Marble
Phiaris metallicana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1720 Large Marble
Phiaris schulziana
(Fabricius, [1777])

49.1730 Olive Marble
Phiaris micana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1740 Northern Marble
Phiaris palustrana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.1750 Balsam Marble
Pristerognatha penthinana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.1760 Plumbeous Spruce Tortrix
Cymolomia hartigiana
(Saxesen, 1840)

49.1770 Bearberry Marble
Argyroploce arbutella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.1780 Cowberry Marble
Stictea mygindiana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1790 Arched Marble
Olethreutes arcuella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.1800 Pine Marble
Piniphila bifasciana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1810 Spurge Marble
Lobesia occidentis
Falkovitsh, 1970

49.1820 European Vine Moth
Lobesia botrana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.1830 Smoky-barred Marble
Lobesia abscisana
(Doubleday, [1849])

49.1840 Oak Marble
Lobesia reliquana
(Hübner, [1825])

49.1850 Shore Marble
Lobesia littoralis
(Westwood & Humphreys, 1845)

49.1860 Teasel Marble
Endothenia gentianaeana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1870 Downland Marble
Endothenia oblongana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1880 Bordered Marble
Endothenia marginana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1890 Woundwort Marble
Endothenia pullana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1900 Bugle Marble
Endothenia ustulana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1910 Black-edged Marble
Endothenia nigricostana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1920 Heath Marble
Endothenia ericetana
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

49.1930 Blotched Marble
Endothenia quadrimaculana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1940 Rush Marble
Bactra lancealana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.1950 Mottled Marble
Bactra furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.1960 Scarce Sedge Marble
Bactra lacteana
Caradja, 1916

49.1970 Saltern Marble
Bactra robustana
(Christoph, 1872)

49.1980
Bactra venosana
(Zeller, 1847)

49.1990 Honeysuckle Bell
Eucosmomorpha albersana
(Hübner, [1813])

49.2000 Cherry Bark Moth
Enarmonia formosana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.2010 Broken-barred Roller
Ancylis unguicella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2020 Bridge Roller
Ancylis uncella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2030 Aspen Roller
Ancylis laetana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.2040 Small Buckthorn Roller
Ancylis obtusana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2050 Little Roller
Ancylis comptana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.2060 Dark Roller
Ancylis upupana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.2070 Festooned Roller
Ancylis geminana
(Donovan, 1806)

49.2080 Creeping Willow Roller
Ancylis subarcuana
(Douglas, 1847)

49.2090 Small Festooned Roller
Ancylis diminutana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2100 Buckthorn Roller
Ancylis unculana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2110 Bilberry Roller
Ancylis myrtillana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.2120 Hook-tipped Roller
Ancylis apicella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2130 Fen Roller
Ancylis paludana
Barrett, 1871

49.2140 Common Roller
Ancylis badiana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2150 Triangle-marked Roller
Ancylis achatana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2160 Red Roller
Ancylis mitterbacheriana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2170 Rannoch Roller
Ancylis tineana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2180 Four-spot Bell
Eriopsela quadrana
(Hübner, [1813])

49.2190 Lemon Bell
Thiodia citrana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2200 Bilberry Bell
Rhopobota myrtillana
(Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

49.2210 Downland Bell
Rhopobota stagnana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2220 Northern Bell
Rhopobota ustomaculana
(Curtis, 1831)

49.2230 Holly Tortrix
Rhopobota naevana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.2240 Bud Moth
Spilonota ocellana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2250 Larch-bud Moth
Spilonota laricana
(Heinemann, 1863)

49.2260 Coast Spurge Bell
Acroclita subsequana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.2270 Least Bell
Gibberifera simplana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836)

49.2280 Brown Alder Bell
Epinotia sordidana
(Hübner, [1824])

49.2290 Large Sallow Bell
Epinotia caprana
(Fabricius, 1798)

49.2300 White-blotch Bell
Epinotia trigonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2310 Large Birch Bell
Epinotia brunnichana
(Linnaeus, 1767)

49.2320 Dark Aspen Bell
Epinotia maculana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.2330 Variable Bell
Epinotia solandriana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2340 Brown Elm Bell
Epinotia abbreviana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.2350 Bearberry Bell
Epinotia nemorivaga
(Tengström, 1848)

49.2360
Epinotia granitana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.2370 Black-brindled Bell
Epinotia signatana
(Douglas, 1845)

49.2380 Willow Tortrix
Epinotia cruciana
(Linnaeus, 1761)

49.2390 Moorland Bell
Epinotia mercuriana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.2400 Common Birch Bell
Epinotia immundana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)

49.2410 Highland Bell
Epinotia crenana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.2420 Small Spruce Bell
Epinotia nanana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.2430 Birch Bell
Epinotia demarniana
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840)

49.2440 White Sallow Bell
Epinotia subocellana
(Donovan, 1806)

49.2450 Square-barred Bell
Epinotia tetraquetrana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2460 Dingy Spruce Bell
Epinotia pygmaeana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2470 Dark Spruce Bell
Epinotia subsequana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2480 Nut Bud Moth
Epinotia tenerana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2490 Small Birch Bell
Epinotia ramella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2500 Fir Bell
Epinotia nigricana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.2510 Pine Bell
Epinotia rubiginosana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.2520 Common Spruce Bell
Epinotia tedella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.2530 Silver-barred Bell
Epinotia fraternana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2540 Crescent Bell
Epinotia bilunana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2550 Grey Poplar Bell
Epinotia nisella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.2560
Epinotia cinereana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2570 Larch Tortrix
Zeiraphera griseana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2580 Red-headed Bell
Zeiraphera rufimitrana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.2590 Spruce Bud Moth
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
(Saxesen, 1840)

49.2600 Cock's-head Bell
Zeiraphera isertana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.2610 Southern Bell
Crocidosema plebejana
Zeller, 1847

49.2620 Scarce Rose Bell
Phaneta pauperana
(Duponchel, [1843])

49.2630 Chalk-hill Bell
Pelochrista caecimaculana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2640 Two-coloured Bell
Eucosma obumbratana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.2650 Hoary Bell
Eucosma cana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2660 Bright Bell
Eucosma hohenwartiana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2670 Fulvous Bell
Eucosma fulvana
Stephens, 1834

49.2680
Eucosma parvulana
(Wilkinson, 1859)

49.2690 Marbled Bell
Eucosma campoliliana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2700 Obscure Bell
Eucosma aemulana
(Schläger, 1849)

49.2710 Pale Saltern Bell
Eucosma rubescana
(Constant, 1895)

49.2720 Saltmarsh Bell
Eucosma tripoliana
(Barrett, 1880)

49.2730 Maritime Bell
Eucosma lacteana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.2740 Mugwort Bell
Eucosma metzneriana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.2750 Pale Lettuce Bell
Eucosma conterminana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.2760 Golden-rod Bell
Eucosma aspidiscana
(Hübner, [1817])

49.2770 Eyed Bell
Eucosma pupillana
(Clerck, 1759)

49.2780 Brindled Shoot
Gypsonoma minutana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.2790 Common Cloaked Shoot
Gypsonoma dealbana
(Frölich, 1828)

49.2800 Poplar Shoot
Gypsonoma oppressana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.2810 White Cloaked Shoot
Gypsonoma sociana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2820 Inverness Shoot
Gypsonoma nitidulana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.2830 Rosy Cloaked Shoot
Gypsonoma aceriana
(Duponchel, [1843])

49.2840 Colt's-foot Bell
Epiblema sticticana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.2850 Thistle Bell
Epiblema scutulana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2860 Knapweed Bell
Epiblema cirsiana
(Zeller, 1843)

49.2870 Fleabane Bell
Epiblema cnicicolana
(Zeller, 1847)

49.2880 White-foot Bell
Epiblema foenella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2890 Ragwort Bell
Epiblema costipunctana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2900 Butterbur Bell
Epiblema turbidana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.2910 Great Bell
Epiblema grandaevana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.2920 Yellow-faced Bell
Notocelia cynosbatella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2930 Square-spot Bell
Notocelia tetragonana
(Stephens, 1834)

49.2940 Bramble Shoot Moth
Notocelia uddmanniana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.2950 Summer Rose Bell
Notocelia roborana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.2960 Chalk Rose Bell
Notocelia incarnatana
(Hübner, [1800])

49.2970 Common Rose Bell
Notocelia rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)

49.2980 Triple-blotched Bell
Notocelia trimaculana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.2990 Dark Pine Shoot
Pseudococcyx posticana
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

49.3000 Pine Bud Moth
Pseudococcyx turionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.3010 Pine Resin-gall Moth
Retinia resinella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.3020 Pine Cone Tortrix
Gravitarmata margarotana
(Heinemann, 1863)

49.3030 Small Pine Shoot
Clavigesta sylvestrana
(Curtis, 1850)

49.3040 Pine Leaf-mining Moth
Clavigesta purdeyi
(Durrant, 1911)

49.3050 Pine Shoot Moth
Rhyacionia buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.3060 Orange-spotted Shoot
Rhyacionia pinicolana
(Doubleday, 1850)

49.3070 Spotted Shoot Moth
Rhyacionia pinivorana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.3080 Elgin Shoot Moth
Rhyacionia logaea
Durrant, 1911

49.3090 Lead-coloured Drill
Dichrorampha plumbana
(Scopoli, 1763)

49.3100 Dingy Drill
Dichrorampha sedatana
Busck, 1906

49.3110 Obscure Drill
Dichrorampha aeratana
(Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)

49.3120 Downland Drill
Dichrorampha consortana
Stephens, 1852

49.3130 Sharp-winged Drill
Dichrorampha acuminatana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.3140 Sneezewort Drill
Dichrorampha sylvicolana
Heinemann, 1863

49.3150 Round-winged Drill
Dichrorampha simpliciana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.3160 Square-spot Drill
Dichrorampha sequana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3170 Dark Drill
Dichrorampha senectana
Guenée, 1845

49.3180 Gold-fringed Drill
Dichrorampha vancouverana
McDunnough, 1935

49.3190 Narrow-blotch Drill
Dichrorampha flavidorsana
Knaggs, 1867

49.3200 Broad-blotch Drill
Dichrorampha alpinana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.3210 Common Drill
Dichrorampha petiverella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.3220 Silver-lined Drill
Dichrorampha plumbagana
(Treitschke, 1830)

49.3230 Spike-marked Drill
Dichrorampha montanana
(Duponchel, [1843])

49.3240 Pea Moth
Cydia nigricana
(Fabricius, 1794)

49.3250 Grey Gorse Piercer
Cydia ulicetana
(Haworth, 1811)

49.3260 Alfalfa Moth
Cydia medicaginis
(Kuznetzov, 1962)

49.3270 Rest-harrow Piercer
Cydia microgrammana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.3280 Highland Piercer
Cydia cognatana
(Barrett, 1874)

49.3290 Larch Piercer
Cydia illutana
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

49.3300 Pine-cone Piercer
Cydia conicolana
(Heylaerts, 1874)

49.3310 Aspen-shoot Piercer
Cydia corollana
(Hübner, [1823])

49.3320 Pine-bark Piercer
Cydia coniferana
(Saxesen, 1840)

49.3330
Cydia indivisa
(Danilevsky, 1963)

49.3340 Scarce Pine Piercer
Cydia cosmophorana
(Treitschke, 1835)

49.3350 Spruce Seed Moth
Cydia strobilella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.3360 Scarce Spruce Piercer
Cydia pactolana
(Zeller, 1840)

49.3370 Breckland Piercer
Cydia millenniana
(Adamczewski, 1967)

49.3380 Codling Moth
Cydia pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

49.3390 Sallow-shoot Piercer
Cydia servillana
(Duponchel, 1836)

49.3400 Eastern Piercer
Cydia leguminana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.3410 Marbled Piercer
Cydia splendana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3420 Large Beech Piercer
Cydia fagiglandana
(Zeller, 1841)

49.3430 Vagrant Piercer
Cydia amplana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3440
Cydia inquinatana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3450 Red Piercer
Lathronympha strigana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.3460 Cabbage Piercer
Selania leplastriana
(Curtis, 1831)

49.3470 Triple-stripe Piercer
Grapholita compositella
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.3480 Liquorice Piercer
Grapholita pallifrontana
Zeller, 1845

49.3490 Dark Gorse Piercer
Grapholita internana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.3500 Sainfoin Piercer
Grapholita caecana
Schläger, 1847

49.3510 Northern Cresent Piercer
Grapholita lunulana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.3520 Crescent Piercer
Grapholita orobana
Treitschke, 1830

49.3530 Isle of Wight Piercer
Grapholita gemmiferana
Treitschke, 1835

49.3540 Vetch Piercer
Grapholita jungiella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.3550 Greenweed Piercer
Grapholita lathyrana
(Hübner, [1813])

49.3560 Kent Fruit Piercer
Grapholita lobarzewskii
(Nowicki, 1860)

49.3570 Plum Fruit Moth
Grapholita funebrana
Treitschke, 1835

49.3580 Deep-brown Piercer
Grapholita tenebrosana
Duponchel, [1843]

49.3590 Pale-bordered Piercer
Grapholita janthinana
(Duponchel, 1835)

49.3600 Drab Oak Piercer
Pammene splendidulana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.3600 Devon Piercer
Pammene ignorata
Kuznetzov, 1968

49.3620 Early Oak Piercer
Pammene giganteana
(Peyerimhoff, 1863)

49.3630 Black-bordered Piercer
Pammene argyrana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3640 Ash-bark Piercer
Pammene suspectana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.3650 Blotched Piercer
Pammene albuginana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.3660 Obscure Birch Piercer
Pammene obscurana
(Stephens, 1834)

49.3670 Acorn Piercer
Pammene fasciana
(Linnaeus, 1761)

49.3680 Beech-mast Piercer
Pammene herrichiana
(Heinemann, 1854)

49.3690 Guildford Piercer
Pammene agnotana
Rebel, 1914

49.3700 Inverness Piercer
Pammene luedersiana
(Sorhagen, 1885)

49.3710 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix
Pammene rhediella
(Clerck, 1759)

49.3720 Pigmy Y Piercer
Pammene populana
(Fabricius, 1787)

49.3730 Triangle-marked Piercer
Pammene spiniana
(Duponchel, [1843])

49.3740 Maple Piercer
Pammene trauniana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

49.3750 Regal Piercer
Pammene regiana
(Zeller, 1849)

49.3760 Sycamore Piercer
Pammene aurita
Razowski, 1991

49.3770 Black Piercer
Pammene germmana
(Hübner, [1799])

49.3780 Black-patch Piercer
Pammene ochsenheimeriana
(Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

49.3790 Orange-spot Piercer
Pammene aurana
(Fabricius, 1775)

49.3800 Purple-shaded Piercer
Pammene gallicana
(Guenée, 1845)

49.3810 Little Beech Piercer
Strophedra weirana
(Douglas, 1850)

49.3820 Little Oak Piercer
Strophedra nitidana
(Fabricius, 1794)

Cossidae

50.0010 Goat Moth
Cossus cossus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

50.0020 Leopard Moth
Zeuzera pyrina
(Linnaeus, 1761)

50.0030 Reed Leopard
Phragmataecia castaneae
(Hübner, 1790)

Sesiidae

52.0010 Raspberry Clearwing
Pennisetia hylaeiformis
(Laspeyres, 1801)

52.0020 Hornet Moth
Sesia apiformis
(Clerck, 1759)

52.0030 Lunar Hornet Moth
Sesia bembeciformis
(Hübner, [1806])

52.0040 Dusky Clearwing
Paranthrene tabaniformis
(Rottemburg, 1775)

52.0050 Welsh Clearwing
Synanthedon scoliaeformis
(Borkhausen, 1789)

52.0060 White-barred Clearwing
Synanthedon spheciformis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

52.0070 Large Red-belted Clearwing
Synanthedon culiciformis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

52.0080 Red-tipped Clearwing
Synanthedon formicaeformis
(Esper, 1782)

52.0090 Sallow Clearwing
Synanthedon flaviventris
(Staudinger, 1883)

52.0100 Orange-tailed Clearwing
Synanthedon andrenaeformis
(Laspeyres, 1801)

52.0110 Red-belted Clearwing
Synanthedon myopaeformis
(Borkhausen, 1789)

52.0120 Yellow-legged Clearwing
Synanthedon vespiformis
(Linnaeus, 1761)

52.0130 Currant Clearwing
Synanthedon tipuliformis
(Clerck, 1759)

52.0140 Six-belted Clearwing
Bembecia ichneumoniformis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

52.0150 Fiery Clearwing
Pyropteron chrysidiformis
(Esper, 1782)

52.0160 Thrift Clearwing
Pyropteron muscaeformis
(Esper, 1783)

Limacodidae

53.0010 Festoon
Apoda limacodes
(Hufnagel, 1766)

53.0020 Triangle
Heterogenea asella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Zygaenidae

54.0010 Scarce Forester
Jordanita globulariae
(Hübner, 1793)

54.0020 Forester
Adscita statices
(Linnaeus, 1758)

54.0030 Cistus Forester
Adscita geryon
(Hübner, [1813])

54.0040 Transparent Burnet
Zygaena purpuralis
(Brünnich, 1763)

54.0050 Slender Scotch Burnet
Zygaena loti
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

54.0060 Scotch Burnet
Zygaena exulans
(Hohenwarth, 1792)

54.0070 New Forest Burnet
Zygaena viciae
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

54.0080 Six-spot Burnet
Zygaena filipendulae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

54.0090 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
Zygaena lonicerae
(Scheven, 1777)

54.0100 Five-spot Burnet
Zygaena trifolii
(Esper, 1783)

Pyralidae

62.0010 Bee Moth
Aphomia sociella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

62.0020 Twin-spot Honey
Aphomia zelleri
(Joannis, 1932)

62.0030 Stored Nut Moth
Paralipsa gularis
(Zeller, 1877)

62.0040 Rice Moth
Corcyra cephalonica
(Stainton, 1866)

62.0050 Lesser Wax Moth
Achroia grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)

62.0060 Wax Moth
Galleria mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

62.0070 Double-striped Knot-horn
Cryptoblabes bistriga
(Haworth, 1811)

62.0080 Lime Knot-horn
Salebriopsis albicilla
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1849)

62.0090
Elegia fallax
(Staudinger, 1881)

62.0100 White-barred Knot-horn
Elegia similella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0110 Birch Knot-horn
Ortholepis betulae
(Goeze, 1778)

62.0120 Brown Knot-horn
Matilella fusca
(Haworth, 1811)

62.0130 Kent Knot-horn
Moitrelia obductella
(Zeller, 1839)

62.0140 Ornate Knot-horn
Pempeliella ornatella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0150 Powdered Knot-horn
Delplanqueia dilutella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0160 Scarce Aspen Knot-horn
Sciota hostilis
(Stephens, 1834)

62.0170 Willow Knot-horn
Sciota adelphella
(Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836)

62.0180
Sciota rhenella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0190 Silver-edged Knot-horn
Pima boisduvaliella
(Guenée, 1845)

62.0200 Legume Knot-horn
Etiella zinckenella
(Treitschke, 1832)

62.0210 Rosy-striped Knot-horn
Oncocera semirubella
(Scopoli, 1763)

62.0220 Gorse Knot-horn
Pempelia genistella
(Duponchel, 1836)

62.0230 Heather Knot-horn
Pempelia palumbella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0240 Beautiful Knot-horn
Rhodophaea formosa
(Haworth, 1811)

62.0250
Dioryctria sylvestrella
(Ratzeburg, 1840)

62.0260 Spruce Knot-horn
Dioryctria schuetzeella
Fuchs, 1899

62.0270 Brown Pine Knot-horn
Dioryctria simplicella
Heinemann, 1863

62.0280 Dark Pine Knot-horn
Dioryctria abietella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0290 Dotted Oak Knot-horn
Phycita roborella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0300 Dingy Knot-horn
Hypochalcia ahenella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0310 Samphire Knot-horn
Epischnia asteris
Staudinger, 1870

62.0320 Spindle Knot-horn
Nephopterix angustella
(Hübner, 1796)

62.0330 Scarce Oak Knot-horn
Acrobasis tumidana
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0340 Warted Knot-horn
Acrobasis repandana
(Fabricius, 1798)

62.0350 Grey Knot-horn
Acrobasis advenella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0360 Thicket Knot-horn
Acrobasis suavella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0370 Marbled Knot-horn
Acrobasis marmorea
(Haworth, 1811)

62.0380 Broad-barred Knot-horn
Acrobasis consociella
(Hübner, [1813])

62.0390 Heath Knot-horn
Apomyelois bistriatella
(Hulst, 1887)

62.0400 Locust Bean Moth
Apomyelois ceratoniae
(Zeller, 1839)

62.0410 Hairy Knot-horn
Eurhodope cirrigerella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0420 Thistle Ermine
Myelois circumvoluta
(Fourcroy, 1785)

62.0430 Hoary Knot-horn
Gymnancyla canella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0440
Ancylodes pallens
Ragonot, 1887

62.0450 Gooseberry Knot-horn
Zophodia grossulariella
(Hübner, [1809])

62.0460 Royal Knot-horn
Eccopisa effractella
Zeller, 1848

62.0470 Dark Spruce Knot-horn
Assara terebrella
(Zincken, 1818)

62.0480 Ash-bark Knot-horn
Euzophera pinguis
(Haworth, 1811)

62.0490 Peach Knot-horn
Euzophera bigella
(Zeller, 1848)

62.0500 Wormwood Knot-horn
Euzophera cinerosella
(Zeller, 1839)

62.0510 Agate Knot-horn
Nyctegretis lineana
(Scopoli, 1786)

62.0520
Ancylosis cinnamomella
(Duponchel, 1836)

62.0530 Saltmarsh Knot-horn
Ancylosis oblitella
(Zeller, 1848)

62.0540 Twin-barred Knot-horn
Homoeosoma sinuella
(Fabricius, 1794)

62.0550 Large Clouded Knot-horn
Homoeosoma nebulella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

62.0560 Scarce Clouded Knot-horn
Homoeosoma nimbella
(Duponchel, 1837)

62.0570 Chalk Knot-horn
Phycitodes maritima
(Tengström, 1848)

62.0580 Ermine Knot-horn
Phycitodes binaevella
(Hübner, [1813])

62.0590 Small Clouded Knot-horn
Phycitodes saxicola
(Vaughan, 1870)

62.0600 Honey-comb Knot-horn
Vitula edmandsii
(Packard, [1865])

62.0610 Pine-blossom Knot-horn
Vitula biviella
(Zeller, 1848)

62.0620 Indian Meal Moth
Plodia interpunctella
(Hübner, [1813])

62.0630 Mediterranean Flour Moth
Ephestia kuehniella
Zeller, 1879

62.0640 Cacao Moth
Ephestia elutella
(Hübner, 1796)

62.0650 False Cacao Moth
Ephestia unicolorella
Staudinger, 1881

62.0660 Raisin Moth
Cadra figulilella
(Gregson, 1871)

62.0670 Dried Currant Moth
Cadra cautella
(Walker, 1863)

62.0680 Dried Fruit Moth
Cadra calidella
(Guenée, 1845)

62.0690 Sandhill Knot-horn
Anerastia lotella
(Hübner, [1813])

62.0700 Long-legged Tabby
Synaphe punctalis
(Fabricius, 1775)

62.0710 Scarce Tabby
Pyralis lienigialis
(Zeller, 1843)

62.0720 Meal Moth
Pyralis farinalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

62.0730 Small Tabby
Aglossa caprealis
(Hübner, [1809])

62.0740 Large Tabby
Aglossa pinguinalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

62.0750 Gold Triangle
Hypsopygia costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)

62.0760 Double-striped Tabby
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

62.0770 Rosy Tabby
Endotricha flammealis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Crambidae

63.0010 Scarce Straw Pearl
Paracorsia repandalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0020 Diamond-spot Pearl
Loxostege sticticalis
(Linnaeus, 1761)

63.0030 Silver-barred Sable
Pyrausta cingulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0040 Scarce Crimson & Gold
Pyrausta sanguinalis
(Linnaeus, 1767)

63.0050 Straw-barred Pearl
Pyrausta despicata
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0060 Small Purple and Gold
Pyrausta aurata
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0070 Common Purple and Gold
Pyrausta purpuralis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0080 Scarce Purple and Gold
Pyrausta ostrinalis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0090 Wavy-barred Sable
Pyrausta nigrata
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0110 Yellow-underwing Pearl
Uresiphita gilvata
(Fabricius, 1794)

63.0120 Miller's National
Uresiphita reversalis
(Guenée, 1854)

63.0130 Orange-reyed Pearl
Nascia cilialis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0140 Sulphur Pearl
Sitochroa palealis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0150 Lesser Pearl
Sitochroa verticalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0160 Cinerous Pearl
Anania fuscalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0170 Long-winged Pearl
Anania lancealis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0180 Elder Pearl
Anania coronata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

63.0190 Woundwort Pearl
Anania stachydalis
(Zincken, 1821)

63.0200 Fenland Pearl
Anania perlucidalis
(Hübner, [1809])

63.0210 Golden-rod Pearl
Anania terrealis
(Treitschke, 1829)

63.0220 Ochreous Pearl
Anania crocealis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0230 Golden Pearl
Anania verbascalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0240 White-spotted Sable
Anania funebris
(Ström, 1768)

63.0250 Small Magpie
Anania hortulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0260 Thatch Pearl
Sclerocona acutellus
(Eversmann, 1842)

63.0270 Scarce Marsh Pearl
Psammotis pulveralis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0280 European Corn Borer
Ostrinia nubilalis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0290 Bordered Pearl
Paratalanta pandalis
(Hübner, [1825])

63.0300 Translucent Pearl
Paratalanta hyalinalis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0310 Rusty-dot Pearl
Udea ferrugalis
(Hübner, 1796)

63.0320 Fulvous Pearl
Udea fulvalis
(Hübner, [1809])

63.0330 Pale Straw Pearl
Udea lutealis
(Hübner, [1809])

63.0340 Dusky Pearl
Udea prunalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0350 Mountain Pearl
Udea uliginosalis
(Stephens, 1834)

63.0360 Scotch Pearl
Udea decrepitalis
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

63.0370 Olive Pearl
Udea olivalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0380 Mother of Pearl
Pleuroptya ruralis
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0390 Yellow Pearl
Mecyna flavalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0400 Coastal Pearl
Mecyna asinalis
(Hübner, [1819])

63.0410 Beautiful Pearl
Agrotera nemoralis
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0420
Diplopseustis perieresalis
(Walker, 1859)

63.0430 Lettered China-mark
Diasemia reticularis
(Linnaeus, 1761)

63.0440 Vagrant China-mark
Diasemiopsis ramburialis
(Duponchel, 1834)

63.0450 Mung Moth
Maruca vitrata
(Fabricius, 1787)

63.0460 Dark Marbled Tabby
Duponchelia fovealis
Zeller, 1847

63.0470 Maize Moth
Spoladea recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)

63.0480 Olive-tree Pearl
Palpita vitrealis
(Rossi, 1794)

63.0500 Long-legged China-mark
Dolicharthria punctalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0510 Spanish Dot
Antigastra catalaunalis
(Duponchel, 1833)

63.0520 Rush Veneer
Nomophila noctuella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0530 American Rush Veneer
Nomophila nearctica
Munroe, 1973

63.0540 Boxworm
Cydalima perspectalis
(Walker, 1859)

63.0550 Grass Webworm
Herpetogramma licarsisalis
(Walker, 1859)

63.0560 Starry Pearl
Cynaeda dentalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0570 Garden Pebble
Evergestis forficalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0580 Marbled Yellow Pearl
Evergestis extimalis
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0590 Dark Bordered Pearl
Evergestis limbata
(Linnaeus, 1767)

63.0600 Chequered Pearl
Evergestis pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

63.0610 Old World Webworm
Hellula undalis
(Fabricius, 1781)

63.0620 Large Grey
Scoparia subfusca
Haworth, 1811

63.0630 Base-lined Grey
Scoparia basistrigalis
Knaggs, 1866

63.0640 Common Grey
Scoparia ambigualis
(Treitschke, 1829)

63.0650 Northern Grey
Scoparia ancipitella
(La Harpe, 1855)

63.0660 Meadow Grey
Scoparia pyralella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0670 Little Grey
Eudonia lacustrata
(Panzer, 1804)

63.0680 Moorland Grey
Eudonia murana
(Curtis, 1827)

63.0690 Narrow-winged Grey
Eudonia angustea
(Curtis, 1827)

63.0700 Highland Grey
Eudonia alpina
(Curtis, 1850)

63.0710 White-line Grey
Eudonia lineola
(Curtis, 1827)

63.0720 Pied Grey
Eudonia delunella
(Stainton, 1849)

63.0730 Ground-moss Grey
Eudonia truncicolella
(Stainton, 1849)

63.0740 Small Grey
Eudonia mercurella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0750 Marsh Grey
Eudonia pallida
(Curtis, 1827)

63.0760 Eyed Veneer
Euchromius ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)

63.0770 Reed Veneer
Chilo phragmitella
(Hübner, [1810])

63.0780 Club-rush Veneer
Friedlanderia cicatricella
(Hübner, [1824])

63.0790 Bullrush Veneer
Calamotropha paludella
(Hübner, [1824])

63.0800 Garden Grass-veneer
Chrysoteuchia culmella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0810 Inlaid Grass-veneer
Crambus pascuella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0820 Wood Grass-veneer
Crambus silvella
(Hübner, [1813])

63.0830 Marsh Grass-veneer
Crambus uliginosellus
Zeller, 1850

63.0840 Heath Grass-veneer
Crambus ericella
(Hübner, [1813])

63.0850 Scarce Grass-veneer
Crambus pratella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.0860 Hook-streak Grass-veneer
Crambus lathoniellus
(Zincken, 1817)

63.0870 Dark Grass-veneer
Crambus hamella
(Thunberg, 1788)

63.0880 Satin Grass-veneer
Crambus perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.0890 Common Grass-veneer
Agriphila tristella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0900 Barred Grass-veneer
Agriphila inquinatella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0910 White-streak Grass-veneer
Agriphila latistria
(Haworth, 1811)

63.0920 Pale-streak Grass-veneer
Agriphila selasella
(Hübner, [1813])

63.0930 Straw Grass-veneer
Agriphila straminella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.0940 Grey Grass-veneer
Agriphila poliellus
(Treitschke, 1832)

63.0950 Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer
Agriphila geniculea
(Haworth, 1811)

63.0960 Scotch Grass-veneer
Catoptria permutatellus
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

63.0970 False Scotch Grass-veneer
Catoptria osthelderi
(Lattin, 1950)

63.0980 Narrow-barred Grass-veneer
Catoptria speculalis
Hübner, [1825]

63.0990 Pearl-band Grass Veneer
Catoptria pinella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.1000 Silver-stripe Grass-veneer
Catoptria margaritella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.1010 Northern Grass-veneer
Catoptria furcatellus
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

63.1020 Chequered Grass-veneer
Catoptria falsella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.1030 Marbled Grass-veneer
Catoptria verellus
(Zincken, 1817)

63.1040 Yellow Grass-veneer
Catoptria lythargyrella
(Hübner, 1796)

63.1050 Orange-bar Grass-veneer
Chrysocrambus linetella
(Fabricius, 1781)

63.1060 Dusky Grass-veneer
Chrysocrambus craterella
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.1070 Powdered Grass-veneer
Thisanotia chrysonuchella
(Scopoli, 1763)

63.1080 Banded Grass-veneer
Pediasia fascelinella
(Hübner, [1813])

63.1090 Waste Grass-veneer
Pediasia contaminella
(Hübner, 1796)

63.1100 Saltmarsh Grass-veneer
Pediasia aridella
(Thunberg, 1788)

63.1110 Little Grass-veneer
Platytes cerussella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.1120 Hook-tipped Grass-veneer
Platytes alpinella
(Hübner, [1813])

63.1130 Scarce Striped Grass-veneer
Ancylolomia tentaculella
(Hübner, 1796)

63.1140 Brown China-mark
Elophila nymphaeata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.1150 Water Veneer
Acentria ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.1160 Small China-mark
Cataclysta lemnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.1170 Ringed China-mark
Parapoynx stratiotata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

63.1180 Beautiful China-mark
Nymphula nitidulata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

63.1181
Musotima nitidalis
(Walker, [1866])

63.1200 Giant Water-veneer
Schoenobius gigantella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

63.1210 Pale Water-veneer
Donacaula forficella
(Thunberg, 1794)

63.1220 Scarce Water-veneer
Donacaula mucronella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Drepanidae

65.0010 Scalloped Hook-tip
Falcaria lacertinaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

65.0020 Oak Hook-tip
Watsonalla binaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

65.0030 Barred Hook-tip
Watsonalla cultraria
(Fabricius, 1775)

65.0040 Dusky Hook-tip
Drepana curvatula
(Borkhausen, 1790)

65.0050 Pebble Hook-tip
Drepana falcataria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

65.0060 Scarce Hook-tip
Sabra harpagula
(Esper, 1786)

65.0070 Chinese Character
Cilix glaucata
(Scopoli, 1763)

65.0080 Peach Blossom
Thyatira batis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

65.0090 Buff Arches
Habrosyne pyritoides
(Hufnagel, 1766)

65.0100 Figure of Eighty
Tethea ocularis
(Linnaeus, 1767)

65.0110 Poplar Lutestring
Tethea or
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

65.0120 Satin Lutestring
Tetheella fluctuosa
(Hübner, [1803])

65.0130 Common Lutestring
Ochropacha duplaris
(Linnaeus, 1761)

65.0140 Oak Lutestring
Cymatophorina diluta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

65.0150 Frosted Green
Polyploca ridens
(Fabricius, 1787)

65.0160 Yellow Horned
Achlya flavicornis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Lasiocampidae

66.0010 December Moth
Poecilocampa populi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0020 Pale Eggar
Trichiura crataegi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0030 Lackey
Malacosoma neustria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0040 Ground Lackey
Malacosoma castrensis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0050 Small Eggar
Eriogaster lanestris
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0060 Grass Eggar
Lasiocampa trifolii
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

66.0070 Oak Eggar
Lasiocampa quercus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0080 Fox Moth
Macrothylacia rubi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0090 Pine Tree Lappet
Dendrolimus pini
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0100 Drinker
Euthrix potatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0110 Small Lappet
Phyllodesma ilicifolia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

66.0120 Lappet
Gastropacha quercifolia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Endromidae

67.0010 Kentish Glory
Endromis versicolora
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Saturniidae

68.0010 Emperor Moth
Saturnia pavonia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Sphingidae

69.0010 Lime Hawk-moth
Mimas tiliae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0020 Eyed Hawk-moth
Smerinthus ocellata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0030 Poplar Hawk-moth
Laothoe populi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0040 Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Agrius convolvuli
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0050 Death's-head Hawk-moth
Acherontia atropos
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0060 Privet Hawk-moth
Sphinx ligustri
Linnaeus, 1758

69.0070 Pine Hawk-moth
Sphinx pinastri
Linnaeus, 1758

69.0080 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
Hemaris tityus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0090 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth
Hemaris fuciformis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0100 Humming-bird Hawk-moth
Macroglossum stellatarum
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0110 Oleander Hawk-moth
Daphnis nerii
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0120 Willowherb Hawk-moth
Proserpinus proserpina
(Pallas, 1772)

69.0130 Spurge Hawk-moth
Hyles euphorbiae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0140 Bedstraw Hawk-moth
Hyles gallii
(Rottemburg, 1775)

69.0150 Striped Hawk-moth
Hyles livornica
(Esper, [1804])

69.0160 Elephant Hawk-moth
Deilephila elpenor
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0170 Small Elephant Hawk-moth
Deilephila porcellus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

69.0180 Silver-striped Hawk-moth
Hippotion celerio
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Geometridae

70.0010 Ochraceous Wave
Idaea serpentata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0020 Purple-bordered Gold
Idaea muricata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0030 Bright Wave
Idaea ochrata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.0040 Least Carpet
Idaea rusticata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0050 Silky Wave
Idaea dilutaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0060 Dwarf Cream Wave
Idaea fuscovenosa
(Goeze, 1781)

70.0070 Isle of Wight Wave
Idaea humiliata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0080 Small Dusty Wave
Idaea seriata
(Schrank, 1802)

70.0090 Satin Wave
Idaea subsericeata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0100 Dotted Border Wave
Idaea sylvestraria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0110 Single-dotted Wave
Idaea dimidiata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0120 Treble Brown Spot
Idaea trigeminata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0130 Small Fan-footed Wave
Idaea biselata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0140 Weaver's Wave
Idaea contiguaria
(Müller, 1936)

70.0150 Small Scallop
Idaea emarginata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0160 Riband Wave
Idaea aversata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0170 Portland Ribbon Wave
Idaea degeneraria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0180 Plain Wave
Idaea straminata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.0190 Lewes Wave
Scopula immorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0200 Sub-angled Wave
Scopula nigropunctata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0210 Lace Border
Scopula ornata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.0220 Tawny Wave
Scopula rubiginata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0230 Mullein Wave
Scopula marginepunctata
(Goeze, 1781)

70.0240 Small Blood-vein
Scopula imitaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0250 Lesser Cream Wave
Scopula immutata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0260 Smoky Wave
Scopula ternata
Schrank, 1802

70.0270 Cream Wave
Scopula floslactata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0280 Rosy Wave
Scopula emutaria
(Hübner, [1809])

70.0290 Blood-vein
Timandra comae
Schmidt, 1931

70.0300 Dingy Mocha
Cyclophora pendularia
(Clerck, 1759)

70.0310 Mocha
Cyclophora annularia
(Fabricius, 1775)

70.0320 Birch Mocha
Cyclophora albipunctata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0330 Blair's Mocha
Cyclophora puppillaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0340 Jersey Mocha
Cyclophora ruficiliaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

70.0350 False Mocha
Cyclophora porata
(Linnaeus, 1767)

70.0360 Maiden's Blush
Cyclophora punctaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0370 Clay Triple-lines
Cyclophora linearia
(Hübner, [1799])

70.0380 Vestal
Rhodometra sacraria
(Linnaeus, 1767)

70.0390 Oblique Striped
Phibalapteryx virgata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0400 Lead Belle
Scotopteryx mucronata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.0410 July Belle
Scotopteryx luridata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0420 Spanish Carpet
Scotopteryx peribolata
(Hübner, [1817])

70.0430 Chalk Carpet
Scotopteryx bipunctaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0440 Fortified Carpet
Scotopteryx moeniata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.0450 Shaded Broad-bar
Scotopteryx chenopodiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0460 Oblique Carpet
Orthonama vittata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.0470 Gem
Nycterosea obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)

70.0480 Red Carpet
Xanthorhoe decoloraria
(Esper, [1806])

70.0490 Garden Carpet
Xanthorhoe fluctuata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0500 Balsam Carpet
Xanthorhoe biriviata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.0510 Red Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe spadicearia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0520 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.0530 Flame Carpet
Xanthorhoe designata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0540 Silver-ground Carpet
Xanthorhoe montanata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0550 Large Twin-spot Carpet
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.0560 Royal Mantle
Catarhoe cuculata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0570 Ruddy Carpet
Catarhoe rubidata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0580 Many-lined
Costaconvexa polygrammata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.0590 Yellow Shell
Camptogramma bilineata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0600 Small Argent & Sable
Epirrhoe tristata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0610 Common Carpet
Epirrhoe alternata
(Müller, 1764)

70.0620 Wood Carpet
Epirrhoe rivata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.0630 Galium Carpet
Epirrhoe galiata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0640 Cloaked Carpet
Euphyia biangulata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0650 Sharp-angled Carpet
Euphyia unangulata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0660 Shoulder Stripe
Earophila badiata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0670 Streamer
Anticlea derivata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0680 Beautiful Carpet
Mesoleuca albicillata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0690 Dark Spinach
Pelurga comitata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0700 Mallow
Larentia clavaria
(Haworth, 1809)

70.0710 Yellow-ringed Carpet
Entephria flavicinctata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.0720 Grey Mountain Carpet
Entephria caesiata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0730 White-banded Carpet
Spargania luctuata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0740 July Highflyer
Hydriomena furcata
(Thunberg, 1784)

70.0750 May Highflyer
Hydriomena impluviata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0760 Ruddy Highflyer
Hydriomena ruberata
(Freyer, [1831])

70.0770 Pine Carpet
Pennithera firmata
(Hübner, [1822])

70.0780 Chestnut-coloured Carpet
Thera cognata
(Thunberg, 1792)

70.0790 Spruce Carpet
Thera britannica
(Turner, 1925)

70.0800 Fir Carpet
Thera vetustata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0810 Grey Pine Carpet
Thera obeliscata
(Hübner, [1787])

70.0820 Juniper Carpet
Thera juniperata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0830 Cypress Carpet
Thera cupressata
(Geyer, [1831])

70.0840 Blue-bordered Carpet
Plemyria rubiginata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0850 Barred Yellow
Cidaria fulvata
(Forster, 1771)

70.0860 Broken-barred Carpet
Electrophaes corylata
(Thunberg, 1792)

70.0870 Purple Bar
Cosmorhoe ocellata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0880 Netted Carpet
Eustroma reticulata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0890 Phoenix
Eulithis prunata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0900 Chevron
Eulithis testata
(Linnaeus, 1761)

70.0910 Northern Spinach
Eulithis populata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0920 Spinach
Eulithis mellinata
(Fabricius, 1787)

70.0930 Barred Straw
Gandaritis pyraliata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0940 Small Phoenix
Ecliptopera silaceata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.0950 Red-green Carpet
Chloroclysta siterata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0960 Autumn Green Carpet
Chloroclysta miata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.0970 Arran Carpet
Dysstroma truncata concinnata
(Stephens, 1831)

70.0970 Common Marbled Carpet
Dysstroma truncata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.0980 Dark Marbled Carpet
Dysstroma citrata
(Linnaeus, 1761)

70.0990 Beech-green Carpet
Colostygia olivata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1000 Green Carpet
Colostygia pectinataria
(Knoch, 1781)

70.1010 Mottled Grey
Colostygia multistrigaria
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1020 Striped Twin-spot Carpet
Coenotephria salicata
(Curtis, 1830)

70.1030 Water Carpet
Lampropteryx suffumata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1040 Devon Carpet
Lampropteryx otregiata
(Metcalfe, 1917)

70.1050 Northern Winter Moth
Operophtera fagata
(Scharfenberg, 1805)

70.1060 Winter Moth
Operophtera brumata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1070 November Moth
Epirrita dilutata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1080 Pale November Moth
Epirrita christyi
(Allen, 1906)

70.1090 Autumnal Moth
Epirrita autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.1100 Small Autumnal Moth
Epirrita filigrammaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1846)

70.1110 Small White Wave
Asthena albulata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.1120 Dingy Shell
Euchoeca nebulata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.1130 Waved Carpet
Hydrelia sylvata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1140 Small Yellow Wave
Hydrelia flammeolaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.1150 Welsh Wave
Venusia cambrica
Curtis, 1839

70.1160 Blomer's Rivulet
Venusia blomeri
(Curtis, 1832)

70.1170 Drab Looper
Minoa murinata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.1180 Brown Scallop
Philereme vetulata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1190 Dark Umber
Philereme transversata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.1200 Argent & Sable
Rheumaptera hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1210 Scallop Shell
Hydria undulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1220 Scarce Tissue
Hydria cervinalis
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.1230 Tissue
Triphosa dubitata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1240 Barberry Carpet
Pareulype berberata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1250 Slender-striped Rufous
Coenocalpe lapidata
(Hübner, [1809])

70.1260 Small Waved Umber
Horisme vitalbata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1270 Fern
Horisme tersata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1275
Horisme radicaria
(De La Harpe, [1855])

70.1280 Pretty Chalk Carpet
Melanthia procellata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1290 Dentated Pug
Anticollix sparsata
(Treitschke, 1828)

70.1300 Chimney Sweeper
Odezia atrata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1310 Twin-spot Carpet
Mesotype didymata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1320 Rivulet
Perizoma affinitata
(Stephens, 1831)

70.1330 Small Rivulet
Perizoma alchemillata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1340 Barred Rivulet
Perizoma bifaciata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1350 Heath Rivulet
Perizoma minorata
(Stephens, 1831)

70.1360 Pretty Pinion
Perizoma blandiata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1370 Grass Rivulet
Perizoma albulata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1380 Sandy Carpet
Perizoma flavofasciata
(Thunberg, 1792)

70.1390 Barred Carpet
Martania taeniata
(Stephens, 1831)

70.1400 Marsh Carpet
Gagitodes sagittata
(Fabricius, 1787)

70.1410 Double-striped Pug
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1420 V-Pug
Chloroclystis v-ata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1430 Sloe Pug
Pasiphila chloerata
(Mabille, 1870)

70.1440 Green Pug
Pasiphila rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1450 Bilberry Pug
Pasiphila debiliata
(Hübner, [1817])

70.1460 Haworth's Pug
Eupithecia haworthiata
Doubleday, 1856

70.1470 Slender Pug
Eupithecia tenuiata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1480 Maple Pug
Eupithecia inturbata
(Hübner, [1817])

70.1490 Cloaked Pug
Eupithecia abietaria
(Goeze, 1781)

70.1500 Toadflax Pug
Eupithecia linariata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1510 Foxglove Pug
Eupithecia pulchellata
Stephens, 1831

70.1520 Channel Islands Pug
Eupithecia ultimaria
Boisduval, 1840

70.1530 Lead-coloured Pug
Eupithecia plumbeolata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1540 Marsh Pug
Eupithecia pygmaeata
(Hübner, [1799])

70.1550 Netted Pug
Eupithecia venosata
(Fabricius, 1787)

70.1560 Brindled Pug
Eupithecia abbreviata
Stephens, 1831

70.1570 Oak-tree Pug
Eupithecia dodoneata
Guenée, [1858]

70.1580 Juniper Pug
Eupithecia pusillata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1590 Cypress Pug
Eupithecia phoeniceata
(Rambur, 1834)

70.1600 White-spotted Pug
Eupithecia tripunctaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1852

70.1610 Golden-rod Pug
Eupithecia virgaureata
Doubleday, 1861

70.1620 Dwarf Pug
Eupithecia tantillaria
Boisduval, 1840

70.1630 Larch Pug
Eupithecia lariciata
(Freyer, 1841)

70.1640 Pauper Pug
Eupithecia egenaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1848

70.1650 Pimpinel Pug
Eupithecia pimpinellata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1660 Plain Pug
Eupithecia simpliciata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1670 Goosefoot Pug
Eupithecia sinuosaria
(Eversmann, 1848)

70.1680 Narrow-winged Pug
Eupithecia nanata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1690 Angle-barred Pug
Eupithecia innotata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.1700 Marbled Pug
Eupithecia irriguata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1710 Ochreous Pug
Eupithecia indigata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1720 Thyme Pug
Eupithecia distinctaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1848

70.1730 Lime-speck Pug
Eupithecia centaureata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1740 Pinion-spotted Pug
Eupithecia insigniata
(Hübner, 1790)

70.1750 Triple-spotted Pug
Eupithecia trisignaria
Herrich-Schäffer, 1848

70.1760 Freyer's Pug
Eupithecia intricata
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

70.1770 Satyr Pug
Eupithecia satyrata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1780 Scarce Pug
Eupithecia extensaria
(Freyer, 1844)

70.1790 Wormwood Pug
Eupithecia absinthiata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.1800 Bleached Pug
Eupithecia expallidata
Doubleday, 1856

70.1810 Valerian Pug
Eupithecia valerianata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1820 Currant Pug
Eupithecia assimilata
Doubleday, 1856

70.1830 Common Pug
Eupithecia vulgata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1840 Mottled Pug
Eupithecia exiguata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1850 Campanula Pug
Eupithecia denotata
(Hübner, [1813])

70.1860 Yarrow Pug
Eupithecia millefoliata
Rössler, 1866

70.1870 Tawny Speckled Pug
Eupithecia icterata
(Villers, 1789)

70.1880 Bordered Pug
Eupithecia succenturiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1890 Shaded Pug
Eupithecia subumbrata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1900 Grey Pug
Eupithecia subfuscata
(Haworth, 1809)

70.1910 Manchester Treble-bar
Carsia sororiata
Prout, 1937

70.1920 Treble-bar
Aplocera plagiata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.1930 Lesser Treble-bar
Aplocera efformata
(Guenée, [1858])

70.1940 Purple Treble-bar
Aplocera praeformata
(Hübner, [1826])

70.1950 Streak
Chesias legatella
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1960 Broom-tip
Chesias rufata
(Fabricius, 1775)

70.1970 Grey Carpet
Lithostege griseata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.1980 Seraphim
Lobophora halterata
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.1990 Small Seraphim
Pterapherapteryx sexalata
(Retzius, 1783)

70.2000 Yellow-barred Brindle
Acasis viretata
(Hübner, [1799])

70.2010 Barred Tooth-striped
Trichopteryx polycommata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2020 Early Tooth-striped
Trichopteryx carpinata
(Borkhausen, 1794)

70.2030 Orange Underwing
Archiearis parthenias
(Linnaeus, 1761)

70.2040 Light Orange Underwing
Boudinotiana notha
(Hübner, [1803])

70.2050 Magpie Moth
Abraxas grossulariata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2060 Clouded Magpie
Abraxas sylvata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.2070 Clouded Border
Lomaspilis marginata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2080 Scorched Carpet
Ligdia adustata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2090 Ringed Border
Stegania cararia
(Hübner, 1790)

70.2100 Dorset Cream Wave
Stegania trimaculata
(Villers, 1789)

70.2110 Peacock Moth
Macaria notata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2120 Sharp-angled Peacock
Macaria alternata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2130 Dusky Peacock
Macaria signaria
(Hübner, [1809])

70.2140 Tawny-barred Angle
Macaria liturata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2150 V-Moth
Macaria wauaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2160 Netted Mountain Moth
Macaria carbonaria
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2170 Rannoch Looper
Macaria brunneata
(Thunberg, 1784)

70.2180 Latticed Heath
Chiasmia clathrata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2190 Tamarisk Peacock
Chiasmia aestimaria
(Hübner, [1809])

70.2200 Frosted Yellow
Isturgia limbaria
(Fabricius, 1775)

70.2210 Little Thorn
Cepphis advenaria
(Hübner, 1790)

70.2220 Brown Silver-line
Petrophora chlorosata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.2230 Barred Umber
Plagodis pulveraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2240 Scorched Wing
Plagodis dolabraria
(Linnaeus, 1767)

70.2250 Horse Chestnut
Pachycnemia hippocastanaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.2260 Brimstone Moth
Opisthograptis luteolata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2270 Bordered Beauty
Epione repandaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2280 Dark Bordered Beauty
Epione vespertaria
(Linnaeus, 1767)

70.2290 Speckled Yellow
Pseudopanthera macularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2300 Orange Moth
Angerona prunaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2310 Lilac Beauty
Apeira syringaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2320 Large Thorn
Ennomos autumnaria
(Werneburg, 1859)

70.2330 August Thorn
Ennomos quercinaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2340 Canary-shouldered Thorn
Ennomos alniaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2350 Dusky Thorn
Ennomos fuscantaria
(Haworth, 1809)

70.2360 September Thorn
Ennomos erosaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2370 Early Thorn
Selenia dentaria
(Fabricius, 1775)

70.2380 Lunar Thorn
Selenia lunularia
(Hübner, [1788])

70.2390 Purple Thorn
Selenia tetralunaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2400 Scalloped Hazel
Odontopera bidentata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2410 Scalloped Oak
Crocallis elinguaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2420 Dusky Scalloped Oak
Crocallis dardoinaria
Donzel, 1840

70.2430 Swallow-tailed Moth
Ourapteryx sambucaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2440 Feathered Thorn
Colotois pennaria
(Linnaeus, 1761)

70.2450 March Moth
Alsophila aescularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2460 Small Brindled Beauty
Apocheima hispidaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2470 Pale Brindled Beauty
Phigalia pilosaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2480 Brindled Beauty
Lycia hirtaria
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2490 Rannoch Brindled Beauty
Lycia lapponaria
(Harrison, 1916)

70.2500 Belted Beauty
Lycia zonaria
(Harrison, 1912)

70.2510 Oak Beauty
Biston strataria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2520 Peppered Moth
Biston betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2530 Spring Usher
Agriopis leucophaearia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2540 Scarce Umber
Agriopis aurantiaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.2550 Dotted Border
Agriopis marginaria
(Fabricius, [1777])

70.2560 Mottled Umber
Erannis defoliaria
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2570 Waved Umber
Menophra abruptaria
(Thunberg, 1792)

70.2580 Willow Beauty
Peribatodes rhomboidaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2590 Olive-tree Beauty
Peribatodes umbraria
(Hübner, [1809])

70.2600 Feathered Beauty
Peribatodes secundaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2620 Bordered Grey
Selidosema brunnearia
Staudinger, 1901

70.2630 Ringed Carpet
Cleora cinctaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2640 Satin Beauty
Deileptenia ribeata
(Clerck, 1759)

70.2650 Mottled Beauty
Alcis repandata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2660 Dotted Carpet
Alcis jubata
(Thunberg, 1788)

70.2670 Great Oak Beauty
Hypomecis roboraria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2680 Pale Oak Beauty
Hypomecis punctinalis
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.2690 Speckled Beauty
Fagivorina arenaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2700 Engrailed
Ectropis crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2710 Small Engrailed
Ectropis sp.

70.2720 Square Spot
Paradarisa consonaria
(Hübner, [1799])

70.2730 Brindled White-spot
Parectropis similaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2740 Grey Birch
Aethalura punctulata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2750 Common Heath
Ematurga atomaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2760 Bordered White
Bupalus piniaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2770 Common White Wave
Cabera pusaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2780 Common Wave
Cabera exanthemata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.2790 White-pinion Spotted
Lomographa bimaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)

70.2800 Clouded Silver
Lomographa temerata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2810 Sloe Carpet
Aleucis distinctata
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1839])

70.2820 Early Moth
Theria primaria
(Haworth, 1809)

70.2830 Light Emerald
Campaea margaritaria
(Linnaeus, 1761)

70.2840 Barred Red
Hylaea fasciaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.2850 Scotch Annulet
Gnophos obfuscata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2860 Irish Annulet
Gnophos dumetata
(Forder, 1993)

70.2870 Annulet
Charissa obscurata
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2880 Brussels Lace
Cleorodes lichenaria
(Hufnagel, 1767)

70.2890 Black Mountain Moth
Glacies coracina
(Esper, 1805)

70.2900 Jersey Emerald
Pseudocoremia suavis
Butler, 1879

70.2910 Black-veined Moth
Siona lineata
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.2920 Grey Scalloped Bar
Dyscia fagaria
(Thunberg, 1784)

70.2930 Straw Belle
Aspitates gilvaria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.2940 Yellow Belle
Aspitates ochrearia
(Rossi, 1794)

70.2950 Grass Wave
Perconia strigillaria
(Hübner, [1787])

70.2960 Rest Harrow
Aplasta ononaria
(Fuessly, 1783)

70.2970 Grass Emerald
Pseudoterpna pruinata
(Walker, 1863)

70.2990 Large Emerald
Geometra papilionaria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.3000 Blotched Emerald
Comibaena bajularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

70.3010 Essex Emerald
Thetidia smaragdaria
(Fabricius, 1787)

70.3020 Small Emerald
Hemistola chrysoprasaria
(Esper, 1795)

70.3030 Little Emerald
Jodis lactearia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.3040 Sussex Emerald
Thalera fimbrialis
(Scopoli, 1763)

70.3050 Common Emerald
Hemithea aestivaria
(Hübner, 1789)

70.3060 Small Grass Emerald
Chlorissa viridata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

70.3070 Southern Grass Emerald
Chlorissa cloraria
(Hübner, [1813])

Notodontidae

71.0010 Oak Processionary
Thaumetopoea processionea
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0020 Pine Processionary
Thaumetopoea pityocampa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0030 Puss Moth
Cerura vinula
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0040 Feline
Cerura erminea
(Esper, 1783)

71.0050 Sallow Kitten
Furcula furcula
(Clerck, 1759)

71.0060 Alder Kitten
Furcula bicuspis
(Borkhausen, 1790)

71.0070 Poplar Kitten
Furcula bifida
(Brahm, 1787)

71.0080 Tawny Prominent
Harpyia milhauseri
(Fabricius, 1775)

71.0090 Lobster Moth
Stauropus fagi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0100 Marbled Brown
Drymonia dodonaea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0110 Lunar Marbled Brown
Drymonia ruficornis
(Hufnagel, 1766)

71.0120 Iron Prominent
Notodonta dromedarius
(Linnaeus, 1767)

71.0130 Pebble Prominent
Notodonta ziczac
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0140 Large Dark Prominent
Notodonta torva
(Hübner, [1803])

71.0150 Three-humped Prominent
Notodonta tritophus
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0160 Great Prominent
Peridea anceps
(Goeze, 1781)

71.0170 Swallow Prominent
Pheosia tremula
(Clerck, 1759)

71.0180 Lesser Swallow Prominent
Pheosia gnoma
(Fabricius, [1777])

71.0190 White Prominent
Leucodonta bicoloria
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0200 Pale Prominent
Pterostoma palpina
(Clerck, 1759)

71.0210 Coxcomb Prominent
Ptilodon capucina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0220 Maple Prominent
Ptilodon cucullina
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0230 Scarce Prominent
Odontosia carmelita
(Esper, [1798])

71.0240 Plumed Prominent
Ptilophora plumigera
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

71.0250 Buff-tip
Phalera bucephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0260 Dusky Marbled Brown
Gluphisia crenata
Bray, 1929

71.0270 Chocolate-tip
Clostera curtula
(Linnaeus, 1758)

71.0280 Small Chocolate-tip
Clostera pigra
(Hufnagel, 1766)

71.0290 Scarce Chocolate-tip
Clostera anachoreta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Erebidae

72.0010 Herald
Scoliopteryx libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0020 Straw Dot
Rivula sericealis
(Scopoli, 1763)

72.0030 Snout
Hypena proboscidalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0040 Buttoned Snout
Hypena rostralis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0050 Paignton Snout
Hypena obesalis
Treitschke, 1829

72.0060 Bloxworth Snout
Hypena obsitalis
(Hübner, [1813])

72.0070 Beautiful Snout
Hypena crassalis
(Fabricius, 1787)

72.0080 Black V Moth
Arctornis l-nigrum
(Müller, 1764)

72.0090 White Satin
Leucoma salicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0100 Black Arches
Lymantria monacha
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0110 Gypsy Moth
Lymantria dispar
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0120 Brown-tail
Euproctis chrysorrhoea
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0130 Yellow-tail
Euproctis similis
(Fuessly, 1775)

72.0140 Reed Tussock
Laelia coenosa
(Hübner, [1808])

72.0150 Pale Tussock
Calliteara pudibunda
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0160 Dark Tussock
Dicallomera fascelina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0170 Vapourer
Orgyia antiqua
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0180 Scarce Vapourer
Orgyia recens
(Hübner, [1819])

72.0190 Buff Ermine
Spilosoma lutea
(Hufnagel, 1766)

72.0200 White Ermine
Spilosoma lubricipeda
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0210 Water Ermine
Spilosoma urticae
(Esper, 1789)

72.0220 Muslin Moth
Diaphora mendica
(Clerck, 1759)

72.0230 Clouded Buff
Diacrisia sannio
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0240 Ruby Tiger
Phragmatobia fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0250 Wood Tiger
Parasemia plantaginis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0260 Garden Tiger
Arctia caja
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0270 Cream-spot Tiger
Arctia villica
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0280 Patton's Tiger
Hyphoraia testudinaria
(Geoffroy, 1785)

72.0290 Scarlet Tiger
Callimorpha dominula
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0300 Jersey Tiger
Euplagia quadripunctaria
(Poda, 1761)

72.0310 Cinnabar
Tyria jacobaeae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0320 Speckled Footman
Coscinia cribraria
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0330 Feathered Footman
Coscinia striata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0340 Crimson Speckled
Utetheisa pulchella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0350 Rosy Footman
Miltochrista miniata
(Forster, 1771)

72.0360 Muslin Footman
Nudaria mundana
(Linnaeus, 1761)

72.0370 Round-winged Muslin
Thumatha senex
(Hübner, [1808])

72.0380 Four-dotted Footman
Cybosia mesomella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0390 Dotted Footman
Pelosia muscerda
(Hufnagel, 1766)

72.0400 Small Dotted Footman
Pelosia obtusa
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

72.0410 Four-spotted Footman
Lithosia quadra
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0420 Red-necked Footman
Atolmis rubricollis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0430 Buff Footman
Eilema depressa
(Esper, 1787)

72.0440 Dingy Footman
Eilema griseola
(Hübner, [1803])

72.0450 Common Footman
Eilema lurideola
(Zincken, 1817)

72.0460 Scarce Footman
Eilema complana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0470 Hoary Footman
Eilema caniola
(Hübner, [1808])

72.0480 Pigmy Footman
Eilema pygmaeola
(Doubleday, 1847)

72.0490 Orange Footman
Eilema sororcula
(Hufnagel, 1766)

72.0500 Dew Moth
Setina irrorella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0510 Clay Fan-foot
Paracolax tristalis
(Fabricius, 1794)

72.0520 Dotted Fan-foot
Macrochilo cribrumalis
(Hübner, 1793)

72.0530 Fan-foot
Herminia tarsipennalis
Treitschke, 1835

72.0540 Shaded Fan-foot
Herminia tarsicrinalis
(Knoch, 1782)

72.0550 Small Fan-foot
Herminia grisealis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0560 Common Fan-foot
Pechipogo strigilata
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0570 Plumed Fan-foot
Pechipogo plumigeralis
(Hübner, [1825])

72.0580 Jubilee Fan-foot
Zanclognatha lunalis
(Scopoli, 1763)

72.0590 Dusky Fan-foot
Zanclognatha zelleralis
(Wocke, 1850)

72.0600 Marsh Oblique-barred
Hypenodes humidalis
Doubleday, 1850

72.0610 Pinion-streaked Snout
Schrankia costaestrigalis
(Stephens, 1834)

72.0620 White-line Snout
Schrankia taenialis
(Hübner, [1809])

72.0630 Blackneck
Lygephila pastinum
(Treitschke, 1826)

72.0640 Scarce Blackneck
Lygephila craccae
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0650 Levant Blackneck
Tathorhynchus exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)

72.0660 Waved Black
Parascotia fuliginaria
(Linnaeus, 1761)

72.0670 Small Purple-barred
Phytometra viridaria
(Clerck, 1759)

72.0680 Lesser Belle
Colobochyla salicalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0690 Beautiful Hook-tip
Laspeyria flexula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0700 Olive Crescent
Trisateles emortualis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0710 Scarce Marbled
Eublemma minutata
(Fabricius, 1794)

72.0720 Purple Marbled
Eublemma ostrina
(Hübner, [1808])

72.0730 Small Marbled
Eublemma parva
(Hübner, [1808])

72.0740 Beautiful Marbled
Eublemma purpurina
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0750 Oak Yellow Underwing
Catocala nymphagoga
(Esper, 1787)

72.0760 Clifden Nonpareil
Catocala fraxini
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0770 Minsmere Crimson Underwing
Catocala conjuncta
(Esper, 1787)

72.0780 Red Underwing
Catocala nupta
(Linnaeus, 1767)

72.0790 Rosy Underwing
Catocala electa
(Vieweg, 1790)

72.0800 French Red Underwing
Catocala elocata
(Esper, 1787)

72.0810 Dark Crimson Underwing
Catocala sponsa
(Linnaeus, 1767)

72.0820 Light Crimson Underwing
Catocala promissa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0830 Burnet Companion
Euclidia glyphica
(Linnaeus, 1758)

72.0840 Mother Shipton
Euclidia mi
(Clerck, 1759)

72.0850 Alchymist
Catephia alchymista
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0860 Lunar Double-stripe
Minucia lunaris
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

72.0870 Passenger
Dysgonia algira
(Linnaeus, 1767)

72.0880 Geometrician
Grammodes stolida
(Fabricius, 1775)

Noctuidae

73.0010 Spectacle
Abrostola tripartita
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0020 Dark Spectacle
Abrostola triplasia
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0030 Ni Moth
Trichoplusia ni
(Hübner, [1803])

73.0040 Slender Burnished Brass
Thysanoplusia orichalcea
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.0050 Scar Bank Gem
Ctenoplusia limbirena
(Guenée, 1852)

73.0060 Accent Gem
Ctenoplusia accentifera
(Lefebvre, 1827)

73.0070 Streaked Plusia
Vittaplusia vittata
(Wallengren, 1856)

73.0080 Golden Twin-spot
Chrysodeixis chalcites
(Esper, [1803])

73.0090 Tunbridge Wells Gem
Chrysodeixis acuta
(Walker, 1857)

73.0100 Dewick's Plusia
Macdunnoughia confusa
(Stephens, 1850)

73.0110 Scarce Burnished Brass
Diachrysia chryson
(Esper, 1798)

73.0120 Burnished Brass
Diachrysia chrysitis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0130 Purple-shaded Gem
Euchalcia variabilis
(Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)

73.0140 Golden Plusia
Polychrysia moneta
(Fabricius, 1787)

73.0150 Silver Y
Autographa gamma
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0160 Beautiful Golden Y
Autographa pulchrina
(Haworth, 1809)

73.0170 Plain Golden Y
Autographa jota
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0180 Gold Spangle
Autographa bractea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0190 Stephen's Gem
Megalographa biloba
(Stephens, 1830)

73.0200 Essex Y
Cornutiplusia circumflexa
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.0210 Scarce Silver Y
Syngrapha interrogationis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0220 Gold Spot
Plusia festucae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0230 Lempke's Gold Spot
Plusia putnami
Grote, 1873

73.0240 Marbled White Spot
Deltote pygarga
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0250 Pretty Marbled
Deltote deceptoria
(Scopoli, 1763)

73.0260 Silver Hook
Deltote uncula
(Clerck, 1759)

73.0270 Silver Barred
Deltote bankiana
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.0280 Pale Shoulder
Acontia lucida
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0290 Spotted Sulphur
Acontia trabealis
(Scopoli, 1763)

73.0300 Sorcerer
Aedia leucomelas
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0310 Four-spotted
Tyta luctuosa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0320 Nut-tree Tussock
Colocasia coryli
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0330 Figure of Eight
Diloba caeruleocephala
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0340 Scarce Merveille du Jour
Moma alpium
(Osbeck, 1778)

73.0350 Reed Dagger
Simyra albovenosa
(Goeze, 1781)

73.0360 Alder Moth
Acronicta alni
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.0370 Dark Dagger
Acronicta tridens
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0380 Grey Dagger
Acronicta psi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0390 Sycamore
Acronicta aceris
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0400 Miller
Acronicta leporina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0410 Marsh Dagger
Acronicta strigosa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0420 Light Knot Grass
Acronicta menyanthidis
(Esper, 1798)

73.0430 Scarce Dagger
Acronicta auricoma
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0440 Sweet Gale Moth
Acronicta cinerea
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0450 Knot Grass
Acronicta rumicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0460 Poplar Grey
Subacronicta megacephala
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0470 Coronet
Craniophora ligustri
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0480 Small Yellow Underwing
Panemeria tenebrata
(Scopoli, 1763)

73.0490 Goldwing
Synthymia fixa
(Fabricius, 1787)

73.0500 Wormwood
Cucullia absinthii
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.0510 Scarce Wormwood
Cucullia artemisiae
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0520 Shark
Cucullia umbratica
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0530 Chamomile Shark
Cucullia chamomillae
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0540 Cudweed
Cucullia gnaphalii
(Hübner, [1813])

73.0550 Star-wort
Cucullia asteris
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0560 Water Betony
Cucullia scrophulariae
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0570 Striped Lychnis
Cucullia lychnitis
Rambur, 1833

73.0580 Mullein
Cucullia verbasci
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0590 Toadflax Brocade
Calophasia lunula
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0600 Antirrhinum Brocade
Calophasia platyptera
(Esper, 1788)

73.0610 Anomalous
Stilbia anomala
(Haworth, 1812)

73.0620 Copper Underwing
Amphipyra pyramidea
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0630 Svensson's Copper Underwing
Amphipyra berbera
Rungs, 1949

73.0640 Mouse Moth
Amphipyra tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)

73.0650 Sprawler
Asteroscopus sphinx
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0660 Rannoch Sprawler
Brachionycha nubeculosa
(Esper, 1785)

73.0670 Double-spot Brocade
Meganephria bimaculosa
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.0680 Green-brindled Crescent
Allophyes oxyacanthae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0690 Early Grey
Xylocampa areola
(Esper, 1789)

73.0700 Bordered Sallow
Pyrrhia umbra
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0710 Spotted Clover
Protoschinia scutosa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0720 Marbled Clover
Heliothis viriplaca
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0730 Shoulder-striped Clover
Heliothis maritima
Graslin, 1855

73.0740 Bordered Straw
Heliothis peltigera
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0750 Eastern Bordered Straw
Heliothis nubigera
Herrich-Schäffer, 1851

73.0760 Scarce Bordered Straw
Helicoverpa armigera
(Hübner, [1808])

73.0770 Pease Blossom
Periphanes delphinii
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.0780 Reddish Buff
Acosmetia caliginosa
(Hübner, [1813])

73.0790 Silvery Gem
Eucarta virgo
(Treitschke, 1835)

73.0800 Latin
Callopistria juventina
(Stoll, 1782)

73.0810 Latreille's Latin
Callopistria latreillei
(Duponchel, 1827)

73.0820 Tree-lichen Beauty
Cryphia algae
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.0830 Marbled Grey
Bryophila raptricula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0840 Marbled Beauty
Bryophila domestica
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0850 Marbled Green
Nyctobrya muralis
(Forster, 1771)

73.0860 Shining Marbled
Pseudeustrotia candidula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0870 Small Mottled Willow
Spodoptera exigua
(Hübner, [1808])

73.0880 Dark Mottled Willow
Spodoptera cilium
Guenée, 1852

73.0890 Mediterranean Brocade
Spodoptera littoralis
(Boisduval, 1833)

73.0910 Rosy Marbled
Elaphria venustula
(Hübner, 1790)

73.0920 Mottled Rustic
Caradrina morpheus
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.0930 Clancy’s Rustic
Caradrina kadenii
(Freyer, [1836])

73.0940 Lorimer's Rustic
Caradrina flavirena
Guenée, 1852

73.0950 Pale Mottled Willow
Caradrina clavipalpis
(Scopoli, 1763)

73.0960 Uncertain
Hoplodrina octogenaria
(Goeze, 1781)

73.0970 Rustic
Hoplodrina blanda
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.0980 Powdered Rustic
Hoplodrina superstes
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)

73.0990 Vine's Rustic
Hoplodrina ambigua
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1000 Silky Wainscot
Chilodes maritima
(Tauscher, 1806)

73.1010 Treble Lines
Charanyca trigrammica
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1020 Brown Rustic
Rusina ferruginea
(Esper, 1785)

73.1030 Marsh Moth
Athetis pallustris
(Hübner, [1808])

73.1040 Porter's Rustic
Athetis hospes
(Freyer, 1831)

73.1050 Bird's Wing
Dypterygia scabriuscula
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1060 Orache Moth
Trachea atriplicis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1070 Old Lady
Mormo maura
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1080 Guernsey Underwing
Polyphaenis sericata
(Esper, 1787)

73.1090 Straw Underwing
Thalpophila matura
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1100 Saxon
Hyppa rectilinea
(Esper, 1796)

73.1110 Purple Cloud
Actinotia polyodon
(Clerck, 1759)

73.1120 Pale-shouldered Cloud
Chloantha hyperici
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1130 Angle Shades
Phlogophora meticulosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1140 Small Angle Shades
Euplexia lucipara
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1150 Berber
Pseudenargia ulicis
(Staudinger, 1859)

73.1160 Burren Green
Calamia tridens
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1170 Cameo
Crypsedra gemmea
(Treitschke, 1825)

73.1180 Haworth's Minor
Celaena haworthii
(Curtis, 1829)

73.1190 Crescent
Helotropha leucostigma
(Hübner, [1808])

73.1200 Dusky Sallow
Eremobia ochroleuca
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1210 Frosted Orange
Gortyna flavago
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1220 Fisher's Estuarine Moth
Gortyna borelii
Pierret, 1837

73.1230 Rosy Rustic
Hydraecia micacea
(Esper, 1789)

73.1240 Butterbur
Hydraecia petasitis
Doubleday, 1847

73.1250 Marsh Mallow Moth
Hydraecia osseola
Staudinger, 1882

73.1260 Saltern Ear
Amphipoea fucosa
(Freyer, 1830)

73.1270 Large Ear
Amphipoea lucens
(Freyer, 1845)

73.1280 Ear Moth
Amphipoea oculea
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.1290 Crinan Ear
Amphipoea crinanensis
(Burrows, 1908)

73.1300 Dumeril's Rustic
Luperina dumerilii
(Duponchel, 1826)

73.1310 Flounced Rustic
Luperina testacea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1320 Sandhill Rustic
Luperina nickerlii
(Freyer, 1845)

73.1330 Scarce Arches
Fabula zollikoferi
(Freyer, [1836])

73.1340 Large Wainscot
Rhizedra lutosa
(Hübner, [1803])

73.1350 Blair's Wainscot
Sedina buettneri
(Hering, 1858)

73.1360 Bulrush Wainscot
Nonagria typhae
(Thunberg, 1784)

73.1370 Fen Wainscot
Arenostola phragmitidis
(Hübner, [1803])

73.1380 Lyme Grass
Longalatedes elymi
(Treitschke, 1825)

73.1390 Twin-spotted Wainscot
Lenisa geminipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1400 White-mantled Wainscot
Archanara neurica
(Hübner, [1808])

73.1410 Brown-veined Wainscot
Archanara dissoluta
(Treitschke, 1825)

73.1420 Small Rufous
Coenobia rufa
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1430 Brighton Wainscot
Oria musculosa
(Hübner, [1808])

73.1440 Small Wainscot
Denticucullus pygmina
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1450 Mere Wainscot
Photedes fluxa
(Hübner, [1809])

73.1460 Least Minor
Photedes captiuncula
(Treitschke, 1825)

73.1470 Small Dotted Buff
Photedes minima
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1480 Morris's Wainscot
Chortodes morrisii
(Dale, 1837)

73.1490 Concolorous
Photedes extrema
(Hübner, [1809])

73.1500 Fenn's Wainscot
Protarchanara brevilinea
(Fenn, 1864)

73.1510 Webb's Wainscot
Globia sparganii
(Esper, 1789)

73.1520 Rush Wainscot
Globia algae
(Esper, 1788)

73.1530 Union Rustic
Pabulatrix pabulatricula
(Brahm, 1791)

73.1540 Dusky Brocade
Apamea remissa
(Hübner, [1809])

73.1550 Clouded Brindle
Apamea epomidion
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1560 Clouded-bordered Brindle
Apamea crenata
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1570 Large Nutmeg
Apamea anceps
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1580 Rustic Shoulder-knot
Apamea sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1590 Small Clouded Brindle
Apamea unanimis
(Hübner, [1813])

73.1600 Slender Brindle
Apamea scolopacina
(Esper, 1788)

73.1610 Crescent Striped
Apamea oblonga
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1620 Dark Arches
Apamea monoglypha
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1630 Light Arches
Apamea lithoxylaea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1640 Reddish Light Arches
Apamea sublustris
(Esper, 1788)

73.1650 Confused
Apamea furva
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1660 Scarce Brindle
Apamea lateritia
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1670 Exile
Apamea exulis
(Lefebvre, 1836)

73.1680 Double Lobed
Lateroligia ophiogramma
(Esper, 1794)

73.1690 Common Rustic
Mesapamea secalis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1700 Lesser Common Rustic
Mesapamea didyma
(Esper, 1788)

73.1710 Rosy Minor
Litoligia literosa
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1720 Cloaked Minor
Mesoligia furuncula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1730 Marbled Minor
Oligia strigilis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1740 Tawny Marbled Minor
Oligia latruncula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1750 Rufous Minor
Oligia versicolor
(Borkhausen, 1792)

73.1760 Middle-barred Minor
Oligia fasciuncula
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1780 Beautiful Gothic
Leucochlaena oditis
(Hübner, [1822])

73.1790 Orange Sallow
Tiliacea citrago
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1800 Barred Sallow
Tiliacea aurago
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1810 Pink-barred Sallow
Xanthia togata
(Esper, 1788)

73.1820 Sallow
Cirrhia icteritia
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1830 Dusky-lemon Sallow
Cirrhia gilvago
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1840 Pale-lemon Sallow
Cirrhia ocellaris
(Borkhausen, 1792)

73.1850 Pale Stigma
Mesogona acetosellae
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1860 Beaded Chestnut
Agrochola lychnidis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1870 Brown-spot Pinion
Agrochola litura
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.1880 Flounced Chestnut
Agrochola helvola
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.1890 Red-line Quaker
Agrochola lota
(Clerck, 1759)

73.1900 Yellow-line Quaker
Agrochola macilenta
(Hübner, [1809])

73.1910 Southern Chestnut
Agrochola haematidea
(Duponchel, 1827)

73.1920 Brick
Agrochola circellaris
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.1930 Lunar Underwing
Omphaloscelis lunosa
(Haworth, 1809)

73.1940 Chestnut
Conistra vaccinii
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.1950 Dark Chestnut
Conistra ligula
(Esper, 1791)

73.1970 Dotted Chestnut
Conistra rubiginea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1980 Red-headed Chestnut
Conistra erythrocephala
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.1990 Orange Upperwing
Jodia croceago
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2000 Tawny Pinion
Lithophane semibrunnea
(Haworth, 1809)

73.2010 Pale Pinion
Lithophane socia
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2020 Grey Shoulder-knot
Lithophane ornitopus
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2030 Conformist
Lithophane furcifera
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2040 Softly's Shoulder-knot
Lithophane consocia
(Borkhausen, 1792)

73.2050 Nonconformist
Lithophane lamda
(Fabricius, 1787)

73.2060 Blair's Shoulder-knot
Lithophane leautieri
(Boisduval, 1829)

73.2070 Golden-rod Brindle
Xylena solidaginis
(Hübner, [1803])

73.2080 Sword-grass
Xylena exsoleta
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2090 Red Sword-grass
Xylena vetusta
(Hübner, [1813])

73.2100 Satellite
Eupsilia transversa
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2110 Angle-striped Sallow
Enargia paleacea
(Esper, 1791)

73.2120 Double Kidney
Ipimorpha retusa
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.2130 Olive
Ipimorpha subtusa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2140 White-spotted Pinion
Cosmia diffinis
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.2150 Lesser-spotted Pinion
Cosmia affinis
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.2160 Dun-bar
Cosmia trapezina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2170 Lunar-spotted Pinion
Cosmia pyralina
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2180 Heart Moth
Dicycla oo
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2190 Centre-barred Sallow
Atethmia centrago
(Haworth, 1809)

73.2200 Minor Shoulder-knot
Brachylomia viminalis
(Fabricius, [1777])

73.2210 Suspected
Parastichtis suspecta
(Hübner, [1817])

73.2220 Dingy Shears
Apterogenum ypsillon
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2230 Oak Rustic
Dryobota labecula
(Esper, 1788)

73.2240 Merveille du Jour
Griposia aprilina
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2250 Brindled Green
Dryobotodes eremita
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.2260 Southern Brindled Green
Dryobotodes roboris
(Boisduval, [1828])

73.2270 Sombre Brocade
Dichonioxa tenebrosa
(Esper, 1789)

73.2280 Grey Chi
Antitype chi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2290 Flame Brocade
Trigonophora flammea
(Esper, 1785)

73.2300 Feathered Brindle
Aporophyla australis
(Boisduval, 1829)

73.2310 Deep-brown Dart
Aporophyla lutulenta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2320 Northern Deep-brown Dart
Aporophyla lueneburgensis
(Freyer, 1848)

73.2330 Black Rustic
Aporophyla nigra
(Haworth, 1809)

73.2340 Brindled Ochre
Dasypolia templi
(Thunberg, 1792)

73.2350 Feathered Ranunculus
Polymixis lichenea
(Hübner, [1813])

73.2360 Black-banded
Polymixis xanthomista
(Hübner, [1819])

73.2370 Large Ranunculus
Polymixis flavicincta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2380 Dark Brocade
Mniotype adusta
(Esper, 1790)

73.2390 Bedrule Brocade
Mniotype solieri
(Boisduval, 1840)

73.2400 Beautiful Arches
Mniotype satura
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2410 Pine Beauty
Panolis flammea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2420 Clouded Drab
Orthosia incerta
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2430 Blossom Underwing
Orthosia miniosa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2440 Common Quaker
Orthosia cerasi
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.2450 Small Quaker
Orthosia cruda
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2460 Lead-coloured Drab
Orthosia populeti
(Fabricius, 1781)

73.2470 Powdered Quaker
Orthosia gracilis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2480 Northern Drab
Orthosia opima
(Hübner, [1809])

73.2490 Hebrew Character
Orthosia gothica
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2500 Twin-spotted Quaker
Anorthoa munda
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2510 Silver Cloud
Egira conspicillaris
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2520 Hedge Rustic
Tholera cespitis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2530 Feathered Gothic
Tholera decimalis
(Poda, 1761)

73.2540 Antler Moth
Cerapteryx graminis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2550 Nutmeg
Anarta trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2560 Broad-bordered White Underwing
Anarta melanopa
(Thunberg, 1791)

73.2570 Beautiful Yellow Underwing
Anarta myrtilli
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.2580 Small Dark Yellow Underwing
Coranarta cordigera
(Thunberg, 1788)

73.2590 Pale Shining Brown
Polia bombycina
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2600 Silvery Arches
Polia hepatica
(Clerck, 1759)

73.2610 Grey Arches
Polia nebulosa
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2620 Feathered Ear
Pachetra sagittigera
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2630 Light Brocade
Lacanobia w-latinum
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2640 Pale-shouldered Brocade
Lacanobia thalassina
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2650 Beautiful Brocade
Lacanobia contigua
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2660 Dog's Tooth
Lacanobia suasa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2670 Bright-line Brown-eye
Lacanobia oleracea
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2680 Splendid Brocade
Lacanobia splendens
(Hübner, [1808])

73.2690 Stranger
Lacanobia blenna
(Hübner, [1824])

73.2700 Dot Moth
Melanchra persicariae
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.2710 Broom Moth
Ceramica pisi
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2720 Glaucous Shears
Papestra biren
(Goeze, 1781)

73.2730 Shears
Hada plebeja
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.2740 Cabbage Moth
Mamestra brassicae
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2750 White Colon
Sideridis turbida
(Esper, 1790)

73.2760 Campion
Sideridis rivularis
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.2770 Bordered Gothic
Sideridis reticulata
(Goeze, 1781)

73.2780 Barrett's Marbled Coronet
Conisania andalusica
(Staudinger, 1859)

73.2790 Broad-barred White
Hecatera bicolorata
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2800 Small Ranunculus
Hecatera dysodea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2810 Lychnis
Hadena bicruris
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2820 Varied Coronet
Hadena compta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2830 Marbled Coronet
Hadena confusa
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2840 White Spot
Hadena albimacula
(Borkhausen, 1792)

73.2850 Grey
Hadena caesia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2860 Tawny Shears
Hadena perplexa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2870 Viper's Bugloss
Hadena irregularis
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.2880 Double Line
Mythimna turca
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.2890 Striped Wainscot
Mythimna pudorina
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2900 Brown-line Bright Eye
Mythimna conigera
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2910 Common Wainscot
Mythimna pallens
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.2920 Mathew's Wainscot
Mythimna favicolor
(Barrett, 1896)

73.2930 Smoky Wainscot
Mythimna impura
(Hübner, [1808])

73.2940 Southern Wainscot
Mythimna straminea
(Treitschke, 1825)

73.2950 Delicate
Mythimna vitellina
(Hübner, [1808])

73.2960 White-speck
Mythimna unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)

73.2970 White-point
Mythimna albipuncta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.2980 Clay
Mythimna ferrago
(Fabricius, 1787)

73.2990 Shore Wainscot
Mythimna litoralis
(Curtis, 1827)

73.3000 L-album Wainscot
Mythimna l-album
(Linnaeus, 1767)

73.3010 Shoulder-striped Wainscot
Leucania comma
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3020 Obscure Wainscot
Leucania obsoleta
(Hübner, [1803])

73.3030 Devonshire Wainscot
Leucania putrescens
(Hübner, [1824])

73.3040 Cosmopolitan
Leucania loreyi
(Duponchel, 1827)

73.3050 Flame Wainscot
Senta flammea
(Curtis, 1828)

73.3060 Silurian
Eriopygodes imbecilla
(Fabricius, 1794)

73.3070 Pearly Underwing
Peridroma saucia
(Hübner, [1808])

73.3080 Portland Moth
Actebia praecox
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3090 Eversmann's Rustic
Actebia fennica
(Tauscher, 1806)

73.3100 Black Collar
Dichagyris flammatra
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3110 Coast Dart
Euxoa cursoria
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3120 Square-spot Dart
Euxoa obelisca
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3130 White-line Dart
Euxoa tritici
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3140 Garden Dart
Euxoa nigricans
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3150 Great Dart
Agrotis bigramma
(Esper, 1790)

73.3160 Light Feathered Rustic
Agrotis cinerea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3170 Heart and Dart
Agrotis exclamationis
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3180 Woods' Dart
Agrotis graslini
Rambur, 1848

73.3190 Turnip Moth
Agrotis segetum
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3200 Heart and Club
Agrotis clavis
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3210 Spalding's Dart
Agrotis herzogi
Rebel, 1911

73.3220 Archer's Dart
Agrotis vestigialis
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3230 Sand Dart
Agrotis ripae
(Hübner, [1823])

73.3240 Crescent Dart
Agrotis trux
(Hübner, [1824])

73.3250 Shuttle-shaped Dart
Agrotis puta
(Hübner, [1803])

73.3260 Grouville Dart
Agrotis catalaunensis
(Millière, 1873)

73.3270 Dark Sword-grass
Agrotis ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3280 Flame
Axylia putris
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3290 Flame Shoulder
Ochropleura plecta
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3300 Radford's Flame Shoulder
Ochropleura leucogaster
(Freyer, [1831])

73.3310 Barred Chestnut
Diarsia dahlii
(Hübner, [1813])

73.3320 Purple Clay
Diarsia brunnea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3330 Ingrailed Clay
Diarsia mendica
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.3340 Small Square-spot
Diarsia rubi
(Vieweg, 1790)

73.3350 Fen Square-spot
Diarsia florida
(Schmidt, 1859)

73.3360 Red Chestnut
Cerastis rubricosa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3370 White-marked
Cerastis leucographa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3380 True Lover's Knot
Lycophotia porphyrea
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3390 Dotted Rustic
Rhyacia simulans
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3400 Southern Rustic
Rhyacia lucipeta
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3410 Northern Rustic
Standfussiana lucernea
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3420 Large Yellow Underwing
Noctua pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3430 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Noctua fimbriata
(Schreber, 1759)

73.3440 Lunar Yellow Underwing
Noctua orbona
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3450 Lesser Yellow Underwing
Noctua comes
Hübner, [1813]

73.3460 Least Yellow Underwing
Noctua interjecta
Hübner, [1803]

73.3470 Langmaid's Yellow Underwing
Noctua janthina
[Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775

73.3480 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Noctua janthe
(Borkhausen, 1792)

73.3490 Stout Dart
Spaelotis ravida
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3500 Great Brocade
Eurois occulta
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3510 Double Dart
Graphiphora augur
(Fabricius, 1775)

73.3520 Green Arches
Anaplectoides prasina
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3530 Dotted Clay
Xestia baja
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3540 Square-spotted Clay
Xestia stigmatica
(Hübner, [1813])

73.3550 Neglected Rustic
Xestia castanea
(Esper, 1798)

73.3560 Heath Rustic
Xestia agathina
(Duponchel, 1827)

73.3570 Square-spot Rustic
Xestia xanthographa
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3580 Six-striped Rustic
Xestia sexstrigata
(Haworth, 1809)

73.3590 Setaceous Hebrew Character
Xestia c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)

73.3600 Triple-spotted Clay
Xestia ditrapezium
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

73.3610 Double Square-spot
Xestia triangulum
(Hufnagel, 1766)

73.3620 Ashworth's Rustic
Xestia ashworthii
(Doubleday, 1855)

73.3630 Northern Dart
Xestia alpicola
(Zetterstedt, 1839)

73.3640 Rosy Marsh Moth
Coenophila subrosea
(Stephens, 1829)

73.3650 Autumnal Rustic
Eugnorisma glareosa
(Esper, 1788)

73.3660 Plain Clay
Eugnorisma depuncta
(Linnaeus, 1761)

73.3670 Cousin German
Protolampra sobrina
(Duponchel, [1843])

73.3680 Gothic
Naenia typica
(Linnaeus, 1758)

Nolidae

74.0010 Small Black Arches
Meganola strigula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

74.0020 Kent Black Arches
Meganola albula
([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

74.0030 Short-cloaked Moth
Nola cucullatella
(Linnaeus, 1758)

74.0040 Least Black Arches
Nola confusalis
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)

74.0050 Scarce Black Arches
Nola aerugula
(Hübner, 1793)

74.0060 Jersey Black Arches
Nola chlamitulalis
(Hübner, [1813])

74.0070 Scarce Silver-lines
Bena bicolorana
(Fuessly, 1775)

74.0080 Green Silver-lines
Pseudoips prasinana
(Linnaeus, 1758)

74.0090 Oak Nycteoline
Nycteola revayana
(Scopoli, 1772)

74.0100 Eastern Nycteoline
Nycteola asiatica
(Krulikovsky, 1904)

74.0110 Cream-bordered Green Pea
Earias clorana
(Linnaeus, 1761)

74.0120 Egyptian Bollworm
Earias insulana
(Boisduval, 1833)







Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2019
Valid HTML5