SMG Logo

< Phyllonorycter sorbi

Phyllonorycter blancardella >

Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, [1805])

Scarce Brown Midget
15.0450 (B&F: 325)

Synonym(s):
Phyllonorycter pyrivorella (Bankes, 1899)


»Suborder: Glossata
  »Superfamily: Gracillarioidea
    »Family: Gracillariidae
      »Subfamily: Lithocolletinae
        »Tribe: Phalacropterygini

Nationally Scarce B

Uncertain. Presumed extinct since it was last listed from both vice-counties in 1905.
Double-brooded, flying mainly during May and August.
Larvae feed on wild pear, mountain ash, wild service, and whitebeam. (Pratt,2011)

no image

Distribution at 1km scale

distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map

Phenology (adult)

phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology

No larval records

Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2022
Valid HTML5