SMG Logo

< Agrotis ipsilon

Ochropleura plecta >

Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)

Flame
73.3280 (B&F: 2098)


»Suborder: Glossata
  »Superfamily: Noctuoidea
    »Family: Noctuidae
      »Subfamily: Noctuinae
        »Tribe: Noctuini

A resident species occurring sparingly or fairly commonly at mv light in a wide range of habitats. Generally distributed. Chiefly single brooded, flying mainly from late May to mid August. A second emergence has become increasingly seen in recent years. Larvae feed on unspecified low growing plants. (Pratt, 2011)

Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Nr. Battle, 16 vi 2018
Photo: Mark Donnellan
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Henfield, 02 vi 2020
Photo: Paula Blake
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Barcombe, viii 2006
Photo: Clive Dickson
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Climping, 25 vi 2008
Photo: Matthew Sennitt
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Peacehaven, 01 vii 2006
Photo: Adrian Thomas

Distribution at 1km scale

distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map
distribution map

Phenology (adult)

phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology
phenology

No larval records

Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2022
Valid HTML5